Holds value exceptionally well

Toyota Highlander Depreciation & Resale Value

The Toyota Highlander is not one used-car market. The 2014-2019 cars are the third generation, and the 2020-and-newer cars are an all-new fourth generation on Toyota's TNGA-K platform, offered with a V6 or an efficient new-generation hybrid. Across 2,612 current listings, our fitted curve estimates 29.9% depreciation after five years, leaving roughly 70.1% of original value, which is among the stronger retention figures in the three-row midsize segment. The useful question is not whether a Highlander holds value. It is which generation, model year, and configuration give you the right mix of price, mileage, safety technology, and remaining life.

Toyota Highlander exterior
Image: Auto Reliability Index

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

Depreciation by Model Year

Toyota Highlander depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
20260.0%
20255.7%
20249.6%
202313.5%
202220.6%
202128.0%
202034.1%
201941.7%
201846.4%
201749.0%
201654.2%
201557.9%

Based on 1,918 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

The buying decision

Which Toyota Highlander Should You Buy?

Our best all-around pick is the 2021 Highlander. It is a settled fourth-generation year on Toyota's TNGA-K platform, one step past the 2020 launch year, and it lands below the price step into near-new 2022-2024 inventory. In this market snapshot it asks about $1,908 more than the 2020 while averaging roughly 2,999 fewer miles, which is a defensible reason to pay up from the first redesign year. Because a Highlander's price is driven as much by trim, drivetrain, and whether it is a gas V6 or a hybrid as by model year, treat every pick below as a starting point you still have to match on configuration.

Best on a budget

2017 Highlander LE or XLE

Target trim: LE or XLE

Year median
$20,960
Year avg. miles
114,710
Listings
200

Model-year sample across all trims.

The 2017 is a late third-generation entry point, the last stretch of the pre-2020 Highlander before the fourth-generation redesign. Its median ask is $20,960, about $2,193 more than the 2016, while average mileage is roughly 12,239 miles lower. LE keeps total spend down; XLE adds convenience content, so choose between them on the equipment you will actually use rather than on the badge.

Tradeoff: This is an older three-row SUV with real family miles, so a pre-purchase inspection covering the V6 driveline, cooling system, and suspension matters more than the lowest advertised price. Do not compare a front-drive base example with a loaded all-wheel-drive one and treat the gap as savings.

Best overall

2021 Highlander XLE

Target trim: XLE

Year median
$30,404
Year avg. miles
80,385
Listings
154

Model-year sample across all trims.

This is the strongest price-to-age point in our current data. The median ask is $30,404, about $1,908 more than the 2020, while average mileage is roughly 2,999 miles lower. It is a settled fourth-generation year on the TNGA-K platform, built after the 2020 launch year and before near-new pricing climbs, so you get the modern architecture and Toyota Safety Sense content at a gentler price. XLE is the volume trim and a rational balance of features and cost.

Tradeoff: The 2020 and 2021 are close enough on paper that condition, service history, drivetrain, and trim should break the tie, and the 2022 asks about $1,936 more than the 2021, so if you find a clean one compare it directly rather than paying a premium for the 2021 badge alone. Match front-wheel drive versus all-wheel drive and gas versus hybrid before comparing two listings.

Best near-new

2023 Highlander or Hybrid

Target trim: XLE or Hybrid

Year median
$33,587
Year avg. miles
54,302
Listings
95

Model-year sample across all trims.

The 2023 is the most compelling near-new year in our sample. Its median ask is $33,587, about $5,402 less than the 2024, yet it carries roughly 15,122 fewer average miles, so the newer 2024 badge buys almost nothing here. It is a late fourth-generation build, and if you can find one, the hybrid pairs a 2.5-liter four-cylinder system making 240 total system horsepower with an EPA-estimated 34 mpg combined.

Tradeoff: Near-new asking prices can sit close to MSRP. Compare the used Highlander's full out-the-door price with a new-car quote, financing incentives, the warranty start date, and the exact trim, drivetrain, and gas-or-hybrid powertrain before treating the year gap as a discount. Hybrids are scarce in this sample, so expect to search wider for one.

Generation context

The Highlander Market Has Two Generations

Treating more than a decade of model years as one product hides the decisions that matter. The two generations in this market carry a different platform, powertrain lineup, and technology baseline, and the split is clean because the 2020 redesign was an all-new car rather than a mid-cycle update.

2014-2019

Third generation

The pre-2020 Highlanders

Median asking prices run from $17,013 to $24,938, with average mileage spanning 95,253 to 131,556 miles.

These are the third-generation Highlanders, which ran from 2014 through 2019 before the all-new fourth generation arrived for 2020. Our catalog reaches this generation from 2015 onward, so read any older data point as thin. At this age the individual vehicle's history dominates the decision: confirm maintenance records, inspect the V6 driveline, cooling system, and suspension, and treat prior collision or heavy-use evidence as more important than a small price difference between two adjacent years. This era makes sense when keeping the purchase price low matters more than having the newest platform and driver-assistance technology.

Toyota: all-new 2020 Highlander (fourth generation)

2020-present

Fourth generation

The TNGA-K reset with the efficient hybrid

Median asking prices run from $28,496 to $50,750, with average mileage spanning 2,284 to 83,384 miles.

The 2020 Highlander was an all-new fourth generation, redesigned from the ground up on Toyota's TNGA-K platform. Toyota offered it with a V6 or a new-generation hybrid — a 2.5-liter four-cylinder hybrid system making 240 total system horsepower and an EPA-estimated 34 mpg combined. This is the deepest and most useful part of the market, so compare adjacent years directly; a newer car can occasionally cost only a little more once mileage is accounted for. Because near-new supply skews toward the freshest years, shop the 2024-2026 examples against new-vehicle transaction prices and warranty coverage rather than against a decade-old Highlander's retained percentage.

Toyota: all-new 2020 Highlander (fourth generation)

Same-horizon comparison

Highlander vs. Pilot and Explorer

We fitted the same five-year depreciation curve to the Highlander and the two three-row midsize SUV peers with enough data in our catalog, the Honda Pilot and the Ford Explorer. Lower is better. Holding the time horizon constant is more useful than averaging every model year together, though three-row SUVs carry wide trim and drivetrain ranges, so read this at the nameplate level.

In these fitted curves, the Highlander's fitted curve loses about 7.7 percentage points less than the Pilot's over five years. The Explorer gives up roughly 15.9 more points over the same horizon, a wider gap that is one reason a used Explorer often enters the market cheaper than a comparable Highlander. The Highlander's fourth-generation TNGA-K platform, its efficient hybrid option, and Toyota's broader reputation for resale are a large part of its retention story. Even so, resale is only one part of the transaction: trim, drivetrain, options, mileage, and condition move a specific vehicle's value more than the badge-level gap, so match configuration and condition before you let any curve pick the SUV. A weaker-retention rival bought at the right price can still be the smarter purchase.

Five-year fitted lossLower is better

Retains about 70.1% after five years

Honda Pilot
37.6%lost

Retains about 62.4% after five years

Ford Explorer
45.9%lost

Retains about 54.1% after five years

Curves use the same mileage-adjusted listing methodology. They do not normalize trim, drivetrain, gas-versus-hybrid powertrain, options, incentives, taxes, financing, insurance, fuel, or maintenance.

Trim strategy

How to Choose a Highlander Trim

Trim and powertrain change what you pay, but our cross-year sample does not support a clean best-resale-trim winner. Newer XSE, Limited, Platinum, and the handful of hybrid listings naturally show less depreciation than older L, LE, and XLE stock, so a blended ranking mostly measures age mix. Use this decision framework instead.

L / LE / XLE

The rational default

Start here if total cost matters most. XLE is the volume trim the rest of the market is priced against, and L or LE trims total spend further. Spend the saved budget on a cleaner history, lower mileage, or the drivetrain you actually need before moving up for features you will not use.

SE / XSE

The style-and-feel choice

Choose the sportier SE or XSE for their appearance and firmer setup, not because a generic trim chart promises stronger resale. On the fourth-generation cars, compare them directly with a similarly aged XLE at the same mileage and drivetrain, and pay the premium only for the look and feel you actually prefer.

Limited / Platinum

Buy the equipment, not the investment story

These top trims can be compelling used once their original option premium has softened. Price the comfort, technology, and interior content you care about, then compare the real dollar premium against a well-equipped XLE in the same year, drivetrain, and condition rather than assuming the flagship trim protects your money.

Gas V6 / Hybrid

Match year before powertrain

For fourth-generation cars, decide between the V6 and the 240-horsepower hybrid on the fuel savings and driving character you want, then compare within the same model year, trim, and drivetrain. Hybrids are thin in this sample, so their retained-value figures are not reliable here; weigh the EPA-estimated 34 mpg combined against the price premium and search availability, not against a blended number.

Analyst notes

How to Read Highlander Data Without Getting Fooled

A large dataset can still produce a bad conclusion when unlike vehicles are averaged together. These are the three interpretation rules we used for this guide, and the middle one matters most on a nameplate where the hybrid is barely represented in the used sample.

01

A near-new asking price above MSRP is not appreciation

Our 2026 sample shows a $50,750 median ask against a $45,870 base MSRP, with only 2,284 average miles. Those listings can reflect optioned configurations, delivery costs, dealer pricing, or effectively new inventory. We do not read that spread as the vehicle gaining value, especially on a nameplate where near-new supply is limited and demand is high.

02

Raw trim and powertrain rankings mostly measure mix

XSE, Limited, and Platinum listings skew toward the newest, least-depreciated model years, while older L, LE, and XLE stock fills out the bottom of the sample. Averaging retained value across all years rewards the youngest cohort. The hybrid is a special case here: it is a tiny fraction of the current listings, so any gas-versus-hybrid retained-value comparison drawn from this sample is unreliable. A defensible comparison needs the same model year, similar mileage, and the same trim, drivetrain, and powertrain.

03

Complaint totals are counts, not failure rates

NHTSA complaint and recall records are useful investigation leads, but they are not normalized for the number of vehicles sold, miles driven, or years on the road. A high count should send you to the underlying reports and a VIN recall lookup; it should not become a reliability score on its own without a sales or exposure denominator.

Primary editorial sources

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Toyota Highlander as it ages, from a ~$45,870 new price. We start at age two because near-new asking prices are too noisy to treat as first-year appreciation.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
2 yrs89%$40,956−$3,449$4,914
3 yrs82%$37,775−$3,181$8,095
4 yrs76%$34,841−$2,934$11,029
5 yrs70%$32,134−$2,707$13,736
6 yrs65%$29,638−$2,496$16,232
7 yrs60%$27,336−$2,302$18,534
8 yrs55%$25,213−$2,123$20,657

Interactive tool

What's your Highlander worth?

Estimate a used Highlander's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$32,150

about typical mileage

At 60,000 miles (about typical for a 5-year-old car, ~60,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Cost of ownership

5-Year Cost to Own the Toyota Highlander

The two biggest costs — depreciation and fuel — over five years for a recent model bought new (~$45,870).

Depreciation
$13,736· 30% of MSRP
Fuel
$10,250· 31 MPG · $2,050/yr
Depreciation + fuel, 5 years$23,986

Fuel cost from the EPA. Maintenance, insurance, taxes, and financing are additional and vary by driver and location.

Ownership & Condition

Across 2,612 Toyota Highlander listings.

Accident-free

82.1%

One-owner

52.6%

Avg owners

1.6

Personal use

57.9%

Certified (CPO)

1%

CPO premium

+$800

How Long Does the Toyota Highlander Last?

Mileage profile across 2,612 listings.

Over 100k mi

34.1%

Over 150k mi

8.1%

Highest mileage

292,146 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$17,500

Roughly 34.1% of listed Toyota Highlanders have crossed 100,000 miles, and 8.1% are past 150,000. That shows there is an active market for high-mileage Highlanders; it is not a survival rate or a promise that a specific car will reach either milestone.

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
20260.0%$45,870$50,75088
20255.7%$40,320$38,74994
20249.6%$44,020$38,989147
202313.5%$36,620$33,58795
202220.6%$42,655$32,340144
202128.0%$41,685$30,404154
202034.1%$40,400$28,496200
201941.7%$41,180$24,938198
201846.4%$40,580$21,699199
201749.0%$39,250$20,960200
201654.2%$38,775$18,767200
201557.9%$36,590$17,013199

Current Toyota Highlander Listings

A sample of real listings behind the figures above.

Live dealer listings, refreshed periodically. Prices and availability change.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best used Toyota Highlander year to buy?

The 2021 Highlander is our best all-around pick in the current dataset. Its median asking price is $30,404, about $1,908 more than the 2020, while average mileage is roughly 2,999 miles lower, and it is a settled fourth-generation year on the TNGA-K platform past the 2020 launch year. That does not make every 2021 better than every 2020 or 2022: trim, drivetrain, gas-or-hybrid powertrain, mileage, condition, and local price should decide between two specific vehicles. Compare at least three configuration-matched examples and negotiate from the cleanest comparable one, not the national median alone.

Which Toyota Highlander should I buy on a budget?

Start with a 2017 Highlander LE or XLE. Its current median ask is $20,960, about $2,193 more than the 2016, and it gives you a late third-generation, pre-redesign Highlander without newer-vehicle pricing. The tradeoff is mileage: these listings average 114,710 miles, so buy the best-documented vehicle rather than the cheapest one. Confirm maintenance history, inspect the V6 driveline, cooling system, and suspension, scan for stored fault codes, and pay for an independent pre-purchase inspection. Keep part of the budget for age-related service instead of spending every dollar on the purchase, because deferred maintenance on a three-row SUV erases the savings quickly.

Is the 2023 Toyota Highlander a good near-new buy?

It is a strong option in this snapshot. The 2023 median ask is $33,587, about $5,402 less than the 2024, yet the 2023 sample carries roughly 15,122 fewer average miles, so the newer year buys almost nothing extra here. Both are fourth-generation Highlanders. Before you commit, compare the exact trim, drivetrain, and whether the car is a gas V6 or a hybrid, then weigh a discounted new 2024, 2025, or 2026 with incentives and a full warranty against an overpriced used one. Verify whether a low-mileage listing was a rental, loaner, or demo before treating low age as low use.

What changed with the 2020 Toyota Highlander redesign?

The 2020 Highlander was an all-new fourth generation, redesigned from the ground up on Toyota's TNGA-K platform. It was offered with a V6 or a new-generation hybrid: a 2.5-liter four-cylinder hybrid system making 240 total system horsepower with an EPA-estimated 34 mpg combined. The third generation it replaced ran from 2014 through 2019. For a used shopper, that means the 2020-and-newer vehicles are a genuinely different product from the 2015-2019 cars, so compare within a generation and read cross-generation price gaps as reflecting the platform, powertrain, and equipment rather than age alone.

Does the Highlander hold its value better than a Honda Pilot or Ford Explorer?

In our fitted five-year curves the Highlander's retention is strong relative to both three-row peers, which fits Toyota's resale reputation. Our data shows the Highlander losing about 7.7 percentage points less than the Pilot over five years. The Explorer gives up roughly 15.9 more points over the same horizon, which is one reason a used Explorer often lists cheaper. Retention still is not a reason to overpay: match trim, drivetrain, mileage, and condition, then let the price you negotiate drive the decision.

Is a Toyota Highlander with more than 100,000 miles worth buying?

34.1% of Highlanders in our listing sample already have more than 100,000 miles, and about 8.1% have crossed 150,000, with high-mileage examples asking a median around $17,500. That shows an active high-mileage market, not a guarantee that any individual vehicle has remaining life. A high-mileage Highlander can make sense when the service history is complete, wear items are priced into the deal, the driveline and cooling system check out, and an independent inspection is clean. Ask the inspector to separate normal wear from deferred repairs and to price each near-term item, because on a three-row SUV those costs add up fast and can erase the purchase-price savings.

How much value does a Toyota Highlander lose in five years?

Our mileage-adjusted fitted curve estimates that a Toyota Highlander loses about 29.9% of its original value after five years, retaining roughly 70.1%, which is among the stronger figures in the three-row midsize segment. That is based on 2,612 listings across multiple model years, with asking prices adjusted toward an estimated sale price. It is a nameplate-level trajectory, not a quote for a specific VIN. Your purchase price, trim, drivetrain, gas-or-hybrid powertrain, mileage, condition, and the new-vehicle market at resale can move the result materially. For a real purchase, calculate the dollar loss from the price you negotiate on a configuration-matched Highlander, not from an abstract national MSRP.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 1,918 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.