Average depreciation

Chevrolet Malibu Depreciation & Resale Value

Skip the new-car premium: a 2017 runs about $14,251 below its original MSRP.

The Chevrolet Malibu is a midsize sedan whose broad U.S. fleet and retail presence makes purchase price, mileage, and retained value central to used-car comparisons.

Market context: Six continuous cohort years provide substantial coverage across the ninth-generation model's launch and early refresh cycle.

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

Biggest drop

2018→2017

+5.6% in one year

Smart-buy year

2017

~$10,874 median

Depreciation by Model Year

Chevrolet Malibu depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
202044.3%
201949.0%
201853.0%
201758.6%
201662.7%
201566.9%

Based on 1,200 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Chevrolet Malibu as it ages, from a ~$26,620 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr90%$23,844−$2,776$2,776
2 yrs81%$21,612−$2,232$5,008
3 yrs74%$19,590−$2,022$7,030
4 yrs67%$17,756−$1,834$8,864
5 yrs61%$16,094−$1,662$10,526
6 yrs55%$14,588−$1,506$12,032
7 yrs50%$13,223−$1,365$13,397
8 yrs45%$11,985−$1,238$14,635

Interactive tool

What's your Malibu worth?

Estimate a used Malibu's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$10,850

about typical mileage

At 108,000 miles (about typical for a 9-year-old car, ~108,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Should You Buy a Used Chevrolet Malibu?

If you're shopping for a Chevrolet Malibu, it's an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2017 (around $10,874) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the RS trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • Proven longevity — examples regularly list past 150,000 miles and still sell for around $8,717.
  • The RS trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

What Affects Chevrolet Malibu Resale Value

The steepest single-year drop happens between the 2018 and 2017 model years, when depreciation jumps 5.6% points. That makes the 2017 Malibu a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Trim matters: the RS holds its value best (about 41.6% average depreciation), while the LTZ gives up the most (around 69.0%). Choosing the right trim can be worth thousands at resale.

By powertrain, gas versions depreciate the least (≈55.6%), versus ≈59.0% for hybrid — worth weighing if you're choosing between drivetrains.

Which Chevrolet Malibu Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

RS
58.4% kept· 32 listings
LS Fleet
49% kept· 85 listings
LT
44.3% kept· 737 listings
LS
43.7% kept· 241 listings
Hybrid
41% kept· 17 listings
Premier
40.9% kept· 60 listings
LTZ
31% kept· 26 listings

How Long Does the Chevrolet Malibu Last?

Mileage profile across 1,200 listings.

Over 100k mi

55.8%

Over 150k mi

11.4%

Highest mileage

249,918 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$8,717

Roughly 55.8% of listed Chevrolet Malibus have already crossed 100,000 miles, and 11.4% are past 150,000 — a sign these go the distance with maintenance.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2017 Chevrolet Malibu sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $10,874 — about $14,251 off its original MSRP.

View 2017 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
202044.3%$26,620$13,999200
201949.0%$26,620$13,287200
201853.0%$25,125$12,175200
201758.6%$25,125$10,874200
201662.7%$25,020$9,850200
201566.9%$23,610$9,025200

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best year to buy a used Chevrolet Malibu?

The 2017 Malibu is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $10,874 for a typical example, and the RS trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which Chevrolet Malibu trim holds its value best?

The RS retains the most value, depreciating about 41.6% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the RS is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Do Malibu hybrid models depreciate faster than gas ones?

Yes. In our data, gas Malibus depreciate about 55.6% on average, versus roughly 59.0% for hybrid versions. Powertrain affects resale through fuel costs, buyer demand, and perceived long-term reliability. If lower depreciation matters most, lean toward the gas version — but factor in fuel savings and your annual mileage, which can outweigh a few points of depreciation either way. Run the math for your own driving before deciding: the cheapest car to own over your ownership period isn't always the one that depreciates least on paper.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 1,200 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.