

Model comparison
BMW 3 Series vs Tesla Model 3
56% vs 49% estimated value retained after five years
See the comparisonThe BMW 3 Series loses about 43.5% of its original value over its first five years, making it an average performer for resale value. Skip the new-car premium: a 2025 runs about $5,860 below its original MSRP.

Compare With
Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.


Model comparison
56% vs 49% estimated value retained after five years
See the comparison

Model comparison
56% vs 63% estimated value retained after five years
See the comparison

Model comparison
56% vs 77% estimated value retained after five years
See the comparisonAt a glance
After 1 year
11.3%
typical loss
After 3 years
29.2%
typical loss
After 5 years
43.5%
typical loss
Biggest drop
2026→2025
+17.6% in one year
Smart-buy year
2025
~$40,090 median
CPO premium
+$2,250
vs. non-certified
Accident-reported
20.0%
of listings
| Model year | Depreciation from MSRP |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.1% |
| 2025 | 17.7% |
| 2024 | 24.7% |
| 2023 | 30.4% |
| 2022 | 38.2% |
| 2021 | 44.6% |
| 2020 | 46.1% |
| 2019 | 52.9% |
| 2018 | 60.9% |
| 2017 | 66.5% |
| 2016 | 70.6% |
| 2015 | 70.7% |
Based on 1,158 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.
Estimated value of a typical BMW 3 Series as it ages, from a ~$62,300 new price.
| Age | Retained | Est. value | Lost that year | Total lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr | 89% | $55,242 | −$7,058 | −$7,058 |
| 2 yrs | 79% | $49,347 | −$5,895 | −$12,953 |
| 3 yrs | 71% | $44,081 | −$5,266 | −$18,219 |
| 4 yrs | 63% | $39,378 | −$4,703 | −$22,922 |
| 5 yrs | 57% | $35,176 | −$4,202 | −$27,124 |
| 6 yrs | 50% | $31,422 | −$3,754 | −$30,878 |
| 7 yrs | 45% | $28,069 | −$3,353 | −$34,231 |
| 8 yrs | 40% | $25,074 | −$2,995 | −$37,226 |
Interactive tool
Estimate a used 3 Series's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.
$55,250
about typical mileage
At 12,000 miles (about typical for a 1-year-old car, ~12,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.
If you're shopping for a BMW 3 Series, it's an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2025 (around $40,090) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the M340i xDrive trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.
The steepest single-year drop happens between the 2026 and 2025 model years, when depreciation jumps 17.6% points. That makes the 2025 3 Series a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.
Trim matters: the M340i xDrive holds its value best (about 10.8% average depreciation), while the 328i xDrive gives up the most (around 73.0%). Choosing the right trim can be worth thousands at resale.
By powertrain, hybrid versions depreciate the least (≈26.8%), versus ≈43.0% for gas — worth weighing if you're choosing between drivetrains.
Across 1,396 listings in 39 states, 20.0% of listed examples report a prior accident, 53.9% are one-owner cars, averaging 1.5 owners. Certified pre-owned 3 Seriess command roughly a $2,250 premium over comparable non-certified cars.
Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.
Median asking price by state (with its share of original MSRP) — a lower share means a better deal for buyers.
Across 1,396 BMW 3 Series listings.
Accident-free
80%
One-owner
53.9%
Avg owners
1.5
Personal use
53.9%
Certified (CPO)
1.4%
CPO premium
+$2,250
Mileage profile across 1,396 listings.
Over 100k mi
6.6%
Over 150k mi
0.6%
Highest mileage
166,003 mi
Price at 120k+ mi
$12,990
Roughly 6.6% of listed BMW 3 Seriess have already crossed 100,000 miles — most on the market are still relatively low-mileage.
The 2025 BMW 3 Series sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $40,090 — about $5,860 off its original MSRP.
View 2025 details →| Year | Depreciation | MSRP | Median Price | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.1% | $62,300 | $72,148 | 60 |
| 2025 | 17.7% | $45,950 | $40,090 | 48 |
| 2024 | 24.7% | $44,500 | $36,185 | 174 |
| 2023 | 30.4% | $44,900 | $33,518 | 179 |
| 2022 | 38.2% | $42,950 | $27,989 | 167 |
| 2021 | 44.6% | $43,250 | $24,699 | 170 |
| 2020 | 46.1% | $42,750 | $27,590 | 60 |
| 2019 | 52.9% | $40,250 | $22,990 | 60 |
| 2018 | 60.9% | $42,250 | $20,990 | 60 |
| 2017 | 66.5% | $38,750 | $15,597 | 60 |
| 2016 | 70.6% | $38,350 | $12,969 | 60 |
| 2015 | 70.7% | $37,500 | $14,792 | 60 |
A sample of real listings behind the figures above.

$41,990
2026 330i · Black
12,143 mi · Indianapolis, IN
View listing →

$51,149
2024 330i · White
8,828 mi · Brentwood, TN
View listing →

$34,990
2022 330i xDrive · Black
10,323 mi · Cleveland, OH
View listing →

$29,990
2019 330i xDrive · White
9,669 mi · Chicago, IL
View listing →

$24,990
2017 330i SULEV · Gray
16,405 mi
View listing →

$15,590
2015 328i · Gray
74,024 mi · Las Vegas, NV
View listing →
Live dealer listings, refreshed periodically. Prices and availability change.
A BMW 3 Series loses about 43.5% of its original value over five years, based on a mileage-adjusted analysis of real used-car listings. The drop is gradual at first — about 11.3% after one year and 29.2% after three — then keeps compounding with age and mileage. For example, a 2021 3 Series that cost about $43,250 new listed for roughly $24,699 in the analyzed cohort. Your exact figure depends on trim, mileage, condition, and local demand, but the five-year mark is where most of the early depreciation has already happened — which is what makes lightly-used examples such good value.
The 2025 3 Series is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $40,090 for a typical example, and the M340i xDrive trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.
The M340i xDrive retains the most value, depreciating about 10.8% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the M340i xDrive is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.
Yes. In our data, hybrid 3 Seriess depreciate about 26.8% on average, versus roughly 43.0% for gas versions. Powertrain affects resale through fuel costs, buyer demand, and perceived long-term reliability. If lower depreciation matters most, lean toward the hybrid version — but factor in fuel savings and your annual mileage, which can outweigh a few points of depreciation either way. Run the math for your own driving before deciding: the cheapest car to own over your ownership period isn't always the one that depreciates least on paper.
Certified pre-owned 3 Seriess sell for roughly $2,250 more than comparable non-certified cars, and make up about 1.4% of listings. That premium buys a manufacturer-backed inspection, a reconditioning standard, and an extended warranty. A useful test is to compare the CPO price against a non-certified example plus a third-party warranty quote — sometimes that combination costs less for similar protection. As a rule, CPO is usually worth it on a newer car you plan to keep, where the warranty has real value; on an older, cheaper car the premium is harder to justify and a thorough independent inspection may serve you better.
About 20.0% of listed 3 Seriess report a prior accident, while 53.9% are one-owner vehicles averaging 1.5 owners. A reported accident isn't automatically disqualifying — severity matters far more than the fact of a claim. Minor cosmetic or fender-bender claims affect value much less than structural damage or airbag deployment, so read the detail in the history report rather than just the count. Either way it should be reflected in the price; always pull a full vehicle-history report, and prefer a clean, one-owner car when the price difference is small.
Depreciation is computed from 1,158 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.