Depreciates faster than average

Audi e-tron GT Depreciation & Resale Value

The Audi e-tron GT loses about 59.6% of its value over three years. Buying a 2024 model instead of new saves roughly $48,299 off the original sticker.

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

After 1 year

33.2%

typical loss

After 3 years

59.6%

typical loss

Biggest drop

2025→2024

+23.7% in one year

Smart-buy year

2024

~$66,201 median

CPO premium

+$3,550

vs. non-certified

Accident-reported

12.8%

of listings

Depreciation by Model Year

Audi e-tron GT depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
20267.7%
202530.8%
202454.5%
202358.9%
202267.2%

Based on 317 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Audi e-tron GT as it ages, from a ~$137,000 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr67%$91,486−$45,514$45,514
2 yrs52%$71,165−$20,321$65,835
3 yrs40%$55,357−$15,808$81,643
4 yrs31%$43,061−$12,296$93,939
5 yrs24%$33,496−$9,565$103,504
6 yrs19%$26,056−$7,440$110,944
7 yrs15%$20,268−$5,788$116,732
8 yrs12%$15,766−$4,502$121,234

Interactive tool

What's your e-tron GT worth?

Estimate a used e-tron GT's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$71,150

about typical mileage

At 24,000 miles (about typical for a 2-year-old car, ~24,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Should You Buy a Used Audi e-tron GT?

For used buyers, the Audi e-tron GT is a genuine bargain on the used market thanks to fast depreciation. The smartest pick is a 2024 (around $66,201) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. It takes a large first-year hit (about 33.2%), so even a one- or two-year-old example is dramatically cheaper than new while staying nearly current on range and tech. Favor the performance trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying. Whatever you do, don't buy this one new — let someone else take the first-year hit.

Pros

  • A qualifying used purchase under $25,000 may earn up to a $4,000 federal used-EV tax credit, cutting the real cost further.
  • Most used examples are accident-free (87.2%).
  • Plenty of one-owner cars on the market (76.4%).
  • The performance trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

Watch-outs

  • As an EV, range and battery degradation affect resale directly — review the battery-health report before buying.
  • The steepest single-year drop hits between 2025 and 2024 — buying brand-new costs you that loss.

What Affects Audi e-tron GT Resale Value

Value falls fastest from the 2025 to the 2024 model year — a 23.7%-point jump in a single year. That makes the 2024 e-tron GT a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Because the Audi e-tron GT is electric, its value is shaped by more than age. The federal used-EV tax credit (up to $4,000 on qualifying sales under $25,000) supports the lower end of the market, while battery health, remaining range, and fast-charging capability increasingly decide what buyers will pay. EVs in this class have also depreciated faster than comparable gas cars as new-model prices fell and technology improved — which is precisely why used examples are such a relative bargain.

Not all trims age alike — the performance retains the most value (~11.6% depreciation) and the Base the least (~60.3%), a gap worth thousands when you resell.

Across 411 listings in 36 states, 12.8% of listed examples report a prior accident, 76.4% are one-owner cars, averaging 1.3 owners. Certified pre-owned e-tron GTs command roughly a $3,550 premium over comparable non-certified cars.

Which Audi e-tron GT Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

performance
88.4% kept· 41 listings
Prestige
62.5% kept· 76 listings
Premium Plus
51.4% kept· 86 listings
Quattro Prestige
41.8% kept· 20 listings
Quattro Premium Plus
40.6% kept· 31 listings
Base
39.7% kept· 56 listings

Where the Audi e-tron GT Is Cheapest

Median asking price by state (with its share of original MSRP) — a lower share means a better deal for buyers.

Best value states

AZ
$45,774· 42% of MSRP
IL
$59,812· 44.8% of MSRP
CT
$57,743· 45.6% of MSRP
GA
$65,794· 48.4% of MSRP
VA
$58,758· 49.2% of MSRP

Most expensive states

WA
$100,256· 77.5% of MSRP
CA
$75,979· 58.5% of MSRP
FL
$74,997· 53.4% of MSRP
TX
$58,996· 50.4% of MSRP
VA
$58,758· 49.2% of MSRP

Ownership & Condition

Across 411 Audi e-tron GT listings.

Accident-free

87.2%

One-owner

76.4%

Avg owners

1.3

Personal use

81.3%

Certified (CPO)

1.7%

CPO premium

+$3,550

How Long Does the Audi e-tron GT Last?

Mileage profile across 411 listings.

Over 100k mi

0.2%

Over 150k mi

0%

Highest mileage

102,743 mi

Roughly 0.2% of listed Audi e-tron GTs have already crossed 100,000 miles — most on the market are still relatively low-mileage.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2024 Audi e-tron GT sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $66,201 — about $48,299 off its original MSRP.

View 2024 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
20267.7%$137,000$145,19587
202530.8%$151,400$124,95314
202454.5%$114,500$66,20179
202358.9%$104,900$49,03951
202267.2%$109,600$45,44286

Current Audi e-tron GT Listings

A sample of real listings behind the figures above.

Live dealer listings, refreshed periodically. Prices and availability change.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best year to buy a used Audi e-tron GT?

The 2024 e-tron GT is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $66,201 for a typical example, and the performance trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which Audi e-tron GT trim holds its value best?

The performance retains the most value, depreciating about 11.6% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the performance is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Why does the Audi e-tron GT lose value so fast?

Electric vehicles in this class depreciate faster than comparable gas cars for a few reasons: new-model prices have fallen as production scaled, battery and charging technology keeps improving (making older EVs feel dated), and buyers price in long-term battery health. The Audi e-tron GT sheds roughly 33.2% in its first year alone. The upside is entirely on the buyer's side — a one- to three-year-old example can cost far less than new while remaining perfectly capable. Just verify the battery's state of health and remaining warranty before purchase.

Is a certified pre-owned (CPO) Audi e-tron GT worth it?

Certified pre-owned e-tron GTs sell for roughly $3,550 more than comparable non-certified cars, and make up about 1.7% of listings. That premium buys a manufacturer-backed inspection, a reconditioning standard, and an extended warranty. A useful test is to compare the CPO price against a non-certified example plus a third-party warranty quote — sometimes that combination costs less for similar protection. As a rule, CPO is usually worth it on a newer car you plan to keep, where the warranty has real value; on an older, cheaper car the premium is harder to justify and a thorough independent inspection may serve you better.

How many used e-tron GTs have been in an accident?

About 12.8% of listed e-tron GTs report a prior accident, while 76.4% are one-owner vehicles averaging 1.3 owners. A reported accident isn't automatically disqualifying — severity matters far more than the fact of a claim. Minor cosmetic or fender-bender claims affect value much less than structural damage or airbag deployment, so read the detail in the history report rather than just the count. Either way it should be reflected in the price; always pull a full vehicle-history report, and prefer a clean, one-owner car when the price difference is small.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 317 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.