

Model comparison
Hyundai Tucson vs Kia Sportage
62% vs 61% estimated value retained after five years
See the comparisonThe Hyundai Tucson is not one used-car market. The 2016-2021 cars are the practical third-generation compact SUV, and 2022 onward is an all-new fourth generation with a bolder design and a wider gas, hybrid, and plug-in-hybrid lineup; a lone 2015 example in our catalog closes out the prior generation. Across 1,682 current listings, our fitted curve estimates 37.6% depreciation after five years, leaving roughly 62.4% of original value. That is softer retention than its Japanese rivals, which matters more for your entry price than for whether the Tucson is a sound buy. The useful question is not whether a Tucson holds value. It is which generation, trim, and powertrain give you the right mix of price, mileage, equipment, and remaining life.

Compare With
Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.


Model comparison
62% vs 61% estimated value retained after five years
See the comparison

Model comparison
62% vs 57% estimated value retained after five years
See the comparison

Model comparison
58% vs 62% estimated value retained after five years
See the comparison| Model year | Depreciation from MSRP |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 12.3% |
| 2025 | 16.6% |
| 2024 | 24.0% |
| 2023 | 29.3% |
| 2022 | 30.3% |
| 2021 | 35.9% |
| 2020 | 43.4% |
| 2019 | 38.7% |
| 2018 | 51.9% |
| 2017 | 54.4% |
| 2016 | 51.4% |
| 2015 | 65.6% |
Based on 1,142 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.
The buying decision
Our best all-around pick is the 2020 Tucson. It is a late, well-sorted third-generation SUV, and it lands before the price step into the all-new 2022 fourth generation. In this market snapshot it costs about $1,303 less than the 2019 while averaging roughly 3,447 fewer miles, which is a more defensible value signal than simply buying the oldest year after the largest depreciation drop. Because a Tucson's price is shaped as much by trim, drivetrain, and powertrain as by model year, treat every pick below as a starting point you still have to match on configuration.
Best on a budget
Target trim: SEL
Model-year sample across all trims.
The 2018 SEL is a mid-third-generation entry point with a well-understood gas four-cylinder and mainstream convenience equipment. Its median ask is $14,073, about $1,161 more than the 2017, while average mileage is roughly 11,558 miles lower. SEL keeps the purchase simple: prioritize service records, tires, brakes, and accident history over optional equipment.
Tradeoff: This is a used SUV with real miles, so a pre-purchase inspection matters more than finding the absolute lowest advertised price. Do not compare a front-wheel-drive SEL with an all-wheel-drive example and treat the gap as savings, because they are different vehicles.
Best overall
Target trim: SE or SEL
Model-year sample across all trims.
This is the strongest price-to-age point in our current data. The median ask is $16,687, about $1,303 less than the 2019, while average mileage is roughly 3,447 miles lower. It is a late third-generation Tucson, built before the 2022 redesign, so you get the familiar platform at a gentler price than fourth-generation inventory. Choose SE or SEL for lower total spend, or a higher trim for the equipment you actually prefer.
Tradeoff: The 2019 and 2020 are close enough that condition and service history should break the tie. A 2021 costs about $708 more than the 2020 in this snapshot, so if you find a clean one, compare it directly rather than paying a premium for the 2020 badge alone. Match front- or all-wheel drive and trim before comparing two listings.
Best near-new
Target trim: SEL or Hybrid
Model-year sample across all trims.
The 2023 sits inside the all-new fourth generation, which added a 1.6-liter turbo hybrid and a plug-in hybrid to the gas lineup alongside a sportier N Line appearance package. In this snapshot its median ask is $23,430, about $2,473 more than the 2022, while average mileage is roughly 20,512 miles lower, a modest step up in price for a lower-mileage, year-deeper fourth-generation SUV. If you want the hybrid or plug-in hybrid, decide on the powertrain first, then compare within it.
Tradeoff: Near-new asking prices can sit close to or above MSRP. Compare the used SUV's full out-the-door price with a new-car quote, financing incentives, the warranty start date, and, for a hybrid or plug-in, the exact powertrain and any remaining battery coverage before assuming the used listing is the better deal.
Generation context
Treating a decade of model years and an all-new redesign as one product hides the decisions that matter. Each generation has a different design, powertrain menu, price floor, and reason to buy, and the split here is clean because Hyundai reinvented the Tucson for 2022.
2016-2021
Third generation
Median asking prices run from $12,912 to $17,990, with average mileage spanning 65,798 to 89,247 miles.
The third-generation Tucson, sold from 2016 through 2021, is the pre-redesign compact SUV that anchors the used market: conventional styling, mainstream gas engines, and a broad spread of SE, SEL, Value, Sport, and Limited trims. Hyundai launched the all-new fourth generation for 2022, which makes 2021 the clean dividing line for this era. Because the mechanicals are well understood, the individual SUV's history dominates the decision, so confirm maintenance records, inspect for collision repair and corrosion, and weigh those against a one- or two-year price difference. Our catalog also includes a single 2015 example that predates this generation, so treat it as an outlier rather than part of the third-generation run.
Hyundai: all-new 2022 Tucson (fourth generation)2022-present
Fourth generation
Median asking prices run from $20,957 to $30,085, with average mileage spanning 390 to 61,624 miles.
The 2022 Tucson is an all-new fourth generation with Hyundai's bold parametric Sensuous Sportiness design, a longer body, and an expanded powertrain lineup. Alongside the gas engine, Hyundai added a 1.6-liter turbo hybrid and a plug-in hybrid, an estimated 261 horsepower with about 33 miles of all-electric range and 70 MPGe, plus a sportier N Line appearance package. Because so many of these SUVs are only a few years old, shop the newest ones against new-vehicle transaction prices, incentives, and warranty coverage rather than a decade-old Tucson's retained percentage. The redesign also carries far less resale history than the long third-generation run, so weigh the newer powertrains and technology against that shorter track record.
Hyundai: 2022 Tucson N Line and Plug-in HybridSame-horizon comparison
We fitted the same five-year depreciation curve to the Tucson and the two best-selling compact-SUV peers with enough data in our catalog, the Honda CR-V and the Toyota RAV4. Lower is better. Holding the time horizon constant is more useful than averaging every model year together, but these SUVs carry wide trim and powertrain ranges, so read this at the nameplate level.
In these fitted curves, the CR-V actually holds up better here, its fitted curve losing about 10.8 percentage points less than the Tucson's over five years. The RAV4's curve loses about 20.7 points less over the same horizon, so Toyota's compact SUV defends its resale even harder than the Tucson. That is the honest read: Hyundai's long new-car warranty is a genuine ownership advantage, but it does not translate into class-leading resale, and both Japanese rivals retain a larger share of their original value over five years in our data. None of that makes the Tucson a poor purchase, because weaker retention can also mean a lower used entry price, and the warranty, equipment, and the price you negotiate matter more to a specific deal than the badge-level gap. Match trim, powertrain, mileage, and condition before you let any curve pick the SUV.
Retains about 83.1% after five years
Retains about 73.3% after five years
Retains about 62.4% after five years
Curves use the same mileage-adjusted listing methodology. They do not normalize trim, powertrain, drivetrain, incentives, taxes, financing, insurance, fuel, or maintenance.
Configuration strategy
Trim and powertrain choice changes what you pay, but our cross-year sample does not support a clean 'best resale' winner. Newer hybrid, plug-in-hybrid, and N Line inventory naturally shows less depreciation than older SE and SEL stock, so averaging retained value across all years simply rewards the youngest cohort. Use this decision framework instead.
SE / SEL
Start here when total cost matters most. Spend the saved budget on a cleaner history, lower mileage, or the correct drivetrain before moving up a trim for features you will not use. This is the version the rest of the market is priced against.
Limited / N Line
These trims can be compelling used once their original option premium has softened. Price the features and appearance you actually want, then compare the real dollar premium against an SE or SEL in the same year, drivetrain, and condition rather than assuming the badge pays you back later.
Hybrid
For 2022 and newer cars, compare a hybrid with a same-year gas Tucson at similar trim and mileage, then add expected fuel savings for your annual driving. Newer hybrid inventory makes a blended cross-year retention average unreliable, so treat efficiency and price, not a resale claim, as the reason to choose it.
Plug-in Hybrid
The plug-in hybrid only pays off if you can charge regularly and actually use its electric range. Confirm home or workplace charging, decide on the powertrain before the trim, and weigh the price premium and any remaining battery coverage against your real commute rather than a headline efficiency figure.
Analyst notes
A large dataset can still produce a bad conclusion when unlike cars are averaged together, and the Tucson adds one extra trap: a strong new-car warranty that buyers assume must mean strong resale. These are the interpretation rules we used for this guide.
01
Our 2026 sample shows a $30,085 median ask against a $30,950 base MSRP, with only 390 average miles. Those listings can reflect optioned configurations, delivery costs, dealer pricing, or effectively new inventory. We do not read that spread as the SUV gaining value; it is a snapshot of near-new supply, not evidence that a Tucson appreciates.
02
Hybrid, plug-in-hybrid, and N Line listings skew toward the newest, least-depreciated model years, while older SE and SEL stock fills out the bottom of the sample. Averaging retained value across all years rewards the youngest cohort. A defensible comparison needs the same model year, similar mileage, and the same drivetrain and powertrain, which is why this guide never crowns a single resale-winning trim.
03
Hyundai's new-car warranty is a real ownership advantage, but our fitted curves still show the Tucson giving up more of its value over five years than the CR-V or RAV4. Warranty coverage terms and their transferability to a second owner vary, so do not treat the new-car warranty as a used-car resale driver. Read it as a reason the ownership experience can be strong and the used entry price can be attractive, not as evidence that the depreciation gap closes.
04
NHTSA complaint and recall records are useful investigation leads, but they are not normalized for the number of vehicles sold, miles driven, or years on the road. A high count should send you to the underlying reports and a VIN recall lookup; it should not become a reliability score on its own without a sales or exposure denominator.
Estimated value of a typical Hyundai Tucson as it ages, from a ~$30,950 new price. We start at age two because near-new asking prices are too noisy to treat as first-year appreciation.
| Age | Retained | Est. value | Lost that year | Total lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 yrs | 77% | $23,802 | −$1,711 | −$7,148 |
| 3 yrs | 72% | $22,206 | −$1,596 | −$8,744 |
| 4 yrs | 67% | $20,717 | −$1,489 | −$10,233 |
| 5 yrs | 62% | $19,328 | −$1,389 | −$11,622 |
| 6 yrs | 58% | $18,032 | −$1,296 | −$12,918 |
| 7 yrs | 54% | $16,823 | −$1,209 | −$14,127 |
| 8 yrs | 51% | $15,695 | −$1,128 | −$15,255 |
Interactive tool
Estimate a used Tucson's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.
$18,050
about typical mileage
At 72,000 miles (about typical for a 6-year-old car, ~72,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.
Cost of ownership
The two biggest costs — depreciation and fuel — over five years for a recent model bought new (~$30,950).
Fuel cost from the EPA. Maintenance, insurance, taxes, and financing are additional and vary by driver and location.
Across 1,682 Hyundai Tucson listings.
Accident-free
75.7%
One-owner
51.4%
Avg owners
1.7
Personal use
53.1%
Certified (CPO)
0.4%
CPO premium
+$7,200
Mileage profile across 1,682 listings.
Over 100k mi
8.3%
Over 150k mi
0.7%
Highest mileage
204,710 mi
Price at 120k+ mi
$7,600
Roughly 8.3% of listed Hyundai Tucsons have crossed 100,000 miles, and 0.7% are past 150,000. That shows there is an active market for high-mileage Tucsons; it is not a survival rate or a promise that a specific car will reach either milestone.
| Year | Depreciation | MSRP | Median Price | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 12.3% | $30,950 | $30,085 | 91 |
| 2025 | 16.6% | $30,565 | $26,697 | 183 |
| 2024 | 24.0% | $31,400 | $23,749 | 170 |
| 2023 | 29.3% | $30,000 | $23,430 | 182 |
| 2022 | 30.3% | $28,600 | $20,957 | 160 |
| 2021 | 35.9% | $25,150 | $17,395 | 73 |
| 2020 | 43.4% | $26,400 | $16,687 | 35 |
| 2019 | 38.7% | $24,650 | $17,990 | 60 |
| 2018 | 51.9% | $25,250 | $14,073 | 30 |
| 2017 | 54.4% | $24,150 | $12,912 | 38 |
| 2016 | 51.4% | $24,150 | $14,599 | 60 |
| 2015 | 65.6% | $23,700 | $7,940 | 60 |
A sample of real listings behind the figures above.

$28,990
2026 SE · Green
413 mi · Atlanta, GA
View listing →

$27,990
2024 SEL · Silver
11,539 mi · Dallas, TX
View listing →

$29,590
2022 Limited · Gray
5,882 mi · Cleveland, OH
View listing →

$20,590
2019 Value · Blue
28,704 mi · Tampa, FL
View listing →

$17,990
2017 Eco · Silver
31,958 mi · Chicago, IL
View listing →

$16,590
2015 SE · White
68,972 mi · Dallas, TX
View listing →
Live dealer listings, refreshed periodically. Prices and availability change.
The 2020 Tucson is our best all-around pick in the current dataset. Its median asking price is $16,687, about $1,303 less than the 2019, while average mileage is roughly 3,447 miles lower. It is a late, well-sorted third-generation SUV that comes before the all-new 2022 redesign and its price step. That does not make every 2020 better than every 2019 or 2021: drivetrain, trim, mileage, condition, and local price should decide between two specific cars. Compare at least three configuration-matched examples and negotiate from the cleanest one, not the national median alone.
Start with a 2018 SEL. Its current median ask is $14,073, about $1,161 more than the 2017, and it gives you the mid-third-generation Tucson with mainstream equipment without near-new pricing. The tradeoff is mileage: these listings average 77,689 miles. At this age, buy the best-documented SUV rather than the cheapest one. Confirm maintenance history, inspect for collision repair and corrosion, scan for warning codes, and pay for an independent pre-purchase inspection. Keep part of the budget for age-related service instead of spending every dollar on the purchase itself.
It can be, but they answer different questions. The 2022 redesign is an all-new fourth generation with a bolder design, a longer body, and an expanded lineup that added a turbo hybrid and a plug-in hybrid. A used third-generation Tucson gives you a familiar, well-understood platform at a lower price and with more depreciation already absorbed. If you want the newest technology, a hybrid or plug-in powertrain, and more remaining warranty, the fourth generation makes sense; if you want maximum value per dollar, a clean late third-generation car is hard to beat. Compare out-the-door prices, warranty start dates, and your real use before deciding.
Not in our fitted five-year curves. In this snapshot the CR-V holds up better, losing about 10.8 points less than the Tucson. The RAV4, known for strong resale, loses about 20.7 points less again. Hyundai's warranty is a real ownership perk, but it does not make the Tucson a resale leader. Weaker retention still is not a reason to avoid the car: it can mean a lower used entry price, so match configuration, mileage, and condition, then let the price you negotiate drive the decision.
8.3% of Tucsons in our listing sample already have more than 100,000 miles, and about 0.7% have crossed 150,000, with high-mileage examples asking a median around $7,600. That shows an active high-mileage market, not a guarantee that any individual car has remaining life. A high-mileage Tucson can make sense when the service history is complete, wear items are priced into the deal, the body and underbody are sound, and an independent inspection is clean. Ask the inspector to separate normal wear from deferred repairs and to price each near-term item, because deferred maintenance can erase the purchase-price savings quickly.
Our mileage-adjusted fitted curve estimates that a Hyundai Tucson loses about 37.6% of its original value after five years, retaining roughly 62.4%. That is based on 1,682 listings across multiple model years, with asking prices adjusted toward an estimated sale price. It is a nameplate-level trajectory, not a quote for a specific VIN. Your purchase price, generation, trim, powertrain, drivetrain, mileage, condition, accident history, region, and the new-vehicle market when you sell can all move the result materially. For a real purchase, calculate the dollar loss from the price you negotiate on a configuration-matched car, not from an abstract national MSRP.
It can improve the ownership experience, but read it carefully rather than as a resale guarantee. Hyundai's new-car warranty is a genuine advantage on a new purchase, yet our fitted curves still show the Tucson depreciating more over five years than the CR-V or RAV4. Warranty coverage terms and how much transfers to a second owner vary, so confirm exactly what remains for the specific VIN and mileage rather than assuming the headline new-car figure applies to you. The better way to use it is as a reason the used entry price can be attractive and the car can be less stressful to own, then negotiate on the actual out-the-door price, condition, and remaining coverage of the car in front of you.
Depreciation is computed from 1,142 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.