Average depreciation

Chevrolet Impala Depreciation & Resale Value

Skip the new-car premium: a 2018 runs about $17,075 below its original MSRP.

The Chevrolet Impala is a full-size front-wheel-drive sedan known for passenger space, highway comfort, and substantial fleet use during its final generation.

Market context: The six-year cohort runs through the Impala's final 2020 model year; the thinner last-year sample is disclosed rather than extrapolated into an unsupported current market.

Chevrolet Impala exterior
Photo: HJUdall via Wikimedia Commons · CC0 1.0

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

Biggest drop

2019→2018

+5.3% in one year

Smart-buy year

2018

~$13,145 median

Depreciation by Model Year

Chevrolet Impala depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
202051.7%
201953.3%
201858.6%
201761.7%
201666.0%
201567.8%

Based on 831 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Chevrolet Impala as it ages, from a ~$31,620 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr75%$23,611−$8,009$8,009
2 yrs69%$21,652−$1,959$9,968
3 yrs63%$19,856−$1,796$11,764
4 yrs58%$18,209−$1,647$13,411
5 yrs53%$16,698−$1,511$14,922
6 yrs48%$15,313−$1,385$16,307
7 yrs44%$14,042−$1,271$17,578
8 yrs41%$12,877−$1,165$18,743

Interactive tool

What's your Impala worth?

Estimate a used Impala's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$12,900

about typical mileage

At 96,000 miles (about typical for a 8-year-old car, ~96,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Should You Buy a Used Chevrolet Impala?

If you're shopping for a Chevrolet Impala, it's an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2018 (around $13,145) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the LS Fleet trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • Proven longevity — examples regularly list past 150,000 miles and still sell for around $10,131.
  • The LS Fleet trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

What Affects Chevrolet Impala Resale Value

The steepest single-year drop happens between the 2019 and 2018 model years, when depreciation jumps 5.3% points. That makes the 2018 Impala a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Trim matters: the LS Fleet holds its value best (about 53.5% average depreciation), while the LTZ gives up the most (around 67.5%). Choosing the right trim can be worth thousands at resale.

Which Chevrolet Impala Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

LS Fleet
46.5% kept· 56 listings
LS
41.9% kept· 51 listings
LT
40.5% kept· 431 listings
Premier
39.8% kept· 184 listings
LTZ
32.5% kept· 104 listings

How Long Does the Chevrolet Impala Last?

Mileage profile across 831 listings.

Over 100k mi

61.6%

Over 150k mi

14.5%

Highest mileage

251,544 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$10,131

Roughly 61.6% of listed Chevrolet Impalas have already crossed 100,000 miles, and 14.5% are past 150,000 — a sign these go the distance with maintenance.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2018 Chevrolet Impala sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $13,145 — about $17,075 off its original MSRP.

View 2018 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
202051.7%$31,620$15,36653
201953.3%$30,520$14,054184
201858.6%$30,220$13,145146
201761.7%$29,765$12,914177
201666.0%$29,948$10,995136
201567.8%$29,798$11,607135

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best year to buy a used Chevrolet Impala?

The 2018 Impala is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $13,145 for a typical example, and the LS Fleet trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which Chevrolet Impala trim holds its value best?

The LS Fleet retains the most value, depreciating about 53.5% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the LS Fleet is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 831 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.