Holds value exceptionally well

Toyota Tacoma Depreciation & Resale Value

A Toyota Tacoma is not one used market, and a single price rarely means much until the configuration is known. Access-cab work trucks, double-cab family haulers, TRD Off-Road and TRD Pro rigs, and the new i-FORCE MAX hybrids share a nameplate while differing sharply in original price and use. Across 2,272 current listings, our fitted curve estimates 14.8% depreciation after five years, leaving roughly 85.2% of original value. The useful question is not whether a Tacoma holds value. It is which generation and configuration give you the right mix of price, mileage, safety technology, and remaining life.

Toyota Tacoma exterior
Image: Auto Reliability Index

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

Depreciation by Model Year

Toyota Tacoma depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
20261.5%
20258.5%
20247.7%
20237.3%
20225.7%
20219.8%
202015.2%
201920.4%
201823.0%
201723.7%
201625.7%
201524.1%

Based on 1,574 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

The buying decision

Which Toyota Tacoma Should You Buy?

Our best all-around pick is the 2021 Tacoma. It is a late third-generation truck, built after Toyota made Toyota Safety Sense P standard across the lineup for 2018, and it lands before the 2024 turbo-and-hybrid reset that pulled near-new prices sharply higher. In this market snapshot it costs $770 more than the 2020 while averaging about 7,902 fewer miles. Because a Tacoma's price is driven as much by cab, bed, drivetrain, and TRD hardware as by model year, treat every pick below as a starting point you still have to match on configuration.

Best under $30k

2017 Tacoma SR5

Target trim: SR5

Year median
$26,226
Year avg. miles
103,728
Listings
168

Model-year sample across all trims.

The 2017 SR5 is the budget entry into the third generation and its 3.5-liter V6. Its median ask is $26,226, about $1,791 more than the 2016, while average mileage is roughly 6,576 miles lower. SR5 keeps the purchase simple: prioritize service records, frame and underbody condition, and accident history over optional equipment.

Tradeoff: This is a used truck with real miles, so a pre-purchase inspection and a check for towing, off-road, and corrosion wear matter more than the lowest advertised price. Do not compare an access-cab two-wheel-drive SR5 with a double-cab 4x4 and treat the gap as savings.

Best overall

2021 Tacoma SR5 or TRD Off-Road

Target trim: SR5 or TRD Off-Road

Year median
$32,725
Year avg. miles
71,422
Listings
195

Model-year sample across all trims.

This is the strongest price-to-age point in our current data. The median ask is $32,725, $770 more than the 2020, while average mileage is about 7,902 miles lower. It is late enough in the third generation to include Toyota Safety Sense P, which became standard for 2018. Choose SR5 for lower total spend or TRD Off-Road for the suspension and traction hardware you actually plan to use.

Tradeoff: The 2020 and 2021 are close enough that condition, service history, and configuration should break the tie. Do not pay a large model-year premium for the 2021 badge alone, and match cab, bed, and drivetrain before comparing two listings.

Best near-new

2024 Tacoma

Target trim: SR5 or TRD

Year median
$37,344
Year avg. miles
27,591
Listings
145

Model-year sample across all trims.

The 2024 opens the fourth generation on Toyota's TNGA-F platform, with a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder in place of the V6 and an available i-FORCE MAX hybrid. In this snapshot its median ask is $37,344, about $5,254 less than the 2025, so the earlier fourth-generation year can be the cheaper way into the new truck.

Tradeoff: Near-new asking prices can sit close to or above MSRP. Compare the used truck's full out-the-door price with a new-truck quote, financing incentives, the warranty start date and the hybrid battery's 10-year/150,000-mile coverage, and the exact cab, bed, and drivetrain.

Generation context

The Tacoma Market Has Three Generations

Treating a decade of model years as one product hides the decisions that matter. Each generation has a different price floor, powertrain, technology baseline, and reason to buy.

2005-2015

Second generation

Predates the 2016 redesign — shop the history

Median asking prices run from $21,250 to $21,250, with average mileage spanning 119,017 to 119,017 miles.

These trucks come before the 2016 redesign that introduced the current-shape V6 and the desert-racing-inspired styling. They carry a long service reputation, but at this age the individual truck's history dominates the decision. Inspect the frame and underbody for corrosion, confirm maintenance records, and treat rust or prior collision and heavy-use evidence as more important than a small price difference. Our catalog only reaches the tail end of this generation, so read any single data point here as thin.

Toyota: all-new 2016 Tacoma (third generation)

2016-2023

Third generation

The deepest and most useful part of the market

Median asking prices run from $24,435 to $35,962, with average mileage spanning 45,507 to 110,304 miles.

The 2016 redesign brought an all-new third generation with a 3.5-liter Atkinson-cycle V6 rated at 278 horsepower and 265 lb-ft using Toyota's D-4S injection, alongside a carryover 2.7-liter four-cylinder. For 2018, Toyota Safety Sense P became standard across the entire lineup, adding a pre-collision system with pedestrian detection, lane departure alert with sway warning, automatic high beams, and dynamic radar cruise control. This eight-year run is the broadest choice of prices, cabs, beds, and trims, so compare adjacent years directly because a newer truck can cost only a little more.

Toyota: all-new 2016 Tacoma (third generation)

2024-present

Fourth generation

A turbo-and-hybrid reset — shop it against new

Median asking prices run from $37,344 to $46,309, with average mileage spanning 507 to 27,591 miles.

The 2024 Tacoma is an all-new fourth generation on the TNGA-F platform. Toyota replaced the V6 with a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder and added an available i-FORCE MAX hybrid making up to 326 horsepower and 465 lb-ft, roughly a 75% torque increase over the old V6, with a 10-year/150,000-mile hybrid battery warranty. Because most of these trucks are nearly new, shop them against new-truck transaction prices, incentives, and warranty coverage rather than against a ten-year-old Tacoma's retained percentage.

Toyota: all-new 2024 Tacoma (fourth generation)

Same-horizon comparison

Tacoma vs. Colorado and Frontier

We fitted the same five-year depreciation curve to the Tacoma and the two midsize-pickup peers with enough data in our catalog, the Chevrolet Colorado and the Nissan Frontier. Lower is better. Holding the time horizon constant is more useful than averaging every model year together, but midsize trucks carry wide configuration ranges, so read this at the nameplate level.

In these fitted curves, the Colorado does not have enough catalog data for a stable five-year curve in this snapshot. The Frontier does not have enough catalog years here for a comparable five-year curve, so treat it as directional only. Retention is only one part of the transaction. Cab, bed, two- or four-wheel drive, and TRD hardware move a specific truck's resale more than the badge-level gap, so match configuration and condition before you let any curve pick the truck.

Five-year fitted lossLower is better
Toyota Tacoma
14.8%lost

Retains about 85.2% after five years

Curves use the same mileage-adjusted listing methodology. They do not normalize cab, bed, drivetrain, TRD equipment, incentives, taxes, financing, insurance, fuel, or maintenance.

Configuration strategy

How to Choose a Tacoma Configuration

Configuration, not trim badge, drives both how a Tacoma is priced and whether it fits your use. Newer TRD and hybrid inventory naturally shows less depreciation than older SR and SR5 stock, so a cross-year sample cannot crown a single resale-winning configuration. Use this framework instead.

Cab and bed

Match the body to the job first

Decide between an access cab with a longer bed for work and hauling and a double cab for rear passengers before anything else. A cheaper truck in the wrong body is not cheaper in any useful sense, and cab and bed changes both capability and price at every year.

Drivetrain

Pick 4x2 or 4x4, then compare like for like

Choose two- or four-wheel drive by where and how you actually drive, then compare only matching drivetrains. A 4x4 and a 4x2 at the same year and mileage are different trucks with different prices, so do not read that gap as savings on an otherwise identical vehicle.

SR / SR5

The rational baselines

Start here when total cost matters most. Spend the saved budget on a cleaner history, lower mileage, or the correct cab and bed before moving up a trim for features you will not use. These are the trucks the rest of the market is priced against.

TRD Off-Road / TRD Pro / i-FORCE MAX

Buy the hardware you will use

Choose off-road or hybrid hardware for the capability you will actually use, not as an investment thesis. Compare each within the same model year and drivetrain, and for the fourth-generation hybrid weigh the torque, towing, and battery-warranty coverage against the price premium.

Analyst notes

How to Read Tacoma Data Without Getting Fooled

A large dataset can still produce a bad conclusion when unlike trucks are averaged together. These are the three interpretation rules we used, and the first two matter most for a configuration-sensitive vehicle.

01

A near-new asking price above MSRP is not appreciation

Our 2026 sample shows a $46,309 median ask against a $44,015 base MSRP, with only 507 average miles. Those listings can reflect optioned configurations, delivery costs, dealer pricing, or effectively new inventory. We do not read that spread as the truck gaining value.

02

Raw trim and powertrain rankings mostly measure age and configuration mix

TRD Pro and i-FORCE MAX listings skew toward the newest, least-depreciated model years, while older SR and SR5 stock fills out the bottom of the sample. Averaging retained value across all years rewards the youngest cohort. A defensible comparison needs the same model year, similar mileage, and — because this is a truck — the same cab, bed, and drivetrain, which is why this guide never crowns a single resale-winning configuration.

03

Complaint totals are counts, not failure rates

NHTSA complaint and recall records are useful investigation leads, but they are not normalized for the number of trucks sold, miles driven, or years on the road. A high count should send you to the underlying reports and a VIN recall lookup; it should not become a reliability score on its own without a sales or exposure denominator.

Primary editorial sources

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Toyota Tacoma as it ages, from a ~$44,015 new price. We start at age two because near-new asking prices are too noisy to treat as first-year appreciation.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
2 yrs92%$40,559−$1,067$3,456
3 yrs90%$39,519−$1,040$4,496
4 yrs88%$38,506−$1,013$5,509
5 yrs85%$37,520−$986$6,495
6 yrs83%$36,558−$962$7,457
7 yrs81%$35,621−$937$8,394
8 yrs79%$34,708−$913$9,307

Interactive tool

What's your Tacoma worth?

Estimate a used Tacoma's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$37,500

about typical mileage

At 60,000 miles (about typical for a 5-year-old car, ~60,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Cost of ownership

5-Year Cost to Own the Toyota Tacoma

The two biggest costs — depreciation and fuel — over five years for a recent model bought new (~$44,015).

Depreciation
$6,495· 15% of MSRP
Fuel
$14,500· 21 MPG · $2,900/yr
Depreciation + fuel, 5 years$20,995

Fuel cost from the EPA. Maintenance, insurance, taxes, and financing are additional and vary by driver and location.

Ownership & Condition

Across 2,272 Toyota Tacoma listings.

Accident-free

66.7%

One-owner

45.8%

Avg owners

1.6

Personal use

70.8%

Certified (CPO)

2.7%

CPO premium

+$3,900

How Long Does the Toyota Tacoma Last?

Mileage profile across 2,272 listings.

Over 100k mi

23.6%

Over 150k mi

4.8%

Highest mileage

256,689 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$22,378

Roughly 23.6% of listed Toyota Tacomas have crossed 100,000 miles, and 4.8% are past 150,000. That shows there is an active market for high-mileage Tacomas; it is not a survival rate or a promise that a specific car will reach either milestone.

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
20261.5%$44,015$46,30946
20258.5%$43,300$42,59867
20247.7%$37,200$37,344145
20237.3%$38,055$35,962119
20225.7%$36,305$33,794161
20219.8%$35,555$32,725195
202015.2%$35,190$31,955194
201920.4%$34,550$29,061200
201823.0%$31,665$27,738148
201723.7%$32,195$26,226168
201625.7%$25,745$24,43576
201524.1%$25,060$21,25055

Current Toyota Tacoma Listings

A sample of real listings behind the figures above.

Live dealer listings, refreshed periodically. Prices and availability change.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best used Toyota Tacoma year to buy?

The 2021 Tacoma is our best all-around pick in the current dataset. Its median asking price is $32,725, $770 more than the 2020, while average mileage is about 7,902 miles lower. It is a late third-generation truck, built after Toyota made Toyota Safety Sense P standard for 2018, and it comes before the 2024 turbo-and-hybrid reset. That does not make every 2021 better than every 2020: cab, bed, drivetrain, trim, mileage, condition, and local price should decide between two specific trucks. Compare at least three configuration-matched examples and negotiate from the cleanest one, not the national median.

Which Toyota Tacoma should I buy on a budget?

Start with a 2017 SR5. Its current median ask is $26,226, about $1,791 more than the 2016, and it gives you the third-generation 3.5-liter V6 without newer-truck pricing. The tradeoff is mileage: these listings average 103,728 miles. At this age, buy the best-documented truck rather than the cheapest one. Confirm maintenance history, inspect the frame and underbody for corrosion, look for towing and off-road wear, and pay for an independent pre-purchase inspection. Keep part of the budget for age-related service instead of spending every dollar on the purchase itself.

Is the 2024 Tacoma worth buying over the 2025?

It can be. In this snapshot the 2024 median ask is $37,344, $5,254 less than the 2025, and both are fourth-generation trucks on the TNGA-F platform with the turbocharged four-cylinder and available i-FORCE MAX hybrid. That makes the earlier year the cheaper entry into the new generation. But near-new pricing moves quickly. Compare the exact cab, bed, drivetrain, trim, mileage, and warranty start date, then weigh a discounted new 2025 or 2026 with full incentives against an overpriced used one. Verify whether a low-mileage listing was a demo, loaner, or rental before treating low age as low use.

Does a Tacoma i-FORCE MAX hybrid hold its value better than the V6?

Our unadjusted cross-year sample cannot prove that. The i-FORCE MAX hybrid only arrives with the 2024 fourth generation, so those trucks are the newest and least-depreciated in the data, while the V6 sample includes many older third-generation trucks. A raw retention comparison would mix age, trim, cab, bed, drivetrain, and original price rather than isolate the powertrain. Compare hybrid and gas trucks from the same model year with similar configuration, mileage, and condition, then add the torque, towing, and 10-year/150,000-mile battery coverage that matter for your use. That produces a defensible ownership decision; one blended retained-value percentage does not.

Is a Toyota Tacoma with more than 100,000 miles worth buying?

23.6% of Tacomas in our listing sample already have more than 100,000 miles, and about 4.8% have crossed 150,000, with high-mileage examples asking a median around $22,378. That shows an active high-mileage market, not a guarantee that any individual truck has remaining life. A high-mileage Tacoma can make sense when the service history is complete, wear items are priced into the deal, the frame and underbody are sound, and an independent inspection is clean. Ask the inspector to separate normal wear from deferred repairs and to flag hard towing or off-road use, because deferred maintenance can erase the purchase-price savings quickly.

How much value does a Toyota Tacoma lose in five years?

Our mileage-adjusted fitted curve estimates that a Toyota Tacoma loses about 14.8% of its original value after five years, retaining roughly 85.2%. That is based on 2,272 listings across multiple model years, with asking prices adjusted toward an estimated sale price. It is a nameplate-level trajectory, not a quote for a specific VIN. Your purchase price, cab, bed, drivetrain, trim, mileage, condition, prior use, and the new-truck market at resale can move the result materially. For a real purchase, calculate the dollar loss from the price you negotiate on a configuration-matched truck, not from an abstract national MSRP.

How do I compare two Tacoma listings with different configurations?

Build a configuration sheet before comparing prices. Record model year, engine or hybrid system, cab style, bed length, two- or four-wheel drive, trim, TRD or off-road packages, major options, mileage, accident and owner history, tires, and any modifications. Then obtain the window sticker or build data and compare each asking price with similarly equipped trucks, not the nameplate median. Keep TRD Pro and heavily built rigs out of the pricing pool for an ordinary SR5. Finally, inspect the frame, underbody, hitch, suspension, and tire wear, and convert immediate needs into dollars. If one truck lacks the cab, bed, or drivetrain your use requires, it is not cheaper in any meaningful sense, and missing build data is itself a sound reason to keep shopping.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 1,574 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.