2020 Toyota RAV4 Depreciation
A 6-year-old 2020 Toyota RAV4 has lost about 20.9% of its roughly $27,350 original value. In the 2026 source cohort, it typically listed for around $23,314, with most listings between $19,944 and $28,033. Listed examples average 79,020 miles.

2020 Toyota RAV4 Price by Mileage
What buyers actually pay at different odometer readings.
How Mileage Affects 2020 Toyota RAV4 Price
Each dot is a real listing — price plotted against odometer reading.
| Mileage | Median price | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Under 30k mi | $28,590 | 19 |
| 30k–50k mi | $26,990 | 39 |
| 50k–75k mi | $25,990 | 61 |
| 75k–100k mi | $23,554 | 83 |
| 100k–130k mi | $21,036 | 38 |
| Over 130k mi | $17,820 | 20 |
What's a Good Price for a 2020 Toyota RAV4?
Great deal
Under $21,618
Typical
$21,618–$26,990
Overpriced
Above $26,990
Based on the middle 50% of listings — always adjust for mileage and condition.
Price Spread
Range across 260 listings.
Half of all listings fall between $21,618 and $26,990, with a median of $24,099.
Ownership & Condition
Across 260 2020 Toyota RAV4 listings.
Accident-free
100%
One-owner
55%
Avg owners
1.4
Personal use
45%
Certified (CPO)
1.9%
CPO premium
+$800
2020 Toyota RAV4 Efficiency & Specs
EPA fuel-economy and powertrain data.
Combined
30 MPG
City / Hwy
28 / 35
Fuel / year
$2,100
Fuel
Regular
Engine
2.5L 4-cyl
EPA class
Small Sport Utility Vehicle 2WD
Depreciation by Trim
See how each 2020 Toyota RAV4 trim holds its value.
| Trim | Fuel | MSRP | Median Resale | Depreciation | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XLE | Gasoline | $27,245 | $23,099 | 16.7% | 75 |
| LE | Gasoline | $27,350 | $21,399 | 20.9% | 62 |
| TRD Off-Road | Gasoline | $35,280 | $29,883 | 21.5% | 13 |
| XLE Premium | Gasoline | $31,350 | $24,169 | 22.6% | 28 |
| XLE | Hybrid | $29,645 | $26,383 | 23.1% | 5 |
| Limited | Gasoline | $35,880 | $25,732 | 26.9% | 10 |
How the 2020 Toyota RAV4 Compares to Other Years
At 20.9% depreciation, the 2020 Toyota RAV4 sits among its neighbors on the depreciation curve. The one-year-newer 2021 has lost 13.2% (around $24,996), so stepping up a model year costs roughly $1,682 more. The older 2019 sits at 27.7% (around $22,926), so dropping back a year saves about $388. Buying one model year newer or older is one of the easiest ways to trade purchase price against age and remaining warranty.
Safety Ratings
NHTSA crash test ratings for the 2020 Toyota RAV4.
Known Issues & Complaints
624 NHTSA complaints, 6 recalls reported.
ENGINE
121 complaintsCoolant bypass valve leak. An known issue however dealership will not pay for repairs due to vehicle having 106000 mile. 6000 over what the bulletin 24TE04 states it will cover.
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
111 complaintsIn March 2025 the driver door lock stopped working electronically and would only work manually. In August 2025 the passenger door lock stopped working noisy of the time. In Dec 2025 the rear passenger side does lock stopped working most of
UNKNOWN OR OTHER
86 complaintsEngine maintenance light came on. Many others are reporting the same problem. Coolant bypass hose or valve.
FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM
78 complaintsFuel tank fill up only 9-10gal wherein published rating to 14gal tank. There should be a recall on changing fuel pump but my VIN does not show any recall
STRUCTURE
49 complaintsThe contact owns a 2020 Toyota RAV4. The contact stated that while driving at an undisclosed speed, the contact noticed that there was an unusual sound coming from the rear of the vehicle. The contact parked and inspected the vehicle. The c
AIR BAGS
48 complaintsThe contact owns a 2020 Toyota Rav4. The contact stated while driving 40 MPH, the message "Air Bag Fault" was displayed. An independent mechanic was contacted. The vehicle was taken to the independent mechanic to be diagnosed, and it was de
Top Issues
- ENGINE
- ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
- UNKNOWN OR OTHER
- FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM
- STRUCTURE
Buyer Red Flags
- !Recall 20V682000 (FUEL SYSTEM, GASOLINE): Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing (Toyota) is recalling certain 2018-2019 4Runner, 2019-2020 Avalon, 2019 Corolla Hatchback, 2017-2019 Highlander, 2018-2020 Camry, 2020 Coro
- !Recall 20V734000 (AIR BAGS): Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing (Toyota) is recalling certain 2020-2021 Toyota Avalon and 2020 Avalon Hybrid, RAV4, and RAV4 Hybrid vehicles. Breakaway pins within the ste
- !Recall 20V064000 (ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING): Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing (Toyota) is recalling certain 2020 Toyota Avalon Hybrid, Camry, Camry Hybrid and Lexus ES300h and 2019-2020 RAV4 and RAV4 Hybrid vehicles e
- !Recall 20V373000 (STEERING): Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing (Toyota) is recalling certain 2019-2020 RAV4 and 2020 RAV4 Hybrid vehicles equipped with electric power steering (EPS). Water may enter thr
2020 Toyota RAV4 Listings
Real 2020 RAV4 listings on the market now.

$24,895
Certified2020 XLE · Silver Sky Metallic
18,946 mi · Vero Beach, FL
View listing →

$28,590
2020 LE · Silver
19,637 mi · Buffalo, NY
View listing →

$31,990
2020 TRD Off-Road · Gray
22,655 mi · Phoenix, AZ
View listing →

$27,990
2020 LE · Silver
24,211 mi · Cleveland, OH
View listing →

$28,988
Certified2020 XLE · Lunar Rock
27,218 mi · Huntington Beach, CA
View listing →

$21,809
Certified2020 XLE · Silver Sky Metallic
38,173 mi · Venice, FL
View listing →
Live dealer listings, refreshed periodically. Prices and availability change.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much is a 2020 Toyota RAV4 worth?
A 2020 Toyota RAV4 is typically worth around $23,314, with most listings falling between $19,944 and $28,033. The single biggest swing factor is mileage — listed examples average about 79,020 miles, and each additional 10,000 miles shaves a few percent off the price. Condition, accident history, trim, and how many owners a car has had move the number from there. Treat the median as a fair starting point and adjust up for a clean, low-mileage, one-owner car or down for higher mileage and any reported damage.
How much has the 2020 Toyota RAV4 depreciated?
The 2020 Toyota RAV4 has lost about 20.9% of its original $27,350 base MSRP — roughly $5,716 in value, after adjusting listing prices to typical mileage for the age. Most of a car's lifetime depreciation happens in its earliest years, so a vehicle of this age has usually weathered the steepest part of the curve already. That's what makes a well-kept example at this age an efficient buy: you let the original owner absorb the fastest depreciation, then enjoy a much slower decline from here.
How many miles does a used 2020 RAV4 have?
Listed 2020 RAV4s average about 79,020 miles, with most between 43,572 and 108,455. As a rule of thumb, "average" mileage for any car is roughly 12,000 miles per year of age, so compare a specific listing against that benchmark. A below-average odometer commands a premium and an above-average one a discount, but a higher-mileage car with complete service records and one owner can be a better buy than a low-mileage car with gaps in its history. Consistent maintenance does more for a car's remaining lifespan than a low number on the odometer alone.
Is a certified 2020 RAV4 worth the extra cost?
Certified pre-owned 2020 RAV4s sell for roughly $800 more than comparable non-certified examples. In exchange you get a manufacturer-backed multi-point inspection, a reconditioning standard, and an extended warranty that can outlast the original coverage. Whether it's worth it depends on how long you'll keep the car: on a vehicle you plan to own for years the warranty often pays for itself, while on a short-term purchase the premium is harder to justify and a trusted independent inspection may give you most of the peace of mind for less.
What is a good price for a 2020 Toyota RAV4?
For a 2020 Toyota RAV4, anything under $21,618 is a strong deal, $21,618 to $26,990 is the typical range where most cars trade, and above $26,990 is on the expensive side — those higher prices usually buy lower mileage, a certified warranty, or a premium trim. Always weigh the asking price against the car's specific mileage and condition rather than the sticker alone: a slightly higher price for a clean, one-owner, accident-free example is often money well spent. And treat a listing priced well below the range as a prompt to dig deeper — unusually cheap cars almost always have a reason, whether it's high mileage, accident history, or a branded title.
Methodology
Figures for the 2020 Toyota RAV4 are computed from 200 real used-car listings. Each asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the car's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.