Average depreciation

Hyundai Santa Fe Depreciation & Resale Value

Over five years, the Hyundai Santa Fe sheds roughly 40.6% of its sticker price — an average performer for resale value. Skip the new-car premium: a 2018 runs about $19,531 below its original MSRP.

Hyundai Santa Fe exterior
Image: Auto Reliability Index

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

At a glance

Key takeaways

After 1 year

20.7%

typical loss

After 3 years

31.4%

typical loss

After 5 years

40.6%

typical loss

Biggest drop

2019→2018

+17.4% in one year

Smart-buy year

2018

~$13,069 median

CPO premium

+$2,850

vs. non-certified

Accident-reported

34.3%

of listings

Depreciation by Model Year

Hyundai Santa Fe depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
202611.9%
202521.2%
202426.3%
202333.2%
202233.6%
202139.5%
202048.4%
201944.5%
201861.9%
201765.1%
201670.9%
201572.1%

Based on 1,223 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Hyundai Santa Fe as it ages, from a ~$37,590 new price.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
1 yr79%$29,824−$7,766$7,766
2 yrs74%$27,738−$2,086$9,852
3 yrs69%$25,797−$1,941$11,793
4 yrs64%$23,992−$1,805$13,598
5 yrs59%$22,314−$1,678$15,276
6 yrs55%$20,753−$1,561$16,837
7 yrs51%$19,301−$1,452$18,289
8 yrs48%$17,951−$1,350$19,639

Interactive tool

What's your Santa Fe worth?

Estimate a used Santa Fe's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$17,950

about typical mileage

At 96,000 miles (about typical for a 8-year-old car, ~96,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Cost of ownership

5-Year Cost to Own the Hyundai Santa Fe

The two biggest costs — depreciation and fuel — over five years for a recent model bought new (~$37,590).

Depreciation
$15,276· 41% of MSRP
Fuel
$13,750· 23 MPG · $2,750/yr
Depreciation + fuel, 5 years$29,026

Fuel cost from the EPA. Maintenance, insurance, taxes, and financing are additional and vary by driver and location.

Should You Buy a Used Hyundai Santa Fe?

For used buyers, the Hyundai Santa Fe is an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2018 (around $13,069) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the XRT trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.

Pros

  • Steep depreciation works in a used buyer's favor — about 40.6% off in five years means big discounts.
  • Plenty of one-owner cars on the market (48.0%).
  • Proven longevity — examples regularly list past 150,000 miles and still sell for around $9,760.
  • The XRT trim holds its value best if resale matters to you.

Watch-outs

  • Weak resale value, so you'll lose more if you buy new and sell later.
  • The steepest single-year drop hits between 2019 and 2018 — buying brand-new costs you that loss.
  • A notable share report a prior accident (34.3%) — check the history report.

What Affects Hyundai Santa Fe Resale Value

Value falls fastest from the 2019 to the 2018 model year — a 17.4%-point jump in a single year. That makes the 2018 Santa Fe a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.

Trim matters: the XRT holds its value best (about 26.9% average depreciation), while the GLS gives up the most (around 71.2%). Choosing the right trim can be worth thousands at resale.

Across 1,637 listings in 43 states, 34.3% of listed examples report a prior accident, 48.0% are one-owner cars, averaging 1.7 owners. Certified pre-owned Santa Fes command roughly a $2,850 premium over comparable non-certified cars.

Which Hyundai Santa Fe Trims Hold Value Best

Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.

XRT
73.1% kept· 70 listings
SEL
71.5% kept· 391 listings
Calligraphy
70.3% kept· 205 listings
SE 2.4
59.5% kept· 25 listings
Limited
59.3% kept· 162 listings
SEL 2.4
56.7% kept· 17 listings
SE
52.6% kept· 200 listings

Where the Hyundai Santa Fe Is Cheapest

Median asking price by state (with its share of original MSRP) — a lower share means a better deal for buyers.

Best value states

VA
$10,986· 34.2% of MSRP
NJ
$11,963· 34.4% of MSRP
TN
$15,998· 47.4% of MSRP
WA
$18,588· 53.8% of MSRP
AZ
$16,485· 57.2% of MSRP

Most expensive states

CO
$32,497· 77.5% of MSRP
IL
$24,998· 69.1% of MSRP
FL
$24,395· 68.5% of MSRP
OH
$23,590· 66.2% of MSRP
TX
$21,790· 65.7% of MSRP

Ownership & Condition

Across 1,637 Hyundai Santa Fe listings.

Accident-free

65.7%

One-owner

48%

Avg owners

1.7

Personal use

64.2%

Certified (CPO)

0.9%

CPO premium

+$2,850

How Long Does the Hyundai Santa Fe Last?

Mileage profile across 1,637 listings.

Over 100k mi

14.5%

Over 150k mi

2.2%

Highest mileage

297,533 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$9,760

Roughly 14.5% of listed Hyundai Santa Fes have already crossed 100,000 miles — most on the market are still relatively low-mileage.

Smartest Year to Buy

The 2018 Hyundai Santa Fe sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $13,069 — about $19,531 off its original MSRP.

View 2018 details →

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
202611.9%$37,590$36,33699
202521.2%$40,950$34,864128
202426.3%$45,150$32,846165
202333.2%$34,150$25,131177
202233.6%$30,300$21,685188
202139.5%$28,800$20,10899
202048.4%$29,725$16,77267
201944.5%$27,600$18,59060
201861.9%$32,600$13,06960
201765.1%$34,950$13,99760
201670.9%$32,150$9,87460
201572.1%$31,900$9,32960

Current Hyundai Santa Fe Listings

A sample of real listings behind the figures above.

Live dealer listings, refreshed periodically. Prices and availability change.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a Hyundai Santa Fe depreciate in 5 years?

A Hyundai Santa Fe loses about 40.6% of its original value over five years, based on a mileage-adjusted analysis of real used-car listings. The drop is gradual at first — about 20.7% after one year and 31.4% after three — then keeps compounding with age and mileage. For example, a 2021 Santa Fe that cost about $28,800 new listed for roughly $20,108 in the analyzed cohort. Your exact figure depends on trim, mileage, condition, and local demand, but the five-year mark is where most of the early depreciation has already happened — which is what makes lightly-used examples such good value.

What is the best year to buy a used Hyundai Santa Fe?

The 2018 Santa Fe is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $13,069 for a typical example, and the XRT trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.

Which Hyundai Santa Fe trim holds its value best?

The XRT retains the most value, depreciating about 26.9% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the XRT is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.

Is a certified pre-owned (CPO) Hyundai Santa Fe worth it?

Certified pre-owned Santa Fes sell for roughly $2,850 more than comparable non-certified cars, and make up about 0.9% of listings. That premium buys a manufacturer-backed inspection, a reconditioning standard, and an extended warranty. A useful test is to compare the CPO price against a non-certified example plus a third-party warranty quote — sometimes that combination costs less for similar protection. As a rule, CPO is usually worth it on a newer car you plan to keep, where the warranty has real value; on an older, cheaper car the premium is harder to justify and a thorough independent inspection may serve you better.

How many used Santa Fes have been in an accident?

About 34.3% of listed Santa Fes report a prior accident, while 48.0% are one-owner vehicles averaging 1.7 owners. A reported accident isn't automatically disqualifying — severity matters far more than the fact of a claim. Minor cosmetic or fender-bender claims affect value much less than structural damage or airbag deployment, so read the detail in the history report rather than just the count. Either way it should be reflected in the price; always pull a full vehicle-history report, and prefer a clean, one-owner car when the price difference is small.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 1,223 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.