Average depreciation

Hyundai Kona Depreciation & Resale Value

Buying a 2018 model instead of new saves roughly $7,152 off the original sticker.

The Hyundai Kona is a subcompact crossover sold with front- or all-wheel drive and, in some years, an electric variant.

Market context: The cohort covers its first three U.S. model years.

Hyundai Kona exterior
Photo: DestinationFearFan via Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

Biggest drop

2019→2018

+4.1% in one year

Smart-buy year

2018

~$13,998 median

Depreciation by Model Year

Hyundai Kona depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
202037.8%
201940.3%
201844.4%

Based on 554 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Hyundai Kona as it ages, from a ~$23,950 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr82%$19,682−$4,268$4,268
2 yrs78%$18,597−$1,085$5,353
3 yrs73%$17,571−$1,026$6,379
4 yrs69%$16,602−$969$7,348
5 yrs66%$15,687−$915$8,263
6 yrs62%$14,822−$865$9,128
7 yrs59%$14,005−$817$9,945
8 yrs55%$13,233−$772$10,717

Interactive tool

What's your Kona worth?

Estimate a used Kona's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$13,250

about typical mileage

At 96,000 miles (about typical for a 8-year-old car, ~96,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Should You Buy a Used Hyundai Kona?

If you're shopping for a Hyundai Kona, it's an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2018 (around $13,998) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the SE trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • The SE trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

What Affects Hyundai Kona Resale Value

The steepest single-year drop happens between the 2019 and 2018 model years, when depreciation jumps 4.1% points. That makes the 2018 Kona a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Not all trims age alike — the SE retains the most value (~35.5% depreciation) and the Ultimate the least (~44.8%), a gap worth thousands when you resell.

Which Hyundai Kona Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

SE
64.5% kept· 150 listings
SEL Plus
62.2% kept· 29 listings
SEL
60% kept· 190 listings
Limited
56.9% kept· 86 listings
Ultimate
55.2% kept· 96 listings

How Long Does the Hyundai Kona Last?

Mileage profile across 554 listings.

Over 100k mi

28.2%

Over 150k mi

1.8%

Highest mileage

176,493 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$10,613

Roughly 28.2% of listed Hyundai Konas have already crossed 100,000 miles — most on the market are still relatively low-mileage.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2018 Hyundai Kona sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $13,998 — about $7,152 off its original MSRP.

View 2018 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
202037.8%$23,950$15,998200
201940.3%$21,800$14,240200
201844.4%$21,150$13,998154

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best year to buy a used Hyundai Kona?

The 2018 Kona is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $13,998 for a typical example, and the SE trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which Hyundai Kona trim holds its value best?

The SE retains the most value, depreciating about 35.5% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the SE is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 554 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.