Average depreciation

Volkswagen Tiguan Depreciation & Resale Value

Buying a 2017 model instead of new saves roughly $18,995 off the original sticker.

The Volkswagen Tiguan is a compact crossover that grew substantially for its 2018 U.S. redesign.

Market context: Values are modeled across both the short first generation and larger second generation.

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

Biggest drop

2018→2017

+11.5% in one year

Smart-buy year

2017

~$11,100 median

Depreciation by Model Year

Volkswagen Tiguan depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
202044.0%
201951.1%
201856.1%
201767.6%
201671.8%
201575.7%

Based on 970 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Volkswagen Tiguan as it ages, from a ~$27,095 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr100%$27,095$0
2 yrs100%$27,095$0
3 yrs92%$24,824−$2,271$2,271
4 yrs78%$21,085−$3,739$6,010
5 yrs66%$17,909−$3,176$9,186
6 yrs56%$15,212−$2,697$11,883
7 yrs48%$12,921−$2,291$14,174
8 yrs41%$10,975−$1,946$16,120

Interactive tool

What's your Tiguan worth?

Estimate a used Tiguan's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$9,300

about typical mileage

At 108,000 miles (about typical for a 9-year-old car, ~108,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Should You Buy a Used Volkswagen Tiguan?

For used buyers, the Volkswagen Tiguan is an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2017 (around $11,100) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the SE R-Line Black 4Motion trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • Proven longevity — examples regularly list past 150,000 miles and still sell for around $8,975.
  • The SE R-Line Black 4Motion trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

Watch-outs

  • The steepest single-year drop hits between 2018 and 2017 — buying brand-new costs you that loss.

What Affects Volkswagen Tiguan Resale Value

Value falls fastest from the 2018 to the 2017 model year — a 11.5%-point jump in a single year. That makes the 2017 Tiguan a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Not all trims age alike — the SE R-Line Black 4Motion retains the most value (~42.1% depreciation) and the 2.0T R-Line 4Motion the least (~71.3%), a gap worth thousands when you resell.

Which Volkswagen Tiguan Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

SE R-Line Black 4Motion
57.9% kept· 13 listings
SE R-Line Black
55.1% kept· 18 listings
SEL Premium R-Line 4Motion
54.4% kept· 18 listings
SE 4Motion
51.2% kept· 135 listings
SE
49.2% kept· 96 listings
SEL R-Line 4Motion
45.7% kept· 8 listings
SEL 4Motion
44% kept· 44 listings

How Long Does the Volkswagen Tiguan Last?

Mileage profile across 969 listings.

Over 100k mi

40.7%

Over 150k mi

2.2%

Highest mileage

210,511 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$8,975

Roughly 40.7% of listed Volkswagen Tiguans have already crossed 100,000 miles — most on the market are still relatively low-mileage.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2017 Volkswagen Tiguan sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $11,100 — about $18,995 off its original MSRP.

View 2017 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
202044.0%$27,095$16,995188
201951.1%$27,995$14,896200
201856.1%$27,400$13,318172
201767.6%$30,095$11,100141
201671.8%$31,390$9,997146
201575.7%$28,230$8,495123

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best year to buy a used Volkswagen Tiguan?

The 2017 Tiguan is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $11,100 for a typical example, and the SE R-Line Black 4Motion trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which Volkswagen Tiguan trim holds its value best?

The SE R-Line Black 4Motion retains the most value, depreciating about 42.1% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the SE R-Line Black 4Motion is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 970 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.