

Model comparison
Honda Pilot vs Toyota Highlander
62% vs 70% estimated value retained after five years
See the comparisonExpect a Honda Pilot to give up around 37.6% of its value across five years, which makes it a solid value retainer. Skip the new-car premium: a 2022 runs about $13,512 below its original MSRP.

Compare With
Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.


Model comparison
62% vs 70% estimated value retained after five years
See the comparison

Model comparison
Depreciation, used prices, ownership costs and model-year data compared
See the comparison

Model comparison
62% vs 55% estimated value retained after five years
See the comparisonAt a glance
After 1 year
8.8%
typical loss
After 3 years
24.6%
typical loss
After 5 years
37.6%
typical loss
Biggest drop
2023→2022
+10.0% in one year
Smart-buy year
2022
~$29,398 median
Accident-reported
11.0%
of listings
| Model year | Depreciation from MSRP |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 6.6% |
| 2025 | 11.6% |
| 2024 | 16.1% |
| 2023 | 20.7% |
| 2022 | 30.7% |
| 2021 | 36.0% |
| 2020 | 41.7% |
| 2019 | 47.1% |
| 2018 | 52.3% |
| 2017 | 56.0% |
| 2016 | 61.4% |
| 2015 | 67.5% |
Based on 2,284 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.
Estimated value of a typical Honda Pilot as it ages, from a ~$51,295 new price.
| Age | Retained | Est. value | Lost that year | Total lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr | 91% | $46,762 | −$4,533 | −$4,533 |
| 2 yrs | 83% | $42,528 | −$4,234 | −$8,767 |
| 3 yrs | 75% | $38,678 | −$3,850 | −$12,617 |
| 4 yrs | 69% | $35,176 | −$3,502 | −$16,119 |
| 5 yrs | 62% | $31,991 | −$3,185 | −$19,304 |
| 6 yrs | 57% | $29,095 | −$2,896 | −$22,200 |
| 7 yrs | 52% | $26,461 | −$2,634 | −$24,834 |
| 8 yrs | 47% | $24,065 | −$2,396 | −$27,230 |
Interactive tool
Estimate a used Pilot's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.
$35,200
about typical mileage
At 48,000 miles (about typical for a 4-year-old car, ~48,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.
Cost of ownership
The two biggest costs — depreciation and fuel — over five years for a recent model bought new (~$51,295).
Fuel cost from the EPA. Maintenance, insurance, taxes, and financing are additional and vary by driver and location.
Thinking about a Honda Pilot? It's a strong long-term value that's easy to resell. The smartest pick is a 2022 (around $29,398) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the TrailSport trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.
The 2023-to-2022 transition is where the Pilot bleeds the most value, dropping 10.0% points in one year. That makes the 2022 Pilot a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.
Trim matters: the TrailSport holds its value best (about 13.1% average depreciation), while the EX-L w/Navi gives up the most (around 57.6%). Choosing the right trim can be worth thousands at resale.
Across 2,970 listings in 42 states, 11.0% of listed examples report a prior accident, 69.1% are one-owner cars, averaging 1.4 owners.
Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.
Median asking price by state (with its share of original MSRP) — a lower share means a better deal for buyers.
Across 2,970 Honda Pilot listings.
Accident-free
89%
One-owner
69.1%
Avg owners
1.4
Personal use
74.6%
Certified (CPO)
0.5%
Mileage profile across 2,970 listings.
Over 100k mi
34.6%
Over 150k mi
8.3%
Highest mileage
258,627 mi
Price at 120k+ mi
$14,494
Roughly 34.6% of listed Honda Pilots have already crossed 100,000 miles, and 8.3% are past 150,000 — a sign these go the distance with maintenance.
The 2022 Honda Pilot sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $29,398 — about $13,512 off its original MSRP.
View 2022 details →| Year | Depreciation | MSRP | Median Price | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6.6% | $51,295 | $52,915 | 86 |
| 2025 | 11.6% | $49,400 | $43,410 | 200 |
| 2024 | 16.1% | $48,900 | $40,106 | 198 |
| 2023 | 20.7% | $48,550 | $38,497 | 200 |
| 2022 | 30.7% | $42,910 | $29,398 | 200 |
| 2021 | 36.0% | $40,660 | $25,502 | 200 |
| 2020 | 41.7% | $39,860 | $22,892 | 200 |
| 2019 | 47.1% | $39,660 | $21,476 | 200 |
| 2018 | 52.3% | $38,660 | $18,395 | 200 |
| 2017 | 56.0% | $37,855 | $17,679 | 200 |
| 2016 | 61.4% | $37,055 | $15,292 | 200 |
| 2015 | 67.5% | $36,970 | $12,022 | 200 |
A sample of real listings behind the figures above.

$56,042
2026 Touring Blackout · White
1 mi · Orlando, FL
View listing →

$44,590
2024 Touring · Gray
4,417 mi · Sacramento, CA
View listing →

$35,990
2022 SE · White
7,203 mi · Charlotte, NC
View listing →

$29,990
2019 EX-L · Black
36,164 mi · Sacramento, CA
View listing →

$25,990
2017 EX-L · Blue
50,980 mi · Dallas, TX
View listing →

$17,590
2015 SE · Black
112,788 mi · Cincinnati, OH
View listing →
Live dealer listings, refreshed periodically. Prices and availability change.
A Honda Pilot loses about 37.6% of its original value over five years, based on a mileage-adjusted analysis of real used-car listings. The drop is gradual at first — about 8.8% after one year and 24.6% after three — then keeps compounding with age and mileage. For example, a 2021 Pilot that cost about $40,660 new listed for roughly $25,502 in the analyzed cohort. Your exact figure depends on trim, mileage, condition, and local demand, but the five-year mark is where most of the early depreciation has already happened — which is what makes lightly-used examples such good value.
The 2022 Pilot is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $29,398 for a typical example, and the TrailSport trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.
The TrailSport retains the most value, depreciating about 13.1% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the TrailSport is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.
About 11.0% of listed Pilots report a prior accident, while 69.1% are one-owner vehicles averaging 1.4 owners. A reported accident isn't automatically disqualifying — severity matters far more than the fact of a claim. Minor cosmetic or fender-bender claims affect value much less than structural damage or airbag deployment, so read the detail in the history report rather than just the count. Either way it should be reflected in the price; always pull a full vehicle-history report, and prefer a clean, one-owner car when the price difference is small.
Depreciation is computed from 2,284 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.