

Model comparison
Toyota Prius vs Volkswagen Golf
Depreciation, used prices, ownership costs and model-year data compared
See the comparisonBuying a 2019 model instead of new saves roughly $12,668 off the original sticker.
The Volkswagen Golf family spans the core compact hatchback, performance-oriented GTI and Golf R, and the longer SportWagen and Alltrack variants represented in the listing sample.
Market context: All six cohorts are indexable, but body style, diesel availability, all-wheel drive, and performance trims create a broader price distribution than a single Golf badge might suggest.

Compare With
Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.


Model comparison
Depreciation, used prices, ownership costs and model-year data compared
See the comparison

Model comparison
Depreciation, used prices, ownership costs and model-year data compared
See the comparison

Model comparison
Depreciation, used prices, ownership costs and model-year data compared
See the comparisonAt a glance
Biggest drop
2020→2019
+41.4% in one year
Smart-buy year
2019
~$14,927 median
| Model year | Depreciation from MSRP |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 10.0% |
| 2019 | 51.4% |
| 2018 | 43.4% |
| 2017 | 51.4% |
| 2016 | 54.2% |
| 2015 | 59.6% |
Based on 354 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.
Estimated value of a typical Volkswagen Golf as it ages, from a ~$30,395 new price.
| Age | Retained | Est. value | Lost that year | Total lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr | 90% | $27,348 | −$3,047 | −$3,047 |
| 2 yrs | 82% | $25,000 | −$2,348 | −$5,395 |
| 3 yrs | 75% | $22,854 | −$2,146 | −$7,541 |
| 4 yrs | 69% | $20,892 | −$1,962 | −$9,503 |
| 5 yrs | 63% | $19,099 | −$1,793 | −$11,296 |
| 6 yrs | 57% | $17,459 | −$1,640 | −$12,936 |
| 7 yrs | 53% | $15,960 | −$1,499 | −$14,435 |
| 8 yrs | 48% | $14,590 | −$1,370 | −$15,805 |
Interactive tool
Estimate a used Golf's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.
$15,950
about typical mileage
At 84,000 miles (about typical for a 7-year-old car, ~84,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.
If you're shopping for a Volkswagen Golf, it's an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2019 (around $14,927) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the TSI Wolfsburg Edition trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.
The steepest single-year drop happens between the 2020 and 2019 model years, when depreciation jumps 41.4% points. That makes the 2019 Golf a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.
Not all trims age alike — the TSI Wolfsburg Edition retains the most value (~48.7% depreciation) and the TDI SE the least (~64.5%), a gap worth thousands when you resell.
By powertrain, gas versions depreciate the least (≈54.5%), versus ≈59.8% for diesel — worth weighing if you're choosing between drivetrains.
Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.
Mileage profile across 354 listings.
Over 100k mi
48.3%
Over 150k mi
6.2%
Highest mileage
240,740 mi
Price at 120k+ mi
$8,800
Roughly 48.3% of listed Volkswagen Golfs have already crossed 100,000 miles, and 6.2% are past 150,000 — a sign these go the distance with maintenance.
The 2019 Volkswagen Golf sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $14,927 — about $12,668 off its original MSRP.
View 2019 details →The 2019 Golf is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $14,927 for a typical example, and the TSI Wolfsburg Edition trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.
The TSI Wolfsburg Edition retains the most value, depreciating about 48.7% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the TSI Wolfsburg Edition is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.
Yes. In our data, gas Golfs depreciate about 54.5% on average, versus roughly 59.8% for diesel versions. Powertrain affects resale through fuel costs, buyer demand, and perceived long-term reliability. If lower depreciation matters most, lean toward the gas version — but factor in fuel savings and your annual mileage, which can outweigh a few points of depreciation either way. Run the math for your own driving before deciding: the cheapest car to own over your ownership period isn't always the one that depreciates least on paper.
Depreciation is computed from 354 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.