Holds value exceptionally well

Toyota Corolla Depreciation & Resale Value

The Toyota Corolla is not one used-car market. The 2015-2019 cars close out the eleventh generation as pure budget transportation, and 2020 onward is the twelfth-generation reset on Toyota's TNGA platform that also introduced the first-ever Corolla Hybrid. Across 2,405 current listings, our fitted curve estimates 18.7% depreciation after five years, leaving roughly 81.3% of original value. The Corolla's reputation for holding value is well earned, but that reputation is also priced into what you pay up front, so a strong retention percentage is a starting point for negotiation rather than a discount. The useful question is not whether a Corolla holds value — it usually does. It is which Corolla generation gives you the right mix of price, mileage, technology, and remaining life. This guide starts with concrete year picks for three budgets, then explains the generation boundary, the peer comparison, and the ways a large listing dataset can mislead you if you read it too quickly.

Toyota Corolla exterior
Image: Auto Reliability Index

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

Depreciation by Model Year

Toyota Corolla depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
20260.0%
20250.0%
20240.2%
20235.7%
202210.8%
202115.9%
202021.8%
201927.5%
201831.2%
201734.5%
201638.7%
201542.5%

Based on 1,695 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

The buying decision

Which Toyota Corolla Should You Buy?

Our best all-around pick is the 2021 Corolla. It sits early in the twelfth generation that arrived for 2020, so it rides on Toyota's TNGA platform with standard Toyota Safety Sense and the sharper handling and more efficient engines that redesign introduced, yet it has already absorbed the steepest early depreciation. In this market snapshot it costs $852 more than the 2020 while carrying about 6,795 fewer average miles. That is a more defensible reason to buy than simply picking the oldest year after the largest price drop.

Best under $15k

2017 Corolla LE

Target trim: LE

Year median
$14,367
Year avg. miles
98,003
Listings
128

Model-year sample across all trims.

The 2017 is the budget sweet spot because it is a late eleventh-generation Corolla before the all-new 2020 redesign moved the model into newer-car pricing. Its current median ask is $14,367, about $1,372 more than the 2016, while average mileage runs roughly 9,554 miles lower than the year before it. The LE keeps the purchase simple: prioritize maintenance records, tires, brakes, and accident history over optional equipment.

Tradeoff: This is now an older-car purchase, so average mileage is higher and a pre-purchase inspection matters far more than finding the absolute lowest advertised price. Confirm the maintenance history and inspect for collision repair and corrosion before you shop on price alone.

Best overall

2021 Corolla LE or SE

Target trim: LE or SE

Year median
$17,619
Year avg. miles
80,502
Listings
170

Model-year sample across all trims.

This is the strongest price-to-age point in our current data. The median ask is $17,619, $852 more than the 2020, while average mileage is about 6,795 miles lower. It is an early twelfth-generation car on the TNGA platform, with Toyota Safety Sense standard, so you get the modern chassis and driver-assistance baseline without near-new pricing. Choose LE for the lowest total spend or SE for the appearance and firmer setup you actually prefer.

Tradeoff: The 2020 and 2021 are close enough that condition and service history should break the tie. Do not pay a large model-year premium for the 2021 badge alone, and compare an LE and an SE at similar mileage rather than assuming either trim returns its premium.

Best near-new

2023 Corolla or Corolla Hybrid

Target trim: LE or Hybrid

Year median
$21,082
Year avg. miles
51,250
Listings
165

Model-year sample across all trims.

The 2023 is a mid-cycle twelfth-generation car, and it is the point where the first-ever Corolla Hybrid — a 1.8-liter hybrid making 121 combined horsepower and rated around 50 mpg combined — is widely available used. In this snapshot its median ask is $1,995 more than the 2022, with average mileage roughly 13,792 miles lower. Decide between the standard gas car and the hybrid on your annual mileage and fuel budget, not on a blended retained-value figure.

Tradeoff: Near-new asking prices can sit close to MSRP. Compare the used car's full out-the-door price with a new-car quote, financing incentives, warranty start date, and option content, and confirm whether a low-mileage listing was a rental or demo before treating low age as low use.

Generation context

The Corolla Market Has Two Generations

Treating a decade of model years as one product hides the decisions that matter. Each generation has a different price floor, technology baseline, and reason to buy. Decide which generation fits your budget and feature needs first, then narrow to a specific model year and compare it against the years directly on either side of it. Only two boundaries really matter here: the older eleventh-generation cars, and everything from the 2020 redesign forward.

2014-2019

Eleventh generation

The pre-2020 budget choice

Median asking prices run from $12,398 to $15,295, with average mileage spanning 88,296 to 107,572 miles.

These are the pre-redesign eleventh-generation Corollas and the entry point to the model. They come before the all-new 2020 twelfth generation, which is the practical dividing line for used shopping: the 2020 cars moved to Toyota's TNGA platform with sharper handling, more efficient engines, and standard Toyota Safety Sense. At this age the individual car's history dominates the decision, so maintenance documentation and a rust or collision inspection should outweigh a one-year price difference. Sort candidates by mileage as well as model year, because a well-kept higher-mileage car with complete records can beat a low-odometer car with gaps.

Toyota: all-new 2020 Corolla (12th generation)

2020-present

Twelfth generation

The TNGA reset — and the first Corolla Hybrid

Median asking prices run from $16,767 to $25,938, with average mileage spanning 1,857 to 87,297 miles.

The all-new 2020 Corolla was a ground-up twelfth generation on Toyota's TNGA platform, with sharper handling, more efficient engines, and standard Toyota Safety Sense; the hatchback body had already returned for 2019 ahead of the 2020 sedan. For 2020 Toyota also introduced the first-ever Corolla Hybrid, a 1.8-liter hybrid making 121 combined horsepower and rated around 50 mpg combined. This is the deepest and most modern part of the used market, so compare adjacent years directly because a newer car can occasionally cost only a few hundred dollars more, and shop the newest years against new-car transaction prices and warranty coverage rather than an older Corolla's retained percentage.

Toyota: all-new 2020 Corolla (12th generation)

Same-horizon comparison

Corolla vs. Civic and Mazda3

We fitted the same five-year depreciation curve to the Corolla and the two direct compact peers with enough data in our catalog, the Honda Civic and the Mazda3. Lower is better. This comparison controls the time horizon, which is more useful than averaging every model year together, though it still cannot replace a VIN-level comparison of two specific cars you are actually choosing between.

In these fitted curves, the Civic holds up a little better here, its fitted curve losing about 0.7 percentage points less than the Corolla's over five years. The Mazda3 does not have enough catalog years here for a comparable five-year curve, so treat it as directional only. These are famously strong-retention compacts, so the gaps between them are usually small, and condition, mileage, trim, and the price you negotiate can erase them. A weaker-retention rival can also mean a lower used entry price, so the cheapest way into a clean compact is sometimes the car with the slightly worse curve. Read the ordering as guidance for which cars to shortlist, not as a reason to overpay for a badge.

Five-year fitted lossLower is better
Honda Civic
18.0%lost

Retains about 82.0% after five years

Retains about 81.3% after five years

Curves use the same mileage-adjusted listing methodology across every nameplate, so the relative ordering is comparable even when the absolute percentage is not a guarantee. They do not control for purchase incentives, taxes, financing, insurance, fuel, or maintenance, and they cannot see the condition or history of the specific car in front of you.

Trim strategy

How to Choose a Corolla Trim

Trim and powertrain change what you pay, but our cross-year sample does not support a clean best-resale winner. Newer SE and hybrid inventory naturally shows less depreciation than older L, LE, and gas inventory, so a raw trim ranking mostly reflects which trims happen to be young rather than which trims genuinely retain value. Use this decision framework instead, and settle the trim question within a single model year at similar mileage, where the age mix is held constant and the real dollar premium becomes visible.

LE

The rational default

Start here if total cost matters most. Spend the saved budget on a cleaner history, better tires, or a lower-mileage example before moving up a trim for features you will not use. A well-documented LE often outvalues a tired upper trim at the same price.

SE

The style-and-feel choice

Choose the SE because you prefer its appearance and firmer suspension, not because a generic trim chart promises a better return. Compare it directly with the LE at similar mileage within the same model year before assuming the premium comes back at resale.

XLE / XSE

Buy the equipment, not the investment story

These trims can be compelling used once their original option premium has softened. Price the features you care about, then compare the actual dollar premium against an LE or SE in the same year and condition rather than trusting a trim-level resale chart.

Hybrid

Match year before powertrain

For 2020 and newer cars, compare gas and hybrid examples within the same model year, then add the fuel savings the roughly 50 mpg combined rating delivers for your annual mileage. Use the EPA annual fuel-cost estimate as a common baseline before deciding whether the hybrid premium fits your driving.

Analyst notes

How to Read Corolla Data Without Getting Fooled

A large dataset can still produce a bad conclusion when unlike cars are averaged together. These are the three interpretation rules we used for this guide, and they are worth applying to any listing summary you read before you shortlist a car. Each one is a way that a headline average can point you toward the wrong Corolla if you take it at face value.

01

A near-new asking price above MSRP is not appreciation

Our 2026 sample shows a $25,938 median ask against a $23,125 base MSRP, with only 1,857 average miles. Those listings can include options, delivery costs, dealer pricing, or effectively new inventory. We do not interpret that spread as the car gaining value.

02

Raw trim and powertrain rankings mostly measure age mix

SE and hybrid listings skew newer than the full L, LE, and gas sample. Averaging retained value across all years rewards the youngest cohort. A defensible comparison needs the same model year, similar mileage, and similar condition, which is why this guide does not crown a universal resale-winning trim or powertrain.

03

Complaint totals are counts, not failure rates

NHTSA complaint and recall records are useful investigation leads, but they are not normalized for the number of vehicles sold, miles driven, or time on the road. A high count should send you to the underlying reports and a VIN recall lookup; it should not become a reliability score by itself without a sales or exposure denominator.

Primary editorial sources

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Toyota Corolla as it ages, from a ~$23,125 new price. We start at age two because near-new asking prices are too noisy to treat as first-year appreciation.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
2 yrs95%$21,956−$1,164$1,169
3 yrs90%$20,850−$1,106$2,275
4 yrs86%$19,800−$1,050$3,325
5 yrs81%$18,802−$998$4,323
6 yrs77%$17,855−$947$5,270
7 yrs73%$16,956−$899$6,169
8 yrs70%$16,102−$854$7,023

Interactive tool

What's your Corolla worth?

Estimate a used Corolla's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$18,800

about typical mileage

At 60,000 miles (about typical for a 5-year-old car, ~60,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Cost of ownership

5-Year Cost to Own the Toyota Corolla

The two biggest costs — depreciation and fuel — over five years for a recent model bought new (~$23,125).

Depreciation
$4,323· 19% of MSRP
Fuel
$9,250· 34 MPG · $1,850/yr
Depreciation + fuel, 5 years$13,573

Fuel cost from the EPA. Maintenance, insurance, taxes, and financing are additional and vary by driver and location.

Ownership & Condition

Across 2,405 Toyota Corolla listings.

Accident-free

80.6%

One-owner

27.8%

Avg owners

2

Personal use

41.7%

Certified (CPO)

0.7%

CPO premium

+$4,100

How Long Does the Toyota Corolla Last?

Mileage profile across 2,405 listings.

Over 100k mi

19.3%

Over 150k mi

2.9%

Highest mileage

202,345 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$11,798

Roughly 19.3% of listed Toyota Corollas have crossed 100,000 miles, and 2.9% are past 150,000. That shows there is an active market for high-mileage Corollas; it is not a survival rate or a promise that a specific car will reach either milestone.

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
20260.0%$23,125$25,938150
20250.0%$22,325$22,900165
20240.2%$22,050$21,075181
20235.7%$21,700$21,082165
202210.8%$20,875$19,087179
202115.9%$20,475$17,619170
202021.8%$20,050$16,767168
201927.5%$19,135$15,29571
201831.2%$19,035$14,77796
201734.5%$18,935$14,367128
201638.7%$18,735$12,995129
201542.5%$18,565$12,39893

Current Toyota Corolla Listings

A sample of real listings behind the figures above.

Live dealer listings, refreshed periodically. Prices and availability change.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best used Toyota Corolla year to buy?

The 2021 Corolla is our best all-around pick in the current dataset. Its median asking price is $17,619, $852 more than the 2020, while its average mileage is about 6,795 miles lower. It is also an early twelfth-generation car on Toyota's TNGA platform, with Toyota Safety Sense standard. That does not make every 2021 better than every 2020: condition, service history, accident history, trim, and local price should decide between two specific cars. Compare at least three local examples and negotiate from the cleanest comparable car, not the national median alone.

Which Toyota Corolla should I buy for less than $15,000?

Start with the 2017 Corolla LE. The current median ask is $14,367, and 2017 is a late eleventh-generation car before the all-new 2020 redesign, so it keeps the purchase price low. The tradeoff is mileage: the listings in our sample average 98,003 miles. At this price and age, buy the best-documented car rather than the cheapest one. Confirm maintenance history, inspect for collision repair and corrosion, scan for warning codes, and pay for an independent pre-purchase inspection. Keep part of the budget for age-related service instead of spending the full $15,000 on the purchase itself.

Is the 2023 Toyota Corolla worth buying over the 2022?

It can be. In this snapshot, the 2023 median ask is $21,082, $1,995 more than the 2022, while average mileage is roughly 13,792 miles lower. Both are twelfth-generation cars on the TNGA platform, so they are close mechanically, and 2023 makes the first-ever Corolla Hybrid easy to find used. Compare exact trims, equipment, mileage, warranty start dates, financing, and out-the-door totals; a discounted new 2024 or 2025 can beat an overpriced used one even when the sticker price looks higher. Verify whether a used listing was a rental, service loaner, or dealer demo before treating low age as low use.

Does the Toyota Corolla Hybrid hold its value better than the gas Corolla?

Our unadjusted cross-year sample makes the hybrid look stronger, but it does not prove the powertrain causes better resale. The first-ever Corolla Hybrid only arrived for 2020, so hybrid listings skew toward the newest, least-depreciated model years, while the gas sample includes many older eleventh-generation cars. Compare gas and hybrid cars from the same model year with similar trim, mileage, and condition, then add the fuel savings the 1.8-liter hybrid's roughly 50 mpg combined rating delivers for your annual mileage. Use the EPA annual fuel-cost estimate as a common baseline, then substitute your local fuel price and driving pattern. That produces a useful ownership decision; one blended retained-value percentage does not.

Is a Toyota Corolla with more than 100,000 miles worth buying?

19.3% of Corollas in our listing sample have more than 100,000 miles, and about 2.9% have crossed 150,000, with high-mileage examples asking a median around $11,798. That shows an active high-mileage market, not a guarantee that any individual car has remaining life. A high-mileage Corolla can be sensible when the service history is complete, wear items are priced into the deal, the body is structurally sound, and an independent inspection is clean. Ask the inspector to distinguish normal wear from deferred repairs and to price each near-term item, because deferred maintenance can erase the purchase-price savings quickly.

How much value does a Toyota Corolla lose in five years?

Our mileage-adjusted fitted curve estimates that a Toyota Corolla loses about 18.7% of its original value after five years, retaining roughly 81.3%. That is based on 2,405 listings across multiple model years, with asking prices adjusted toward an estimated sale price. It is a model-level trajectory, not a quote for a specific VIN. Your purchase price, generation, trim, powertrain, mileage, condition, accident history, location, and the new-car market at the time you sell can move the result materially. For a real purchase, calculate the dollar loss from the price you negotiate, not from an abstract national MSRP.

Should I avoid a Corolla model year with many NHTSA complaints?

Use the count as a prompt to investigate, not as an automatic rejection. NHTSA complaint totals are not failure rates: older years have had more time to accumulate reports, popular years put more vehicles on the road, and one issue can generate many similar complaints. Open the model-year page, read the complaint categories, check open recalls by VIN, and ask whether documented repairs were completed. Separate a safety recall with a defined remedy from an unverified owner complaint, because they carry different evidence and next steps. The specific car's inspection and history matter more than a raw count without a sales or exposure denominator.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 1,695 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.