

Model comparison
Ford Explorer vs Jeep Grand Cherokee
54% vs 55% estimated value retained after five years
See the comparisonThe Jeep Grand Cherokee is not one used-car market. The 2011-2021 cars are the long-running fourth generation, known internally as the WK2, and the 2022-and-newer cars are an all-new fifth generation (WL) on a fresh architecture that also introduced the 4xe plug-in hybrid, with the three-row Grand Cherokee L arriving a year earlier for 2021. Across 2,324 current listings, our fitted curve estimates 45.3% depreciation after five years, leaving roughly 54.7% of original value. The useful question is not whether a Grand Cherokee holds value — its five-year retention lands mid-pack among its midsize SUV rivals in our catalog — but which generation, build year, and configuration give you the right mix of price, mileage, technology, and remaining life.

Compare With
Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.


Model comparison
54% vs 55% estimated value retained after five years
See the comparison

Model comparison
62% vs 55% estimated value retained after five years
See the comparison

Model comparison
55% vs 63% estimated value retained after five years
See the comparison| Model year | Depreciation from MSRP |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 5.1% |
| 2025 | 17.7% |
| 2024 | 32.5% |
| 2023 | 41.0% |
| 2022 | 42.2% |
| 2021 | 46.0% |
| 2020 | 51.4% |
| 2019 | 56.6% |
| 2018 | 58.6% |
| 2017 | 64.2% |
| 2016 | 70.9% |
| 2015 | 72.5% |
Based on 1,670 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.
The buying decision
Our best all-around pick is the 2019 Grand Cherokee. It is a mature, late fourth-generation (WK2) build, so any early-run variation is well behind it, and it lands before the price step into the all-new 2022 fifth generation. In this market snapshot it asks about $2,089 more than the 2018 while averaging roughly 7,578 fewer miles, and the 2020 costs about $1,628 more than the 2019, so a clean adjacent year is always worth a direct look. Because a Grand Cherokee's price is driven as much by two- or four-wheel drive, trim, and options as by model year, treat every pick below as a starting point you still have to match on configuration.
Best on a budget
Target trim: Laredo
Model-year sample across all trims.
The 2017 Laredo is a mature fourth-generation (WK2) Grand Cherokee and the budget entry into this market. Its median ask is $14,719, about $670 more than the 2016, while average mileage is roughly 5,772 miles lower. Laredo keeps the purchase simple: prioritize service records, accident history, and a thorough inspection over optional equipment or four-wheel-drive hardware you may not use.
Tradeoff: This is an older SUV with real miles, so a pre-purchase inspection covering the drivetrain, cooling system, any air suspension, and the electronics matters more than the lowest advertised price. Do not compare a two-wheel-drive Laredo with a loaded four-wheel-drive example and treat the gap as savings on an otherwise identical SUV.
Best overall
Target trim: Limited
Model-year sample across all trims.
This is the strongest price-to-age point in our current data. The median ask is $19,149, about $2,089 more than the 2018, while average mileage is roughly 7,578 miles lower. It is a late fourth-generation (WK2) build, so you get the settled, long-running platform before the all-new 2022 fifth-generation price step. Choose Limited for the balance of comfort content and cost, or step down to Laredo if total spend matters most.
Tradeoff: The 2018 and 2019 are close enough that condition, service history, drivetrain, and trim should break the tie. A 2020 costs about $1,628 more than the 2019 in this snapshot, so if you find a clean one, compare it directly rather than paying a premium for the 2019 badge alone. Match two- or four-wheel drive and trim before comparing two listings.
Best near-new
Target trim: Limited or 4xe
Model-year sample across all trims.
The 2022 opens the two-row fifth-generation (WL) Grand Cherokee on an all-new architecture, one year after the three-row Grand Cherokee L arrived for 2021. It also introduced the 4xe, the first electrified Grand Cherokee: a 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder paired with two electric motors and a 400-volt battery for 375 horsepower and 470 lb-ft, about 25 miles of all-electric range, and a 56 MPGe rating. Its median ask is $28,672, about $908 less than the 2023, so the first two-row WL year can be the cheaper way into the new SUV.
Tradeoff: Near-new asking prices can sit close to or above MSRP. Compare the used SUV's full out-the-door price with a new-vehicle quote, financing incentives, the warranty start date and any remaining 4xe battery coverage, and the exact drivetrain and trim before assuming the used listing is the better deal.
Generation context
Treating more than a decade of model years and an all-new redesign as one product hides the decisions that matter. The two generations in this market sit on different architectures, with a different technology baseline, powertrain menu, and reason to buy.
2011-2021
Fourth generation (WK2)
Median asking prices run from $11,794 to $23,534, with average mileage spanning 72,907 to 122,911 miles.
The fourth-generation Grand Cherokee, known as the WK2, ran from 2011 through 2021, an unusually long production life for a midsize SUV. Across that decade Jeep updated the styling, technology, and available equipment, but the underlying platform stayed familiar, so a specific vehicle's history dominates the decision more than its model year. Our catalog reaches this generation from 2015 onward, so treat any older data point as thin. Confirm maintenance records, inspect the drivetrain, cooling system, and any air suspension, and treat prior collision or heavy-use evidence as more important than a one- or two-year price difference. The all-new 2022 redesign is the clean dividing line at the top of this era.
Jeep: all-new 2022 Grand Cherokee (fifth generation)2022-present
Fifth generation (WL)
Median asking prices run from $28,672 to $62,182, with average mileage spanning 52 to 58,231 miles.
For 2022 Jeep launched the all-new fifth-generation Grand Cherokee (WL) with a new architecture, new exterior and interior, and advanced technology; the three-row Grand Cherokee L had arrived first for 2021, followed by the two-row Grand Cherokee for 2022. This generation also introduced the 4xe, the first electrified Grand Cherokee, combining a 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder with two electric motors and a 400-volt battery for 375 horsepower and 470 lb-ft, roughly 25 miles of all-electric range, and a 56 MPGe rating. Because almost every one of these SUVs is nearly new, shop them against new-vehicle transaction prices, incentives, and warranty coverage rather than against a decade-old Grand Cherokee's retained percentage, and weigh the newer technology against a shorter resale track record.
Jeep: 2022 Grand Cherokee 4xe plug-in hybridSame-horizon comparison
We fitted the same five-year depreciation curve to the Grand Cherokee and the two midsize SUV peers with enough data in our catalog, the Ford Explorer and the Toyota Highlander. Lower is better. Holding the time horizon constant is more useful than averaging every model year together, though these SUVs carry wide trim and drivetrain ranges, so read this at the nameplate level.
In these fitted curves, the Grand Cherokee's fitted curve loses about 0.6 percentage points less than the Explorer's over five years. The Highlander's curve loses about 15.4 points less over the same horizon, consistent with Toyota's strong resale reputation. Read these gaps at the nameplate level, because a Grand Cherokee's trim, drivetrain, and options move its resale more than the badge-level curve does. Retention is only one part of the transaction: trim, drivetrain, options, mileage, and condition move a specific vehicle's value more than the badge-level gap, so match configuration and condition before you let any curve pick the SUV.
Retains about 70.1% after five years
Retains about 54.7% after five years
Retains about 54.1% after five years
Curves use the same mileage-adjusted listing methodology. They do not normalize trim, drivetrain, options, incentives, taxes, financing, insurance, fuel, or maintenance.
Configuration strategy
Configuration and trim, not the badge alone, drive both what a Grand Cherokee costs and whether it fits your use. Newer Summit, Overland, and 4xe inventory naturally shows less depreciation than older Laredo stock, so a cross-year sample cannot crown a single resale-winning configuration. Use this decision framework instead.
Drivetrain
Choose two- or four-wheel drive by where and how you actually drive, then compare only matching drivetrains. A four-wheel-drive and a two-wheel-drive Grand Cherokee at the same year and mileage are different vehicles with different prices, so do not read that gap as savings on an otherwise identical SUV.
Laredo
Start here when total cost matters most. Spend the saved budget on a cleaner history, lower mileage, or the drivetrain you actually need before moving up a trim for equipment you will not use. Laredo is the version the rest of the market is priced against.
Limited / Overland / Summit
Choose the upper trims for the comfort, materials, and convenience content you want, not because a trim chart promises better resale. Price the specific features you care about, then compare the real dollar premium against a well-kept lower trim in the same year, drivetrain, and condition.
Trailhawk / 4xe
Buy the Trailhawk for the off-road hardware you will actually use, and treat the 4xe as a generation-specific electrified choice rather than a resale bet. Compare each within the same model year and drivetrain, and weigh the price premium and any battery-coverage details against a comparable gas example before deciding.
Analyst notes
A large dataset can still produce a bad conclusion when unlike vehicles are averaged together. These are the three interpretation rules we used for this guide, and the middle one matters most across a two-generation, many-trim nameplate.
01
Our 2026 sample shows a $62,182 median ask against a $60,195 base MSRP, with only 52 average miles. Those listings can reflect optioned configurations, delivery costs, dealer pricing, or effectively new inventory. We do not read that spread as the vehicle gaining value.
02
Summit, Overland, and 4xe listings skew toward the newest, least-depreciated model years, while older Laredo stock fills out the bottom of the sample. Averaging retained value across all years rewards the youngest cohort. A defensible comparison needs the same model year, similar mileage, and — because drivetrain and off-road hardware move the price so much here — the same drivetrain and equipment, which is why this guide never crowns a single resale-winning configuration.
03
NHTSA complaint and recall records are useful investigation leads, but they are not normalized for the number of vehicles sold, miles driven, or years on the road. A high count should send you to the underlying reports and a VIN recall lookup; it should not become a reliability score on its own without a sales or exposure denominator.
Estimated value of a typical Jeep Grand Cherokee as it ages, from a ~$60,195 new price. We start at age two because near-new asking prices are too noisy to treat as first-year appreciation.
| Age | Retained | Est. value | Lost that year | Total lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 yrs | 72% | $43,484 | −$4,231 | −$16,711 |
| 3 yrs | 66% | $39,628 | −$3,856 | −$20,567 |
| 4 yrs | 60% | $36,114 | −$3,514 | −$24,081 |
| 5 yrs | 55% | $32,912 | −$3,202 | −$27,283 |
| 6 yrs | 50% | $29,994 | −$2,918 | −$30,201 |
| 7 yrs | 45% | $27,334 | −$2,660 | −$32,861 |
| 8 yrs | 41% | $24,910 | −$2,424 | −$35,285 |
Interactive tool
Estimate a used Grand Cherokee's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.
$27,350
about typical mileage
At 84,000 miles (about typical for a 7-year-old car, ~84,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.
Cost of ownership
The two biggest costs — depreciation and fuel — over five years for a recent model bought new (~$60,195).
Fuel cost from the EPA. Maintenance, insurance, taxes, and financing are additional and vary by driver and location.
Across 2,324 Jeep Grand Cherokee listings.
Accident-free
80.8%
One-owner
56.6%
Avg owners
1.6
Personal use
30.6%
Certified (CPO)
0.4%
Mileage profile across 2,324 listings.
Over 100k mi
25.5%
Over 150k mi
3.5%
Highest mileage
230,590 mi
Price at 120k+ mi
$11,952
Roughly 25.5% of listed Jeep Grand Cherokees have crossed 100,000 miles, and 3.5% are past 150,000. That shows there is an active market for high-mileage Grand Cherokees; it is not a survival rate or a promise that a specific car will reach either milestone.
| Year | Depreciation | MSRP | Median Price | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 5.1% | $60,195 | $62,182 | 60 |
| 2025 | 17.7% | $43,640 | $39,028 | 185 |
| 2024 | 32.5% | $46,140 | $32,437 | 109 |
| 2023 | 41.0% | $50,230 | $29,580 | 154 |
| 2022 | 42.2% | $44,850 | $28,672 | 78 |
| 2021 | 46.0% | $42,950 | $23,534 | 193 |
| 2020 | 51.4% | $41,955 | $20,777 | 192 |
| 2019 | 56.6% | $46,095 | $19,149 | 89 |
| 2018 | 58.6% | $37,090 | $17,060 | 129 |
| 2017 | 64.2% | $37,995 | $14,719 | 194 |
| 2016 | 70.9% | $39,565 | $14,049 | 136 |
| 2015 | 72.5% | $39,065 | $11,794 | 151 |
A sample of real listings behind the figures above.

$63,537
2026 Summit · Black
2 mi · Mechanicsburg, PA
View listing →

$32,590
2024 Altitude · Gray
3,490 mi · Chicago, IL
View listing →

$26,990
2022 Laredo E · Red
33,632 mi · Dallas, TX
View listing →

$24,990
2019 Limited X · Black
38,967 mi · Cleveland, OH
View listing →

$20,990
2017 Limited · White
28,611 mi · Sacramento, CA
View listing →

$19,990
2015 Limited · Black
59,026 mi · Phoenix, AZ
View listing →
Live dealer listings, refreshed periodically. Prices and availability change.
The 2019 Grand Cherokee is our best all-around pick in the current dataset. Its median asking price is $19,149, about $2,089 more than the 2018, while average mileage is roughly 7,578 miles lower, and it is a late, well-sorted fourth-generation (WK2) build before the all-new 2022 redesign. That does not make every 2019 better than every 2018 or 2020: drivetrain, trim, mileage, condition, service history, and local price should decide between two specific vehicles. Compare at least three configuration-matched examples and negotiate from the cleanest one, not the national median alone.
Start with a 2017 Grand Cherokee Laredo. Its current median ask is $14,719, about $670 more than the 2016, and it gives you the mature fourth-generation (WK2) platform without near-new pricing. The tradeoff is mileage: these listings average 110,806 miles, so buy the best-documented vehicle rather than the cheapest one. Confirm maintenance history, inspect the drivetrain, cooling system, any air suspension, and the electronics, scan for stored fault codes, and pay for an independent pre-purchase inspection. Keep part of the budget for age-related service instead of spending every dollar on the purchase itself.
The fourth generation, known as the WK2, ran from 2011 through 2021, an unusually long production life during which Jeep refreshed the styling, technology, and equipment on a familiar platform. The fifth generation (WL) is an all-new design: the three-row Grand Cherokee L arrived first for 2021, and the two-row Grand Cherokee followed for 2022 with a new architecture, new exterior and interior, and advanced technology, plus the first electrified Grand Cherokee in the 4xe plug-in hybrid. For a used shopper, that means the 2022-and-newer vehicles are a genuinely different product, so compare within a generation and read cross-generation price gaps as reflecting architecture and equipment, not age alone.
It can be, but they answer different questions. The 2022 opens the all-new fifth generation (WL) on a fresh architecture and introduced the 4xe, the first electrified Grand Cherokee: a 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder with two electric motors and a 400-volt battery making 375 horsepower and 470 lb-ft, about 25 miles of all-electric range, and 56 MPGe. A used fourth-generation truck gives you the settled, long-running platform at a lower price. If you want the newest technology, efficiency, and a full warranty, the WL makes sense; if value and simplicity matter most, a clean late WK2 is hard to beat. Compare out-the-door prices, warranty start dates, any remaining 4xe battery coverage, and your real use before deciding.
Resale is one of the most common reasons buyers cross-shop these three, so compare the fitted curves directly rather than trusting reputation. Our data shows the Grand Cherokee losing about 0.6 percentage points less than the Explorer over five years. The Highlander loses about 15.4 points less, consistent with Toyota's strong resale reputation. Whichever way the gap falls, weaker retention often just means a cheaper used entry point, so match configuration, mileage, and condition, then let the price you negotiate drive the decision.
25.5% of Grand Cherokees in our listing sample already have more than 100,000 miles, and about 3.5% have crossed 150,000, with high-mileage examples asking a median around $11,952. That shows an active high-mileage market, not a guarantee that any individual vehicle has remaining life. A high-mileage Grand Cherokee can make sense when the service history is complete, wear items are priced into the deal, the drivetrain and cooling system check out, and an independent inspection is clean. Ask the inspector to separate normal wear from deferred repairs and to price each near-term item, because on a midsize SUV those costs add up quickly and can erase the purchase-price savings.
Our mileage-adjusted fitted curve estimates that a Jeep Grand Cherokee loses about 45.3% of its original value after five years, retaining roughly 54.7%. That is based on 2,324 listings across multiple model years, with asking prices adjusted toward an estimated sale price. It is a nameplate-level trajectory, not a quote for a specific VIN, and in our catalog it runs steeper than the Explorer and Highlander curves. Your purchase price, trim, drivetrain, mileage, condition, options, and the new-vehicle market at resale can move the result materially. For a real purchase, calculate the dollar loss from the price you negotiate on a configuration-matched Grand Cherokee, not from an abstract national MSRP.
Depreciation is computed from 1,670 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.