

Model comparison
BMW X5 vs Toyota 4Runner
49% vs 82% estimated value retained after five years
See the comparisonOver five years, the BMW X5 sheds roughly 50.7% of its sticker price — a faster-than-average depreciator. Buying a 2025 model instead of new saves roughly $17,076 off the original sticker.

Compare With
Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.


Model comparison
49% vs 82% estimated value retained after five years
See the comparison

Model comparison
49% vs 68% estimated value retained after five years
See the comparison

Model comparison
49% vs 81% estimated value retained after five years
See the comparisonAt a glance
After 1 year
11.5%
typical loss
After 3 years
33.9%
typical loss
After 5 years
50.7%
typical loss
Biggest drop
2026→2025
+22.2% in one year
Smart-buy year
2025
~$56,724 median
CPO premium
+$6,150
vs. non-certified
Accident-reported
9.8%
of listings
| Model year | Depreciation from MSRP |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 22.2% |
| 2024 | 25.4% |
| 2023 | 40.1% |
| 2022 | 44.8% |
| 2021 | 52.9% |
| 2020 | 54.5% |
| 2019 | 59.0% |
| 2018 | 70.3% |
| 2017 | 74.3% |
| 2016 | 78.9% |
| 2015 | 79.4% |
Based on 663 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.
Estimated value of a typical BMW X5 as it ages, from a ~$93,600 new price.
| Age | Retained | Est. value | Lost that year | Total lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr | 89% | $82,829 | −$10,771 | −$10,771 |
| 2 yrs | 77% | $71,565 | −$11,264 | −$22,035 |
| 3 yrs | 66% | $61,833 | −$9,732 | −$31,767 |
| 4 yrs | 57% | $53,424 | −$8,409 | −$40,176 |
| 5 yrs | 49% | $46,159 | −$7,265 | −$47,441 |
| 6 yrs | 43% | $39,882 | −$6,277 | −$53,718 |
| 7 yrs | 37% | $34,459 | −$5,423 | −$59,141 |
| 8 yrs | 32% | $29,773 | −$4,686 | −$63,827 |
Interactive tool
Estimate a used X5's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.
$82,850
about typical mileage
At 12,000 miles (about typical for a 1-year-old car, ~12,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.
Cost of ownership
The two biggest costs — depreciation and fuel — over five years for a recent model bought new (~$93,600).
Fuel cost from the EPA. Maintenance, insurance, taxes, and financing are additional and vary by driver and location.
For used buyers, the BMW X5 is a genuine bargain on the used market thanks to fast depreciation. The smartest pick is a 2025 (around $56,724) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the M60i trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying. Whatever you do, don't buy this one new — let someone else take the first-year hit.
Value falls fastest from the 2026 to the 2025 model year — a 22.2%-point jump in a single year. That makes the 2025 X5 a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.
Not all trims age alike — the M60i retains the most value (~3.1% depreciation) and the xDrive40e the least (~78.8%), a gap worth thousands when you resell.
By powertrain, hybrid versions depreciate the least (≈29.5%), versus ≈79.2% for diesel — worth weighing if you're choosing between drivetrains.
Across 899 listings in 42 states, 9.8% of listed examples report a prior accident, 54.9% are one-owner cars, averaging 1.6 owners. Certified pre-owned X5s command roughly a $6,150 premium over comparable non-certified cars.
Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.
Median asking price by state (with its share of original MSRP) — a lower share means a better deal for buyers.
Across 899 BMW X5 listings.
Accident-free
90.2%
One-owner
54.9%
Avg owners
1.6
Personal use
32.9%
Certified (CPO)
3.8%
CPO premium
+$6,150
Mileage profile across 899 listings.
Over 100k mi
10.8%
Over 150k mi
1.4%
Highest mileage
222,000 mi
Price at 120k+ mi
$12,900
Roughly 10.8% of listed BMW X5s have already crossed 100,000 miles — most on the market are still relatively low-mileage.
The 2025 BMW X5 sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $56,724 — about $17,076 off its original MSRP.
View 2025 details →| Year | Depreciation | MSRP | Median Price | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.0% | $93,600 | $105,566 | 60 |
| 2025 | 22.2% | $73,800 | $56,724 | 40 |
| 2024 | 25.4% | $67,500 | $49,990 | 60 |
| 2023 | 40.1% | $85,400 | $47,482 | 51 |
| 2022 | 44.8% | $82,800 | $41,270 | 53 |
| 2021 | 52.9% | $82,800 | $36,372 | 39 |
| 2020 | 54.5% | $61,200 | $31,790 | 60 |
| 2019 | 59.0% | $60,700 | $30,990 | 60 |
| 2018 | 70.3% | $59,500 | $21,590 | 60 |
| 2017 | 74.3% | $58,900 | $19,997 | 60 |
| 2016 | 78.9% | $57,000 | $13,647 | 60 |
| 2015 | 79.4% | $56,200 | $14,545 | 60 |
A sample of real listings behind the figures above.

$68,590
2026 xDrive40i · Green
13,523 mi · Houston, TX
View listing →

$73,990
2024 M60i · White
16,399 mi · St. Louis, MO
View listing →

$42,990
2022 xDrive40i · Black
26,650 mi · Richmond, VA
View listing →

$32,590
2019 xDrive40i · White
39,230 mi · Oklahoma City, OK
View listing →

$22,590
2017 sDrive35i · Black
42,766 mi · Cleveland, OH
View listing →

$19,990
2015 xDrive35i · Black
54,181 mi · Colorado Springs, CO
View listing →
Live dealer listings, refreshed periodically. Prices and availability change.
A BMW X5 loses about 50.7% of its original value over five years, based on a mileage-adjusted analysis of real used-car listings. The drop is gradual at first — about 11.5% after one year and 33.9% after three — then keeps compounding with age and mileage. For example, a 2021 X5 that cost about $82,800 new listed for roughly $36,372 in the analyzed cohort. Your exact figure depends on trim, mileage, condition, and local demand, but the five-year mark is where most of the early depreciation has already happened — which is what makes lightly-used examples such good value.
The 2025 X5 is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $56,724 for a typical example, and the M60i trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.
The M60i retains the most value, depreciating about 3.1% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the M60i is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.
Yes. In our data, hybrid X5s depreciate about 29.5% on average, versus roughly 79.2% for diesel versions. Powertrain affects resale through fuel costs, buyer demand, and perceived long-term reliability. If lower depreciation matters most, lean toward the hybrid version — but factor in fuel savings and your annual mileage, which can outweigh a few points of depreciation either way. Run the math for your own driving before deciding: the cheapest car to own over your ownership period isn't always the one that depreciates least on paper.
Certified pre-owned X5s sell for roughly $6,150 more than comparable non-certified cars, and make up about 3.8% of listings. That premium buys a manufacturer-backed inspection, a reconditioning standard, and an extended warranty. A useful test is to compare the CPO price against a non-certified example plus a third-party warranty quote — sometimes that combination costs less for similar protection. As a rule, CPO is usually worth it on a newer car you plan to keep, where the warranty has real value; on an older, cheaper car the premium is harder to justify and a thorough independent inspection may serve you better.
About 9.8% of listed X5s report a prior accident, while 54.9% are one-owner vehicles averaging 1.6 owners. A reported accident isn't automatically disqualifying — severity matters far more than the fact of a claim. Minor cosmetic or fender-bender claims affect value much less than structural damage or airbag deployment, so read the detail in the history report rather than just the count. Either way it should be reflected in the price; always pull a full vehicle-history report, and prefer a clean, one-owner car when the price difference is small.
Depreciation is computed from 663 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.