

Model comparison
Chevrolet Tahoe vs GMC Yukon
Depreciation, used prices, ownership costs and model-year data compared
See the comparisonThe Chevrolet Tahoe loses about 40.3% of its original value over its first five years, making it an average performer for resale value. Buying a 2020 model instead of new saves roughly $28,015 off the original sticker.

Compare With
Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.


Model comparison
Depreciation, used prices, ownership costs and model-year data compared
See the comparison

Model comparison
Depreciation, used prices, ownership costs and model-year data compared
See the comparison

Model comparison
Depreciation, used prices, ownership costs and model-year data compared
See the comparisonAt a glance
After 1 year
4.3%
typical loss
After 3 years
24.4%
typical loss
After 5 years
40.3%
typical loss
Biggest drop
2021→2020
+19.3% in one year
Smart-buy year
2020
~$27,985 median
CPO premium
+$3,900
vs. non-certified
Accident-reported
21.2%
of listings
| Model year | Depreciation from MSRP |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 3.4% |
| 2025 | 8.8% |
| 2024 | 16.0% |
| 2023 | 21.3% |
| 2022 | 22.4% |
| 2021 | 29.6% |
| 2020 | 48.9% |
| 2019 | 53.7% |
| 2018 | 59.0% |
| 2017 | 63.5% |
| 2016 | 68.0% |
| 2015 | 71.6% |
Based on 2,055 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.
Estimated value of a typical Chevrolet Tahoe as it ages, from a ~$71,700 new price.
| Age | Retained | Est. value | Lost that year | Total lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr | 96% | $68,613 | −$3,087 | −$3,087 |
| 2 yrs | 85% | $60,988 | −$7,625 | −$10,712 |
| 3 yrs | 76% | $54,211 | −$6,777 | −$17,489 |
| 4 yrs | 67% | $48,186 | −$6,025 | −$23,514 |
| 5 yrs | 60% | $42,831 | −$5,355 | −$28,869 |
| 6 yrs | 53% | $38,071 | −$4,760 | −$33,629 |
| 7 yrs | 47% | $33,840 | −$4,231 | −$37,860 |
| 8 yrs | 42% | $30,080 | −$3,760 | −$41,620 |
Interactive tool
Estimate a used Tahoe's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.
$38,050
about typical mileage
At 72,000 miles (about typical for a 6-year-old car, ~72,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.
Cost of ownership
The two biggest costs — depreciation and fuel — over five years for a recent model bought new (~$71,700).
Fuel cost from the EPA. Maintenance, insurance, taxes, and financing are additional and vary by driver and location.
If you're shopping for a Chevrolet Tahoe, it's an average bet for resale. The smartest pick is a 2020 (around $27,985) — it sits just past the steepest depreciation, so the first owner already absorbed the biggest loss. Favor the Z71 trim for the best resale, and always pull a vehicle-history report before buying.
The steepest single-year drop happens between the 2021 and 2020 model years, when depreciation jumps 19.3% points. That makes the 2020 Tahoe a value sweet spot — the previous owner absorbs the worst of the drop, and you still get a relatively recent car.
Not all trims age alike — the Z71 retains the most value (~13.1% depreciation) and the LTZ the least (~70.2%), a gap worth thousands when you resell.
Across 2,747 listings in 49 states, 21.2% of listed examples report a prior accident, 49.0% are one-owner cars, averaging 1.6 owners. Certified pre-owned Tahoes command roughly a $3,900 premium over comparable non-certified cars.
Share of original MSRP retained, averaged across model years.
Median asking price by state (with its share of original MSRP) — a lower share means a better deal for buyers.
Across 2,747 Chevrolet Tahoe listings.
Accident-free
78.8%
One-owner
49%
Avg owners
1.6
Personal use
61.6%
Certified (CPO)
3.5%
CPO premium
+$3,900
Mileage profile across 2,747 listings.
Over 100k mi
31.9%
Over 150k mi
5.3%
Highest mileage
319,722 mi
Price at 120k+ mi
$18,900
Roughly 31.9% of listed Chevrolet Tahoes have already crossed 100,000 miles, and 5.3% are past 150,000 — a sign these go the distance with maintenance.
The 2020 Chevrolet Tahoe sits just past the steepest depreciation drop, with a typical asking price around $27,985 — about $28,015 off its original MSRP.
View 2020 details →| Year | Depreciation | MSRP | Median Price | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3.4% | $71,700 | $74,867 | 124 |
| 2025 | 8.8% | $68,500 | $63,390 | 179 |
| 2024 | 16.0% | $66,300 | $58,248 | 187 |
| 2023 | 21.3% | $64,300 | $52,377 | 188 |
| 2022 | 22.4% | $60,300 | $44,339 | 187 |
| 2021 | 29.6% | $59,200 | $39,057 | 176 |
| 2020 | 48.9% | $56,000 | $27,985 | 179 |
| 2019 | 53.7% | $56,000 | $25,797 | 193 |
| 2018 | 59.0% | $55,580 | $23,789 | 189 |
| 2017 | 63.5% | $55,345 | $21,694 | 167 |
| 2016 | 68.0% | $55,030 | $19,191 | 154 |
| 2015 | 71.6% | $64,085 | $16,997 | 132 |
A sample of real listings behind the figures above.

$82,848
Certified2026 High Country · Polar White Tricoat
487 mi · Dallas, TX
View listing →

$69,990
2024 Z71 · Black
14,045 mi · Salt Lake City, UT
View listing →

$48,990
2022 LS · Black
28,752 mi · Chicago, IL
View listing →

$44,967
2019 Premier · Summit White
27,950 mi · Mendon, MA
View listing →

$29,000
2017 LT · Blue Velvet Metallic
38,113 mi · Castle Rock, CO
View listing →

$28,995
2015 LTZ · Summit White
57,016 mi · Franklin, OH
View listing →
Live dealer listings, refreshed periodically. Prices and availability change.
A Chevrolet Tahoe loses about 40.3% of its original value over five years, based on a mileage-adjusted analysis of real used-car listings. The drop is gradual at first — about 4.3% after one year and 24.4% after three — then keeps compounding with age and mileage. For example, a 2021 Tahoe that cost about $59,200 new listed for roughly $39,057 in the analyzed cohort. Your exact figure depends on trim, mileage, condition, and local demand, but the five-year mark is where most of the early depreciation has already happened — which is what makes lightly-used examples such good value.
The 2020 Tahoe is the value sweet spot: it sits just past the model's steepest one-year depreciation drop, so the first owner has already absorbed the biggest loss. Expect to pay around $27,985 for a typical example, and the Z71 trim will hold its value best from there. As always, a well-maintained, accident-free example with average mileage for its age is worth paying a little more for than a cheap car with a questionable history. Whatever year you settle on, budget for a pre-purchase inspection — at a couple hundred dollars, it's the cheapest insurance against an expensive surprise down the road.
The Z71 retains the most value, depreciating about 13.1% on average across model years in our data. Trim choice can swing resale by thousands of dollars over a few years, because desirable trims stay in demand on the used market while stripped-down or niche trims sell at a discount. It's also worth comparing the trim premium new versus used — a pricier trim sometimes depreciates enough to become the smarter used buy. If you expect to resell, the Z71 is the safer bet; if you're keeping the car long-term, buy the trim with the features you actually want and worry less about resale.
Certified pre-owned Tahoes sell for roughly $3,900 more than comparable non-certified cars, and make up about 3.5% of listings. That premium buys a manufacturer-backed inspection, a reconditioning standard, and an extended warranty. A useful test is to compare the CPO price against a non-certified example plus a third-party warranty quote — sometimes that combination costs less for similar protection. As a rule, CPO is usually worth it on a newer car you plan to keep, where the warranty has real value; on an older, cheaper car the premium is harder to justify and a thorough independent inspection may serve you better.
About 21.2% of listed Tahoes report a prior accident, while 49.0% are one-owner vehicles averaging 1.6 owners. A reported accident isn't automatically disqualifying — severity matters far more than the fact of a claim. Minor cosmetic or fender-bender claims affect value much less than structural damage or airbag deployment, so read the detail in the history report rather than just the count. Either way it should be reflected in the price; always pull a full vehicle-history report, and prefer a clean, one-owner car when the price difference is small.
Depreciation is computed from 2,055 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.