Average depreciation

Ford Explorer Depreciation & Resale Value

The Ford Explorer is not one used-car market. The 2015-2019 cars are the fifth generation on a front-wheel-drive-based unibody, and the 2020-and-newer cars are an all-new sixth generation on a rear-wheel-drive-based architecture. Across 2,911 current listings, our fitted curve estimates 45.9% depreciation after five years, leaving roughly 54.1% of original value. The useful question is not whether an Explorer holds value — it gives up more than its closest three-row rivals here — but which generation, build year, and configuration give you the right mix of price, mileage, safety technology, and remaining life.

Ford Explorer exterior
Image: Auto Reliability Index

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

Depreciation by Model Year

Ford Explorer depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
202611.8%
202518.3%
202422.8%
202330.7%
202235.9%
202138.8%
202051.3%
201956.8%
201859.9%
201765.8%
201670.2%
201573.1%

Based on 2,204 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

The buying decision

Which Ford Explorer Should You Buy?

Our best all-around pick is the 2022 Explorer. It is a settled sixth-generation build year, two model years past the ground-up 2020 redesign, so any launch-year variation visible in the earliest listings is behind it. In this market snapshot it asks about $3,281 more than the 2021 while averaging roughly 17,767 fewer miles, and it still sits below the price step into near-new 2024 and 2025 inventory. Because an Explorer's price is driven as much by trim, drivetrain, and options as by model year, treat every pick below as a starting point you still have to match on configuration.

Best under $20k

2016 Explorer XLT

Target trim: XLT

Year median
$12,390
Year avg. miles
120,756
Listings
181

Model-year sample across all trims.

The 2016 XLT is the budget entry into the fifth generation, the front-wheel-drive-based Explorer that predates the 2020 redesign. Its median ask is $12,390 and average mileage is already about 120,756 miles. XLT keeps the purchase simple: prioritize service records, accident history, and a thorough inspection over optional equipment.

Tradeoff: This is an older three-row SUV with real family miles, so a pre-purchase inspection covering the drivetrain, cooling system, and suspension matters more than the lowest advertised price. Do not compare a front-drive base example with a loaded four-wheel-drive one and treat the gap as savings.

Best overall

2022 Explorer XLT

Target trim: XLT

Year median
$28,075
Year avg. miles
60,970
Listings
182

Model-year sample across all trims.

This is the strongest price-to-age point in our current data. The median ask is $28,075, about $3,281 more than the 2021, while average mileage is roughly 17,767 miles lower. It is a settled sixth-generation year with standard Ford Co-Pilot360 driver-assist technology, and it lands before near-new pricing climbs. Choose XLT for the rational balance of features and cost.

Tradeoff: The 2021 and 2022 are close enough that condition, service history, drivetrain, and options should break the tie. Do not pay a large model-year premium for the 2022 badge alone, and match trim and drivetrain before comparing two listings.

Best near-new

2023 Explorer

Target trim: XLT or Limited

Year median
$30,969
Year avg. miles
41,253
Listings
187

Model-year sample across all trims.

The 2023 is the most recent settled sixth-generation year in our sample, and it is a cheaper way into recent inventory than the 2024. Its median ask is $30,969, about $3,593 less than the 2024, though the 2023 sample carries more average miles and leans toward a different trim mix, so compare equipment directly rather than reading the lower median as a pure discount.

Tradeoff: Near-new asking prices can sit close to MSRP. Compare the used Explorer's full out-the-door price with a new-car quote, financing incentives, the warranty start date, and the exact trim, drivetrain, and option content before treating the year gap as savings.

Generation context

The Explorer Market Has Two Generations

Treating more than a decade of model years as one product hides the decisions that matter. The two generations in this market sit on different architectures, with a different technology baseline and a different reason to buy.

2011-2019

Fifth generation

The pre-2020 front-drive-based Explorers

Median asking prices run from $10,948 to $18,397, with average mileage spanning 98,235 to 125,930 miles.

These are the fifth-generation Explorers, built on a front-wheel-drive-based unibody platform before the 2020 redesign moved the model to a new rear-wheel-drive-based architecture. Our catalog reaches this generation from 2015 onward, so read any older data point as thin. At this age the individual vehicle's history dominates the decision: confirm maintenance records, inspect the cooling system, drivetrain, and suspension, and treat prior collision or heavy-use evidence as more important than a small price difference between two adjacent years.

Ford: all-new 2020 Explorer, redesigned from the ground up

2020-present

Sixth generation

The rear-drive redesign with ST and hybrid variants

Median asking prices run from $22,438 to $45,188, with average mileage spanning 579 to 85,274 miles.

Ford launched an all-new sixth-generation Explorer for 2020, redesigned from the ground up on a new rear-wheel-drive-based architecture with available intelligent four-wheel drive, more powerful and efficient EcoBoost engines, a Terrain Management System, and standard Ford Co-Pilot360 driver-assist technology. The generation also introduced a performance-tuned ST and a hybrid model. This is the deepest and most useful part of the market, so compare adjacent years directly. Remember that the earliest 2020-2021 build years can show a wider price and equipment spread in listings, which is a note about sample composition rather than a quality verdict on any specific vehicle.

Ford: all-new 2020 Explorer, redesigned from the ground up

Same-horizon comparison

Explorer vs. Pilot and Highlander

We fitted the same five-year depreciation curve to the Explorer and the two three-row midsize SUV peers with enough data in our catalog, the Honda Pilot and the Toyota Highlander. Lower is better. Holding the time horizon constant is more useful than averaging every model year together, though three-row SUVs carry wide trim and drivetrain ranges, so read this at the nameplate level.

In these fitted curves, the Pilot holds up better here, its fitted curve losing about 8.3 percentage points less than the Explorer's over five years. The Highlander's curve loses about 15.9 points less over the same horizon. The Explorer gives up more of its value over five years than either three-row peer here, which is one reason a used Explorer often enters the market cheaper than a comparable Pilot or Highlander. Retention is only one part of the transaction. Trim, drivetrain, options, and condition move a specific vehicle's resale more than the badge-level gap, so match configuration and condition before you let any curve pick the SUV.

Five-year fitted lossLower is better

Retains about 70.1% after five years

Honda Pilot
37.6%lost

Retains about 62.4% after five years

Ford Explorer
45.9%lost

Retains about 54.1% after five years

Curves use the same mileage-adjusted listing methodology. They do not normalize trim, drivetrain, options, incentives, taxes, financing, insurance, fuel, or maintenance.

Trim strategy

How to Choose an Explorer Trim

Trim and drivetrain change what you pay, but our cross-year sample does not support a clean best-resale-trim winner. Newer ST, Platinum, and hybrid inventory naturally shows less depreciation than older base and XLT stock, so a blended ranking mostly measures age mix. Use this decision framework instead.

XLT

The rational default

Start here if total cost matters most. Spend the saved budget on a cleaner history, lower mileage, or the drivetrain you actually need before moving up a trim for features you will not use. XLT is the volume trim the rest of the market is priced against.

Limited

The comfort-and-equipment step

Choose Limited when you want the added comfort and convenience content, not because a generic trim chart promises better resale. Price the specific features you care about, then compare the real dollar premium against a well-equipped XLT in the same year and condition.

ST / ST-Line

The performance choice

The performance-tuned ST arrived with the sixth generation. Buy it for the powertrain and driving character you will actually use, and compare it only with other performance examples of the same year, not against a base or XLT median that describes a different vehicle.

Hybrid / Platinum / King Ranch / Timberline

Match year and use before badge

For these variants, decide what you need first — electrified efficiency, luxury content, or off-road-oriented hardware — then compare within the same model year and drivetrain. Weigh the used discount against a new-car offer and any remaining warranty, and let your use, not a blended retained-value figure, drive the choice.

Analyst notes

How to Read Explorer Data Without Getting Fooled

A large dataset can still produce a bad conclusion when unlike vehicles are averaged together. These are the three interpretation rules we used for this guide, and the middle one matters most across a two-generation, many-trim nameplate.

01

A near-new asking price above MSRP is not appreciation

Our 2026 sample shows a $45,188 median ask against a $47,155 base MSRP, with only 579 average miles. Those listings can reflect optioned configurations, delivery costs, dealer pricing, or effectively new inventory. We do not read that spread as the vehicle gaining value.

02

Raw trim rankings and adjacent-year gaps mostly measure mix

ST, Platinum, and hybrid listings skew toward the newest, least-depreciated model years, while older base and XLT stock fills out the bottom of the sample. Adjacent model years can also carry different trim and MSRP mixes, so a smaller median gap between two years partly reflects which trims happened to list rather than pure depreciation. The earliest sixth-generation build years can likewise show a wider spread in the data, which is a note about sample composition, not a quality claim about any specific vehicle. A defensible comparison needs the same model year, similar mileage, and the same trim and drivetrain.

03

Complaint totals are counts, not failure rates

NHTSA complaint and recall records are useful investigation leads, but they are not normalized for the number of vehicles sold, miles driven, or years on the road. A high count should send you to the underlying reports and a VIN recall lookup; it should not become a reliability score on its own without a sales or exposure denominator.

Primary editorial sources

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Ford Explorer as it ages, from a ~$47,155 new price. We start at age two because near-new asking prices are too noisy to treat as first-year appreciation.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
2 yrs75%$35,351−$4,057$11,804
3 yrs67%$31,711−$3,640$15,444
4 yrs60%$28,447−$3,264$18,708
5 yrs54%$25,518−$2,929$21,637
6 yrs49%$22,891−$2,627$24,264
7 yrs44%$20,534−$2,357$26,621
8 yrs39%$18,420−$2,114$28,735

Interactive tool

What's your Explorer worth?

Estimate a used Explorer's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$28,450

about typical mileage

At 48,000 miles (about typical for a 4-year-old car, ~48,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Cost of ownership

5-Year Cost to Own the Ford Explorer

The two biggest costs — depreciation and fuel — over five years for a recent model bought new (~$47,155).

Depreciation
$21,637· 46% of MSRP
Fuel
$14,500· 21 MPG · $2,900/yr
Depreciation + fuel, 5 years$36,137

Fuel cost from the EPA. Maintenance, insurance, taxes, and financing are additional and vary by driver and location.

Ownership & Condition

Across 2,911 Ford Explorer listings.

Accident-free

87.1%

One-owner

47.2%

Avg owners

1.6

Personal use

48.1%

Certified (CPO)

1%

CPO premium

+$6,550

How Long Does the Ford Explorer Last?

Mileage profile across 2,911 listings.

Over 100k mi

26.4%

Over 150k mi

3.9%

Highest mileage

225,940 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$11,242

Roughly 26.4% of listed Ford Explorers have crossed 100,000 miles, and 3.9% are past 150,000. That shows there is an active market for high-mileage Explorers; it is not a survival rate or a promise that a specific car will reach either milestone.

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
202611.8%$47,155$45,188200
202518.3%$47,020$38,971191
202422.8%$40,670$34,562197
202330.7%$40,570$30,969187
202235.9%$40,570$28,075182
202138.8%$37,075$24,794180
202051.3%$50,380$22,438184
201956.8%$36,550$18,397180
201859.9%$35,250$16,786171
201765.8%$35,925$14,396170
201670.2%$41,300$12,390181
201573.1%$35,000$10,948181

Current Ford Explorer Listings

A sample of real listings behind the figures above.

Live dealer listings, refreshed periodically. Prices and availability change.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best used Ford Explorer year to buy?

The 2022 Explorer is our best all-around pick in the current dataset. Its median asking price is $28,075, about $3,281 more than the 2021, while average mileage is roughly 17,767 miles lower, and it is a settled sixth-generation build year past the 2020 redesign. That does not make every 2022 better than every 2021: trim, drivetrain, options, mileage, condition, service history, and local price should decide between two specific vehicles. Compare at least three configuration-matched examples and negotiate from the cleanest comparable one, not the national median alone. A well-kept 2021 bought at the right price can still be the better buy.

Which Ford Explorer should I buy on a budget?

Start with a 2016 Explorer XLT. Its current median ask is $12,390, and it gives you the fifth-generation, front-wheel-drive-based Explorer without newer-vehicle pricing. The tradeoff is mileage: these listings average 120,756 miles, so buy the best-documented vehicle rather than the cheapest one. Confirm maintenance history, inspect the cooling system, drivetrain, suspension, and any corrosion, scan for stored fault codes, and pay for an independent pre-purchase inspection. Keep part of the budget for age-related service instead of spending every dollar on the purchase itself, because deferred maintenance on a three-row SUV erases the savings quickly.

Is the 2023 Ford Explorer worth buying over the 2024?

It can be. In this snapshot the 2023 median ask is $30,969, about $3,593 less than the 2024, and both are sixth-generation Explorers, so the earlier year can be the cheaper way into recent inventory. But the two samples are not identical: the 2023 listings carry more average miles and lean toward a different trim and MSRP mix, so a lower median is not automatically the better deal. Compare the exact trim, drivetrain, equipment, mileage, and warranty start date, then weigh a discounted new 2024 or 2025 with incentives against an overpriced used one. Verify whether a low-mileage listing was a rental, loaner, or demo before treating low age as low use.

What changed with the 2020 Ford Explorer redesign?

The 2020 Explorer was an all-new sixth generation, redesigned from the ground up. Ford moved it from the fifth generation's front-wheel-drive-based unibody to a new rear-wheel-drive-based architecture with available intelligent four-wheel drive, added more powerful and efficient EcoBoost engines, introduced a Terrain Management System, and made Ford Co-Pilot360 driver-assist technology standard. The redesign also brought a performance-tuned ST and a hybrid model to the lineup. For a used shopper, that means the 2020-and-newer vehicles are a genuinely different product from the 2015-2019 cars, so compare within a generation and read cross-generation price gaps as reflecting architecture and equipment, not age alone.

Is a Ford Explorer with more than 100,000 miles worth buying?

26.4% of Explorers in our listing sample already have more than 100,000 miles, and about 3.9% have crossed 150,000, with high-mileage examples asking a median around $11,242. That shows an active high-mileage market, not a guarantee that any individual vehicle has remaining life. A high-mileage Explorer can make sense when the service history is complete, wear items are priced into the deal, the drivetrain and cooling system check out, and an independent inspection is clean. Ask the inspector to separate normal wear from deferred repairs and to price each near-term item, because on a three-row SUV those costs add up fast and can erase the purchase-price savings.

How much value does a Ford Explorer lose in five years?

Our mileage-adjusted fitted curve estimates that a Ford Explorer loses about 45.9% of its original value after five years, retaining roughly 54.1%. That is based on 2,911 listings across multiple model years, with asking prices adjusted toward an estimated sale price. It is a nameplate-level trajectory, not a quote for a specific VIN, and it runs steeper than the Pilot and Highlander curves in our catalog. Your purchase price, trim, drivetrain, mileage, condition, options, and the new-vehicle market at resale can move the result materially. For a real purchase, calculate the dollar loss from the price you negotiate on a configuration-matched Explorer, not from an abstract national MSRP.

Should I avoid a Ford Explorer model year with many NHTSA complaints?

Use the count as a prompt to investigate, not as an automatic rejection. NHTSA complaint totals are not failure rates: older years have had more time to accumulate reports, high-volume years put more vehicles on the road, and a single issue can generate many similar complaints. Open the model-year page, read the complaint categories, check open recalls by VIN, and ask whether documented repairs were completed. Separate a safety recall with a defined remedy from an unverified owner complaint, because they carry different evidence and next steps. The specific vehicle's inspection and history matter more than a raw count reported without a sales or exposure denominator.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 2,204 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.