Holds value exceptionally well

Honda Civic Depreciation & Resale Value

The Honda Civic is not one used-car market. The 2015 cars close out the ninth generation as pure budget transportation, the 2016-2021 cars are the tenth-generation turbo era and the deepest part of the used market, and 2022 onward is the eleventh-generation reset you should shop against new-car pricing. Across 2,972 current listings, our fitted curve estimates 18.0% depreciation after five years. The useful question is not whether a Civic holds value. It is which Civic generation gives you the right mix of price, mileage, technology, and remaining life. This guide starts with concrete year picks for three budgets, then explains the generation boundaries, the peer comparison, and the ways a large listing dataset can mislead you if you read it too quickly.

Honda Civic exterior
Image: Auto Reliability Index

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

Depreciation by Model Year

Honda Civic depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
20261.5%
20250.0%
20242.7%
20238.6%
20229.6%
202111.6%
202016.4%
201922.8%
201829.1%
201734.0%
201639.4%
201547.8%

Based on 2,258 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

The buying decision

Which Honda Civic Should You Buy?

Our best all-around pick is the 2020 Civic. It sits late in the 2016-2021 tenth generation, so it carries the modern turbo-era platform and the available Honda Sensing driver-assistance suite, yet it has already absorbed the steepest early depreciation. In this market snapshot it costs $922 more than the 2019 while carrying about 5,271 fewer average miles. That is a more defensible reason to buy than simply picking the oldest year after the largest price drop.

Best under $15k

2017 Civic LX

Target trim: LX

Year median
$15,903
Year avg. miles
101,635
Listings
200

Model-year sample across all trims.

The 2017 is the budget sweet spot because it rides on the all-new 2016 tenth-generation platform without moving into newer-car pricing. Its current median ask is $15,903. The LX keeps the purchase simple: prioritize maintenance records, tires, brakes, and accident history over optional equipment.

Tradeoff: This is now an older-car purchase, so average mileage is higher. A pre-purchase inspection matters far more than finding the absolute lowest advertised price.

Best overall

2020 Civic LX or Sport

Target trim: LX or Sport

Year median
$19,455
Year avg. miles
77,130
Listings
200

Model-year sample across all trims.

This is the strongest price-to-age point in our current data. The median ask is $19,455, $922 more than the 2019, while average mileage is about 5,271 miles lower. Choose LX for the lowest total spend or Sport for the appearance and equipment you actually prefer.

Tradeoff: The 2019 and 2020 are close enough that condition and service history should break the tie. Do not pay a large model-year premium for the newer badge alone.

Best near-new

2023 Civic LX or Sport

Target trim: LX or Sport

Year median
$24,994
Year avg. miles
41,376
Listings
193

Model-year sample across all trims.

The 2023 is a second-year example of the eleventh generation, so it includes the redesigned cabin, standard Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and the updated safety hardware. In this snapshot its median ask is $1,501 more than the 2022, with average mileage roughly 19,659 miles lower.

Tradeoff: Near-new asking prices can sit close to MSRP. Compare the used car's full out-the-door price with a new-car quote, financing incentives, warranty start date, and option content.

Generation context

The Civic Market Has Three Generations

Treating a decade of model years as one product hides the decisions that matter. Each generation has a different price floor, technology baseline, and reason to buy. Decide which generation fits your budget and feature needs first, then narrow to a specific model year and compare it against the years directly on either side of it.

2012-2015

Ninth-gen closeout

The pre-turbo budget choice

Median asking prices run from $12,276 to $12,276, with average mileage spanning 117,129 to 117,129 miles.

These are the oldest Civics represented in our current data and the entry point to the model. They predate the ground-up 2016 redesign, which is the dividing line for used shopping: the tenth-generation cars introduced a new platform, Honda's first turbocharged engine in the U.S., and the available Honda Sensing suite. At this age, maintenance documentation and a rust or collision inspection should outweigh a one-year price difference.

Honda: all-new 2016 Civic (10th generation)

2016-2021

Tenth generation

The deepest and most useful part of the market

Median asking prices run from $14,157 to $21,438, with average mileage spanning 68,138 to 110,941 miles.

The all-new 2016 Civic was a ground-up redesign and the 2016 North American Car of the Year. It brought Honda's first U.S. turbocharged engine, with a 1.5-liter turbo on higher trims and a 2.0-liter on LX and EX, plus the available Honda Sensing driver-assistance suite. This six-year run offers the broadest choice of prices and trims; compare adjacent years directly because a newer car can occasionally cost only a few hundred dollars more. Because the sample is deep here, sort candidates by mileage as well as model year, since a well-kept higher-year car with average miles can be a better value than a lower-year car that was driven hard.

Honda: all-new 2016 Civic (10th generation)

2022-present

Eleventh generation

Treat it as a different Civic market

Median asking prices run from $23,493 to $28,237, with average mileage spanning 590 to 61,035 miles.

The all-new 2022 Civic won the 2022 North American Car of the Year with a cleaner exterior, a longer wheelbase, a redesigned interior with standard Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, an available all-digital instrument cluster on Touring, and a new front airbag design. Because most of these cars are also the newest in the dataset, shop them against new-car transaction prices and warranty coverage, not against an older Civic's retained percentage.

Honda: all-new 2022 Civic (11th generation)

Same-horizon comparison

Civic vs. Corolla and Mazda3

We fitted the same five-year depreciation curve to the Civic and the two direct compact peers with enough data in our catalog. Lower is better. This comparison controls the time horizon, which is more useful than averaging every model year together, though it still cannot replace a VIN-level comparison of two specific cars you are actually choosing between.

The Civic, Corolla, and Mazda3 cluster closely in this snapshot. The Civic and Corolla sit within 0.7 percentage points of each other, and the Mazda3 is within a similar range. Differences that small are easily erased by condition, mileage, trim, and the price you negotiate. A weaker-retention rival can also mean a lower used entry price, so the cheapest way into a clean compact is sometimes the car with the slightly worse curve. Read the ordering as guidance for which cars to shortlist, not as a reason to overpay for a badge.

Five-year fitted lossLower is better
Honda Civic
18.0%lost

Retains about 82.0% after five years

Retains about 81.3% after five years

Curves use the same mileage-adjusted listing methodology. They do not control for purchase incentives, taxes, financing, insurance, or maintenance.

Trim strategy

How to Choose a Civic Trim

Trim and body style change what you pay, but our cross-year sample does not support a clean 'best resale' winner. Newer Sport, Touring, and hatchback inventory naturally shows less depreciation than older LX and EX sedans, so a raw trim ranking mostly reflects which trims happen to be young. Use this decision framework instead, and settle the trim question within a single model year at similar mileage.

LX

The rational default

Start here if total cost matters most. Spend the saved budget on a cleaner history, better tires, or a lower-mileage example before moving up a trim for features you will not use. On the tenth-generation cars especially, a well-documented LX often outvalues a tired upper trim at the same price.

Sport

The style-and-feel choice

Choose the Sport because you prefer its appearance and equipment, not because a generic trim chart promises better resale. Compare it directly with the LX at similar mileage within the same model year before assuming the premium returns.

EX / EX-L / Touring

Buy the equipment, not the investment story

These trims can be compelling used once their original option premium has softened. Price the features you care about, then compare the actual dollar premium against an LX or Sport in the same year and condition.

Sedan / hatchback / performance

Match configuration to how you drive

Pick the body style and, if relevant, an enthusiast variant for the practicality and dynamics you want. Scarcer performance and hatchback listings price on demand and condition, so verify the exact configuration by VIN rather than assuming a predictable resale premium. Treat a low advertised depreciation percentage on these as a reflection of scarcity and youth, not a guarantee your specific car will return its premium.

Analyst notes

How to Read Civic Data Without Getting Fooled

A large dataset can still produce a bad conclusion when unlike cars are averaged together. These are the three interpretation rules we used for this guide, and they are worth applying to any listing summary you read before you shortlist a car.

01

A near-new asking price above MSRP is not appreciation

Our 2026 sample shows a $28,237 median ask against a $26,695 base MSRP, with only 590 average miles. Those listings can include options, delivery costs, dealer pricing, or effectively new inventory. We do not interpret that spread as the car gaining value.

02

Raw trim and body-style rankings mostly measure age mix

Sport, Touring, and hatchback listings skew newer than the full LX and EX sedan sample. Averaging retained value across all years rewards the youngest cohort. A defensible comparison needs the same model year, similar mileage, and similar condition, which is why this guide does not crown a universal resale-winning trim.

03

Complaint totals are counts, not failure rates

NHTSA complaint and recall records are useful investigation leads, but they are not normalized for the number of vehicles sold, miles driven, or time on the road. A high count should send you to the underlying reports and VIN recall lookup; it should not become a reliability score by itself.

Primary editorial sources

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Honda Civic as it ages, from a ~$26,695 new price. We start at age two because near-new asking prices are too noisy to treat as first-year appreciation.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
2 yrs97%$25,831−$864$864
3 yrs92%$24,442−$1,389$2,253
4 yrs87%$23,128−$1,314$3,567
5 yrs82%$21,884−$1,244$4,811
6 yrs78%$20,708−$1,176$5,987
7 yrs73%$19,595−$1,113$7,100
8 yrs70%$18,541−$1,054$8,154

Interactive tool

What's your Civic worth?

Estimate a used Civic's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$20,700

about typical mileage

At 72,000 miles (about typical for a 6-year-old car, ~72,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Cost of ownership

5-Year Cost to Own the Honda Civic

The two biggest costs — depreciation and fuel — over five years for a recent model bought new (~$26,695).

Depreciation
$4,811· 18% of MSRP
Fuel
$8,000· 40 MPG · $1,600/yr
Depreciation + fuel, 5 years$12,811

Fuel cost from the EPA. Maintenance, insurance, taxes, and financing are additional and vary by driver and location.

Ownership & Condition

Across 2,972 Honda Civic listings.

Accident-free

84.6%

One-owner

59.6%

Avg owners

1.5

Personal use

57.7%

Certified (CPO)

0.2%

How Long Does the Honda Civic Last?

Mileage profile across 2,972 listings.

Over 100k mi

21.6%

Over 150k mi

3.9%

Highest mileage

301,079 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$12,584

Roughly 21.6% of listed Honda Civics have crossed 100,000 miles, and 3.9% are past 150,000. That shows there is an active market for high-mileage Civics; it is not a survival rate or a promise that a specific car will reach either milestone.

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
20261.5%$26,695$28,237132
20250.0%$26,250$26,198140
20242.7%$25,550$25,788195
20238.6%$25,350$24,994193
20229.6%$23,950$23,493200
202111.6%$23,100$21,438199
202016.4%$22,250$19,455200
201922.8%$22,050$18,533200
201829.1%$21,340$17,259199
201734.0%$21,140$15,903200
201639.4%$21,040$14,157200
201547.8%$19,990$12,276200

Current Honda Civic Listings

A sample of real listings behind the figures above.

Live dealer listings, refreshed periodically. Prices and availability change.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best used Honda Civic year to buy?

The 2020 Civic is our best all-around pick in the current dataset. Its median asking price is $19,455, $922 more than the 2019, while its average mileage is about 5,271 miles lower. It also sits late in the 2016-2021 tenth generation, after the turbocharged platform and available Honda Sensing were established. That does not make every 2020 better than every 2019: condition, service history, accident history, trim, and local price should decide between two specific cars. Compare at least three local examples and negotiate from the cleanest comparable car, not the national median alone.

Which Honda Civic should I buy for less than $15,000?

Start with the 2017 Civic LX. The current median ask is $15,903, and 2017 rides on the all-new 2016 tenth-generation platform, so it is a genuinely modern car on a budget. The tradeoff is mileage: the listings in our sample average 101,635 miles. At this price and age, buy the best-documented car rather than the cheapest one. Confirm maintenance history, inspect for collision repair and corrosion, scan for warning codes, and pay for an independent pre-purchase inspection. Keep part of the budget for age-related service instead of spending the full $15,000 on the purchase itself.

Is the 2023 Honda Civic worth buying over the 2022?

It can be. In this snapshot, the 2023 median ask is $24,994, $1,501 more than the 2022, while average mileage is roughly 19,659 miles lower. Both are the eleventh generation that launched for 2022 with standard smartphone integration and updated safety hardware, so the cars are close mechanically. Compare exact trims, equipment, mileage, warranty start dates, financing, and out-the-door totals; a discounted new 2024 or 2025 can beat an overpriced used one even when the sticker price looks higher. Verify whether a used listing was a rental, service loaner, or dealer demo before treating low age as low use.

What changed with the 2016 Honda Civic redesign?

The 2016 Civic was an all-new tenth generation and a ground-up redesign, and it won the 2016 North American Car of the Year. It introduced Honda's first turbocharged engine in the U.S., with a 1.5-liter turbo on higher trims and a 2.0-liter on LX and EX, and it offered the Honda Sensing suite of driver-assistance features. For a used shopper, that redesign is the practical dividing line: a 2016-and-newer Civic feels materially more modern than the ninth-generation cars before it. Focus on documented maintenance and a clean inspection rather than assuming any single model year is automatically better.

Is a Honda Civic with more than 100,000 miles worth buying?

21.6% of Civics in our listing sample have more than 100,000 miles, and cars with at least 120,000 miles have a median asking price around $12,584. That shows an active high-mileage market, not a guarantee that any individual car has remaining life. A high-mileage Civic can be sensible when the service history is complete, wear items are priced into the deal, the body is structurally sound, and an independent inspection is clean. Ask the inspector to distinguish normal wear from deferred repairs and price each near-term item. Deferred maintenance can erase the purchase-price savings quickly.

How much value does a Honda Civic lose in five years?

Our mileage-adjusted fitted curve estimates that a Honda Civic loses about 18.0% of its original value after five years, retaining roughly 82.0%. That is based on 2,972 listings across multiple model years, with asking prices adjusted toward an estimated sale price. It is a model-level trajectory, not a quote for a specific VIN. Your purchase price, generation, trim, mileage, condition, accident history, location, and the new-car market at the time you sell can move the result materially. For a real purchase, calculate the dollar loss from the price you negotiate, not from an abstract national MSRP.

Should I avoid a Civic model year with many NHTSA complaints?

Use the count as a prompt to investigate, not as an automatic rejection. NHTSA complaint totals are not failure rates: older years have had more time to accumulate reports, popular years put more vehicles on the road, and one issue can generate many similar complaints. Open the model-year page, read the complaint categories, check open recalls by VIN, and ask whether documented repairs were completed. Separate a safety recall with a defined remedy from an unverified owner complaint, because they carry different evidence and next steps. The specific car's inspection and history matter more than a raw count without a sales or exposure denominator.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 2,258 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.