Average depreciation

Ford Escape Depreciation & Resale Value

The Ford Escape loses about 47.5% of its original value over its first five years, making it an average performer for resale value. Skip the new-car premium: a 2025 runs about $7,656 below its original MSRP.

Ford Escape exterior
Photo: SsmIntrigue via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

After 1 year

21.8%

typical loss

After 3 years

35.9%

typical loss

After 5 years

47.5%

typical loss

Biggest drop

2026→2025

+7.4% in one year

Smart-buy year

2025

~$24,104 median

CPO premium

+$2,250

vs. non-certified

Accident-reported

11.8%

of listings

Depreciation by Model Year

Ford Escape depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
202616.6%
202524.0%
202429.7%
202334.0%
202237.8%
202142.3%
202049.4%
201956.4%
201861.5%
201765.5%
201670.1%
201572.1%

Based on 2,286 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Ford Escape as it ages, from a ~$31,750 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr78%$24,824−$6,926$6,926
2 yrs71%$22,476−$2,348$9,274
3 yrs64%$20,350−$2,126$11,400
4 yrs58%$18,425−$1,925$13,325
5 yrs53%$16,682−$1,743$15,068
6 yrs48%$15,104−$1,578$16,646
7 yrs43%$13,675−$1,429$18,075
8 yrs39%$12,382−$1,293$19,368

Interactive tool

What's your Escape worth?

Estimate a used Escape's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$24,800

about typical mileage

At 12,000 miles (about typical for a 1-year-old car, ~12,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Cost of ownership

5-Year Cost to Own the Ford Escape

The two biggest costs — depreciation and fuel — over five years for a recent model bought new (~$31,750).

Depreciation
$15,068· 47% of MSRP
Fuel
$10,250· 31 MPG · $2,050/yr
Depreciation + fuel, 5 years$25,318

Fuel cost from the EPA. Maintenance, insurance, taxes, and financing are additional and vary by driver and location.

Should You Buy a Used Ford Escape?

If you're shopping for a Ford Escape, it's an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2025 (around $24,104) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the Active trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • Steep depreciation works in a used buyer's favor — about 47.5% off in five years means big discounts.
  • Most used examples are accident-free (88.2%).
  • Plenty of one-owner cars on the market (58.4%).
  • Proven longevity — examples regularly list past 150,000 miles and still sell for around $8,162.
  • The Active trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

Watch-outs

  • Weak resale value, so you'll lose more if you buy new and sell later.
  • The steepest single-year drop hits between 2026 and 2025 — buying brand-new costs you that loss.

What Affects Ford Escape Resale Value

The steepest single-year drop happens between the 2026 and 2025 model years, when depreciation jumps 7.4% points. That makes the 2025 Escape a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Trim matters: the Active holds its value best (about 24.6% average depreciation), while the Titanium gives up the most (around 63.5%). Choosing the right trim can be worth thousands at resale.

By powertrain, hybrid versions depreciate the least (≈35.4%), versus ≈47.5% for gas — worth weighing if you're choosing between drivetrains.

Across 2,994 listings in 41 states, 11.8% of listed examples report a prior accident, 58.4% are one-owner cars, averaging 1.4 owners. Certified pre-owned Escapes command roughly a $2,250 premium over comparable non-certified cars.

Which Ford Escape Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

Active
75.4% kept· 351 listings
ST-Line
73.7% kept· 248 listings
ST-Line Select
70.9% kept· 51 listings
Platinum
70.1% kept· 72 listings
ST-Line Elite
60.6% kept· 8 listings
SEL
49.4% kept· 282 listings
S
45.8% kept· 124 listings

Where the Ford Escape Is Cheapest

Median asking price by state (with its share of original MSRP) — a lower share means a better deal for buyers.

Best value states

FL
$15,790· 55.1% of MSRP
CA
$19,590· 63% of MSRP
OH
$19,990· 63.4% of MSRP
VA
$17,990· 67% of MSRP
TX
$20,590· 67.6% of MSRP

Most expensive states

NJ
$36,730· 115.7% of MSRP
IL
$30,990· 89.9% of MSRP
GA
$22,590· 76.5% of MSRP
PA
$26,485· 71.3% of MSRP
IN
$21,590· 68.5% of MSRP

Ownership & Condition

Across 2,994 Ford Escape listings.

Accident-free

88.2%

One-owner

58.4%

Avg owners

1.4

Personal use

36%

Certified (CPO)

0.6%

CPO premium

+$2,250

How Long Does the Ford Escape Last?

Mileage profile across 2,994 listings.

Over 100k mi

22.1%

Over 150k mi

2.3%

Highest mileage

226,759 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$8,162

Roughly 22.1% of listed Ford Escapes have already crossed 100,000 miles — most on the market are still relatively low-mileage.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2025 Ford Escape sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $24,104 — about $7,656 off its original MSRP.

View 2025 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
202616.6%$31,750$28,795198
202524.0%$31,760$24,104191
202429.7%$32,510$22,995187
202334.0%$31,515$23,223177
202237.8%$28,360$20,367169
202142.3%$28,110$16,700164
202049.4%$27,105$16,159200
201956.4%$29,945$13,793200
201861.5%$26,375$11,999200
201765.5%$27,000$10,538200
201670.1%$27,540$9,693200
201572.1%$25,650$8,999200

Current Ford Escape Listings

A sample of real listings behind the figures above.

Live dealer listings, refreshed periodically. Prices and availability change.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a Ford Escape depreciate in 5 years?

A Ford Escape loses about 47.5% of its original value over five years, based on a mileage-adjusted analysis of real used-car listings. The drop is gradual at first — about 21.8% after one year and 35.9% after three — then keeps compounding with age and mileage. For example, a 2021 Escape that cost about $28,110 new listed for roughly $16,700 in the analyzed cohort. Your exact figure depends on trim, mileage, condition, and local demand, but the five-year mark is where most of the early depreciation has already happened — which is what makes lightly-used examples such good value.

What is the best year to buy a used Ford Escape?

The 2025 Escape is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $24,104 for a typical example, and the Active trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which Ford Escape trim holds its value best?

The Active retains the most value, depreciating about 24.6% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the Active is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Do Escape gas models depreciate faster than hybrid ones?

Yes. In our data, hybrid Escapes depreciate about 35.4% on average, versus roughly 47.5% for gas versions. Powertrain affects resale through fuel costs, buyer demand, and perceived long-term reliability. If lower depreciation matters most, lean toward the hybrid version — but factor in fuel savings and your annual mileage, which can outweigh a few points of depreciation either way. Run the math for your own driving before deciding: the cheapest car to own over your ownership period isn't always the one that depreciates least on paper.

Is a certified pre-owned (CPO) Ford Escape worth it?

Certified pre-owned Escapes sell for roughly $2,250 more than comparable non-certified cars, and make up about 0.6% of listings. That premium buys a manufacturer-backed inspection, a reconditioning standard, and an extended warranty. A useful test is to compare the CPO price against a non-certified example plus a third-party warranty quote — sometimes that combination costs less for similar protection. As a rule, CPO is usually worth it on a newer car you plan to keep, where the warranty has real value; on an older, cheaper car the premium is harder to justify and a thorough independent inspection may serve you better.

How many used Escapes have been in an accident?

About 11.8% of listed Escapes report a prior accident, while 58.4% are one-owner vehicles averaging 1.4 owners. A reported accident isn't automatically disqualifying — severity matters far more than the fact of a claim. Minor cosmetic or fender-bender claims affect value much less than structural damage or airbag deployment, so read the detail in the history report rather than just the count. Either way it should be reflected in the price; always pull a full vehicle-history report, and prefer a clean, one-owner car when the price difference is small.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 2,286 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.