Holds value exceptionally well

Volkswagen Jetta Depreciation & Resale Value

Over five years, the Volkswagen Jetta sheds roughly 29.7% of its sticker price — one of the better-value picks in its class. Buying a 2018 model instead of new saves roughly $11,147 off the original sticker.

Volkswagen Jetta exterior
Image: Auto Reliability Index

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

After 1 year

11.8%

typical loss

After 3 years

21.3%

typical loss

After 5 years

29.7%

typical loss

Biggest drop

2019→2018

+12.8% in one year

Smart-buy year

2018

~$10,198 median

CPO premium

+$800

vs. non-certified

Accident-reported

37.9%

of listings

Depreciation by Model Year

Volkswagen Jetta depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
20265.9%
202512.4%
202415.9%
202322.3%
202223.7%
202126.1%
202038.0%
201935.0%
201847.8%
201753.4%
201655.4%
201562.9%

Based on 1,094 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Volkswagen Jetta as it ages, from a ~$33,745 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr88%$29,764−$3,981$3,981
2 yrs83%$28,124−$1,640$5,621
3 yrs79%$26,573−$1,551$7,172
4 yrs74%$25,108−$1,465$8,637
5 yrs70%$23,724−$1,384$10,021
6 yrs66%$22,416−$1,308$11,329
7 yrs63%$21,181−$1,235$12,564
8 yrs59%$20,013−$1,168$13,732

Interactive tool

What's your Jetta worth?

Estimate a used Jetta's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$20,000

about typical mileage

At 96,000 miles (about typical for a 8-year-old car, ~96,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Cost of ownership

5-Year Cost to Own the Volkswagen Jetta

The two biggest costs — depreciation and fuel — over five years for a recent model bought new (~$33,745).

Depreciation
$10,021· 30% of MSRP
Fuel
$9,250· 34 MPG · $1,850/yr
Depreciation + fuel, 5 years$19,271

Fuel cost from the EPA. Maintenance, insurance, taxes, and financing are additional and vary by driver and location.

Should You Buy a Used Volkswagen Jetta?

For used buyers, the Volkswagen Jetta is a strong long-term value that's easy to resell. The smartest pick is a 2018 (around $10,198) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the 2.0T Autobahn trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • Excellent resale value — only about 29.7% lost over five years, so it's easy to sell later.
  • Proven longevity — examples regularly list past 150,000 miles and still sell for around $7,995.
  • The 2.0T Autobahn trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

Watch-outs

  • Holds value so well that clean used examples don't come cheap.
  • The steepest single-year drop hits between 2019 and 2018 — buying brand-new costs you that loss.
  • A notable share report a prior accident (37.9%) — check the history report.

What Affects Volkswagen Jetta Resale Value

Value falls fastest from the 2019 to the 2018 model year — a 12.8%-point jump in a single year. That makes the 2018 Jetta a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Not all trims age alike — the 2.0T Autobahn retains the most value (~6.7% depreciation) and the 1.4T S w/Technology the least (~62.0%), a gap worth thousands when you resell.

Across 1,329 listings in 46 states, 37.9% of listed examples report a prior accident, 40.9% are one-owner cars, averaging 1.8 owners. Certified pre-owned Jettas command roughly a $800 premium over comparable non-certified cars.

Which Volkswagen Jetta Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

2.0T Autobahn
93.3% kept· 20 listings
1.5T Sport
90.7% kept· 16 listings
Autobahn
86.5% kept· 41 listings
S
86% kept· 137 listings
1.5T SE
86% kept· 26 listings
S SULEV
85.6% kept· 31 listings
SE
80.5% kept· 282 listings

Where the Volkswagen Jetta Is Cheapest

Median asking price by state (with its share of original MSRP) — a lower share means a better deal for buyers.

Best value states

OH
$11,531· 50.4% of MSRP
NJ
$11,900· 53.9% of MSRP
IL
$14,928· 66.7% of MSRP
NY
$16,834· 73.5% of MSRP
MA
$20,496· 74.5% of MSRP

Most expensive states

TN
$23,342· 93.5% of MSRP
WA
$18,998· 85.5% of MSRP
AL
$20,984· 84.1% of MSRP
FL
$19,994· 82.5% of MSRP
TX
$19,892· 82% of MSRP

Ownership & Condition

Across 1,329 Volkswagen Jetta listings.

Accident-free

62.1%

One-owner

40.9%

Avg owners

1.8

Personal use

77.3%

Certified (CPO)

0.8%

CPO premium

+$800

How Long Does the Volkswagen Jetta Last?

Mileage profile across 1,329 listings.

Over 100k mi

11.4%

Over 150k mi

1.5%

Highest mileage

208,984 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$7,995

Roughly 11.4% of listed Volkswagen Jettas have already crossed 100,000 miles — most on the market are still relatively low-mileage.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2018 Volkswagen Jetta sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $10,198 — about $11,147 off its original MSRP.

View 2018 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
20265.9%$33,745$34,36737
202512.4%$25,775$21,779177
202415.9%$24,875$19,165200
202322.3%$24,385$19,801200
202223.7%$24,095$20,99860
202126.1%$22,845$17,99860
202038.0%$23,495$15,86260
201935.0%$22,395$16,92960
201847.8%$21,345$10,19860
201753.4%$21,995$10,53560
201655.4%$21,995$11,89760
201562.9%$21,045$9,13060

Current Volkswagen Jetta Listings

A sample of real listings behind the figures above.

Live dealer listings, refreshed periodically. Prices and availability change.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a Volkswagen Jetta depreciate in 5 years?

A Volkswagen Jetta loses about 29.7% of its original value over five years, based on a mileage-adjusted analysis of real used-car listings. The drop is gradual at first — about 11.8% after one year and 21.3% after three — then keeps compounding with age and mileage. For example, a 2021 Jetta that cost about $22,845 new listed for roughly $17,998 in the analyzed cohort. Your exact figure depends on trim, mileage, condition, and local demand, but the five-year mark is where most of the early depreciation has already happened — which is what makes lightly-used examples such good value.

What is the best year to buy a used Volkswagen Jetta?

The 2018 Jetta is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $10,198 for a typical example, and the 2.0T Autobahn trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which Volkswagen Jetta trim holds its value best?

The 2.0T Autobahn retains the most value, depreciating about 6.7% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the 2.0T Autobahn is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Is a certified pre-owned (CPO) Volkswagen Jetta worth it?

Certified pre-owned Jettas sell for roughly $800 more than comparable non-certified cars, and make up about 0.8% of listings. That premium buys a manufacturer-backed inspection, a reconditioning standard, and an extended warranty. A useful test is to compare the CPO price against a non-certified example plus a third-party warranty quote — sometimes that combination costs less for similar protection. As a rule, CPO is usually worth it on a newer car you plan to keep, where the warranty has real value; on an older, cheaper car the premium is harder to justify and a thorough independent inspection may serve you better.

How many used Jettas have been in an accident?

About 37.9% of listed Jettas report a prior accident, while 40.9% are one-owner vehicles averaging 1.8 owners. A reported accident isn't automatically disqualifying — severity matters far more than the fact of a claim. Minor cosmetic or fender-bender claims affect value much less than structural damage or airbag deployment, so read the detail in the history report rather than just the count. Either way it should be reflected in the price; always pull a full vehicle-history report, and prefer a clean, one-owner car when the price difference is small.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 1,094 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.