Holds value well

Jeep Wrangler Depreciation & Resale Value

A Jeep Wrangler is not one used market, and a single price rarely means much until the configuration is known. Two-door short-wheelbase models, four-door Unlimiteds, road-oriented Sahara trims, hardware-heavy Rubicons, and the 4xe plug-in hybrids share a nameplate while differing sharply in original price and use. Across 2,602 current listings, our fitted curve estimates 30.2% depreciation after five years, leaving roughly 69.8% of original value. The useful question is not whether a Wrangler holds value. It is which generation and configuration give you the right mix of price, mileage, safety technology, and remaining life.

Jeep Wrangler exterior
Image: Auto Reliability Index

Compare With

Open a side-by-side comparison of five-year value retention, depreciation by model year, used asking prices, repair costs, MPG and safety data.

Depreciation by Model Year

Jeep Wrangler depreciation by model year
Model yearDepreciation from MSRP
20268.3%
202517.3%
202429.0%
202318.2%
202226.6%
202130.9%
202033.7%
201939.4%
201838.4%
201739.5%
201645.1%
201547.9%

Based on 1,945 real used-car listings. Each listing's price is adjusted to a standard 12,000 mi/year for its age and compared to the vehicle's original MSRP; figures reflect a 5% asking-to-sale estimate.

The buying decision

Which Jeep Wrangler Should You Buy?

Our best all-around pick is the 2020 Wrangler. It is a late JL-generation vehicle, built after Jeep introduced the all-new 2018 Wrangler with its lighter body, refined interior, and more advanced technology, and it lands before the price step that the near-new and electrified inventory carries. In this market snapshot it costs $171 more than the 2019 while averaging about 6,999 fewer miles. Because a Wrangler's price is driven as much by two- versus four-door body, drivetrain, roof type, and Rubicon hardware as by model year, treat every pick below as a starting point you still have to match on configuration.

Best budget entry

2016 Wrangler Sport

Target trim: Sport

Year median
$17,586
Year avg. miles
88,280
Listings
169

Model-year sample across all trims.

The 2016 Sport is the budget entry into the previous JK generation and its 3.6-liter Pentastar V6. Its median ask is $17,586, about $2,386 more than the 2015, while average mileage is roughly 10,129 miles lower. Sport keeps the purchase simple: prioritize service records, frame and underbody condition, and any off-road or open-air wear over optional equipment.

Tradeoff: These are older, often-modified vehicles, so a pre-purchase inspection and a check for lift kits, aftermarket parts, water intrusion through the roof or doors, and corrosion matter more than the lowest advertised price. Do not compare a two-door 4x2 with a four-door Rubicon and treat the gap as savings.

Best overall

2020 Wrangler Sport or Sahara

Target trim: Sport or Sahara

Year median
$23,693
Year avg. miles
58,779
Listings
164

Model-year sample across all trims.

This is the strongest price-to-age point in our current data. The median ask is $23,693, $171 more than the 2019, while average mileage is about 6,999 miles lower. It is a settled JL model year, built on the all-new 2018 platform with its lighter aluminum doors, hood, and fenders, retained solid axles, and larger, more refined cabin. Choose Sport for lower total spend or Sahara for the on-road comfort and easier open-air features you actually prefer.

Tradeoff: The 2019 and 2020 are close enough that condition, service history, and configuration should break the tie. Do not pay a large model-year premium for the 2020 badge alone, and match body length, roof type, and drivetrain before comparing two listings.

Best near-new electrified

2022 Wrangler 4xe

Target trim: 4xe

Year median
$28,295
Year avg. miles
38,340
Listings
199

Model-year sample across all trims.

The 2022 4xe is a second-year example of the plug-in hybrid Jeep introduced for 2021: a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder plus electric drive rated at 375 horsepower and 470 lb-ft, with about 21 miles of all-electric range. In this snapshot its median ask is $28,295, about $596 less than the 2023, so the earlier 4xe year can be the cheaper way into the plug-in hybrid.

Tradeoff: Near-new asking prices can sit close to or above MSRP. Compare the used vehicle's full out-the-door price with a new-vehicle quote, financing incentives, the warranty start date, and — because this is a plug-in hybrid — whether you have reliable charging access and enough short trips to use the electric range.

Generation context

The Wrangler Market Has Three Eras

Treating more than a decade of model years as one product hides the decisions that matter. Each era has a different price floor, technology baseline, and reason to buy, and the plug-in hybrid layers a fourth choice onto the newest cars. Decide which era fits your budget and technology expectations first, then let configuration and condition narrow the specific vehicle.

2007-2017

JK generation

The pre-2018 Wrangler — shop the history

Median asking prices run from $15,200 to $18,565, with average mileage spanning 84,483 to 98,409 miles.

These are the JK-generation vehicles that came before the 2018 redesign, using the 3.6-liter Pentastar V6. Jeep sold the JK alongside the early JL, so the 2018 launch is the dividing line rather than a hard cutoff. At this age the individual vehicle's history dominates the decision: inspect the frame and underbody for corrosion, confirm maintenance records, check for water intrusion through removable tops and doors, and treat lift kits, oversized tires, and heavy off-road evidence as more important than a small price difference. Our catalog only reaches the final JK model years, so read any single data point here as thin.

Jeep: all-new 2018 Wrangler (JL)

2018-present

JL generation

The deepest and most useful part of the market

Median asking prices run from $20,240 to $43,411, with average mileage spanning 26 to 72,290 miles.

The Wrangler was all-new for 2018, launching the JL generation with a more efficient turbocharged option alongside the V6, aluminum doors, hood, and fenders to cut weight, retained solid axles for capability, a larger and more refined interior, and more advanced technology. This run is the broadest choice of prices, body styles, roofs, and trims, so compare adjacent years directly because a newer example can cost only a little more. Match two- versus four-door, soft versus hard top, and drivetrain before you read a price gap as savings, because those choices move a specific Wrangler's value more than the model year does.

Jeep: all-new 2018 Wrangler (JL)

2021-present

4xe plug-in hybrid

A plug-in option layered onto the JL — shop it against new

Median asking prices run from $26,218 to $43,411, with average mileage spanning 26 to 49,203 miles.

For 2021 Jeep introduced the Wrangler 4xe, its first plug-in hybrid Wrangler: a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder plus electric drive rated at 375 horsepower and 470 lb-ft, with about 21 miles of all-electric range. The 4xe is not a separate generation but a powertrain option within the JL, so a 4xe and a gas Wrangler of the same year share most of the vehicle. Because these are among the newest, least-depreciated cars in the data, shop them against new-vehicle transaction prices and incentives, and weigh the plug-in hardware against your charging access and short-trip driving rather than a ten-year-old Wrangler's retained percentage.

Jeep: 2021 Wrangler 4xe plug-in hybrid

Same-horizon comparison

Wrangler vs. Bronco and 4Runner

We fitted the same five-year depreciation curve to the Wrangler and the two off-road SUV peers with enough data in our catalog, the Ford Bronco and the Toyota 4Runner. Lower is better. Holding the time horizon constant is more useful than averaging every model year together, but these vehicles carry wide configuration ranges, so read this at the nameplate level.

In these fitted curves, the Bronco holds up better here, its fitted curve losing about 11.4 percentage points less than the Wrangler's over five years. The 4Runner also holds up better, its curve losing about 12.4 points less over the same horizon. A Wrangler is bought as much for open-air character and trail capability as for a resale spreadsheet, and a weaker five-year curve does not make it the wrong vehicle — but it does mean you should not assume the Jeep badge wins the retention math. Two- or four-door body, roof type, drivetrain, and Rubicon hardware move a specific Wrangler's resale more than the badge-level gap, so match configuration and condition before you let any curve pick the vehicle.

Five-year fitted lossLower is better

Retains about 82.2% after five years

Ford Bronco
18.8%lost

Retains about 81.2% after five years

Jeep Wrangler
30.2%lost

Retains about 69.8% after five years

Curves use the same mileage-adjusted listing methodology. They do not normalize body style, roof, drivetrain, off-road equipment, incentives, taxes, financing, insurance, fuel, or maintenance.

Configuration strategy

How to Choose a Wrangler

Configuration, not trim badge, drives both how a Wrangler is priced and whether it fits your use. Newer Rubicon and 4xe inventory naturally shows less depreciation than older Sport and Sahara stock, so a cross-year sample cannot crown a single resale-winning configuration. Work top to bottom through the choices below, settling body and drivetrain before trim, and treat this as a way to reach a like-for-like shortlist rather than a ranking of which version to chase.

Two-door vs. four-door

Match the body to the job first

Decide between the shorter two-door and the longer four-door Unlimited before anything else. The four-door adds rear-seat room, cargo space, and daily usability, while the two-door is more compact and often cheaper to enter. A less expensive Wrangler in the wrong body is not cheaper in any useful sense, and this choice changes both capability and price at every year.

Sport / Sport S

The rational baselines

Start here when total cost matters most. Spend the saved budget on a cleaner history, lower mileage, or the correct body and roof before moving up a trim for hardware you will not use. These are the vehicles the rest of the market is priced against, and a well-kept Sport covers the core Wrangler experience.

Sahara

Buy the on-road comfort you want

Choose the Sahara for its more road-oriented setup and easier open-air features when your driving is mostly paved. Compare it within the same model year and body style against a Sport, and price the actual dollar premium for the equipment you will use rather than treating a nicer trim as an investment thesis.

Rubicon

Buy the off-road hardware you will use

The Rubicon adds genuine trail hardware. Choose it for the capability you will actually use, not as a resale bet, and compare each within the same model year, body, and drivetrain. Inspect any modifications and underbody wear closely, because a heavily used or altered Rubicon is a different purchase from a stock one at the same price.

4xe

Value the plug-in hybrid as a system

The 4xe combines the turbocharged four-cylinder with electric drive and about 21 miles of electric range. Weigh that against your charging access, short-trip mix, and the price premium, and compare a 4xe only with same-year 4xe examples plus the gas Wranglers you would otherwise buy. The plug-in hardware is worth most to buyers who can charge and drive short daily distances.

Analyst notes

How to Read Wrangler Data Without Getting Fooled

A large dataset can still produce a bad conclusion when unlike vehicles are averaged together. The Wrangler makes this especially easy to get wrong, because body style, roof, drivetrain, and off-road hardware scatter original prices widely within a single model year. These are the three interpretation rules we used, and the first two matter most for a configuration-sensitive vehicle like the Wrangler.

01

A near-new asking price above MSRP is not appreciation

Our 2026 sample shows a $43,411 median ask against a $39,040 base MSRP, with only 26 average miles. Those listings can reflect optioned configurations, delivery costs, dealer pricing, or effectively new inventory. We do not read that spread as the vehicle gaining value.

02

Raw trim and powertrain rankings mostly measure age and configuration mix

About 2.0% of these listings carry a 4xe label and roughly 19.4% carry a Rubicon label, and both skew toward the newest, least-depreciated model years. Averaging retained value across all years rewards the youngest cohort. A defensible comparison needs the same model year, similar mileage, and — because this is a Wrangler — the same body style, roof, and drivetrain, which is why this guide never crowns a single resale-winning configuration.

03

Complaint totals are counts, not failure rates

NHTSA complaint and recall records are useful investigation leads, but they are not normalized for the number of vehicles sold, miles driven, or years on the road. A high count should send you to the underlying reports and a VIN recall lookup; it should not become a reliability score on its own without a sales or exposure denominator.

Primary editorial sources

Resale Value by Age

Estimated value of a typical Jeep Wrangler as it ages, from a ~$39,040 new price. We start at age two because near-new asking prices are too noisy to treat as first-year appreciation.

AgeRetainedEst. valueLost that yearTotal lost
2 yrs80%$31,073−$1,395$7,967
3 yrs76%$29,738−$1,335$9,302
4 yrs73%$28,461−$1,277$10,579
5 yrs70%$27,238−$1,223$11,802
6 yrs67%$26,068−$1,170$12,972
7 yrs64%$24,948−$1,120$14,092
8 yrs61%$23,876−$1,072$15,164

Interactive tool

What's your Wrangler worth?

Estimate a used Wrangler's value from its year and mileage, using our depreciation model.

Estimated value

$26,050

about typical mileage

At 72,000 miles (about typical for a 6-year-old car, ~72,000 mi). Estimate only — actual value depends on condition, trim, options, and local demand.

Cost of ownership

5-Year Cost to Own the Jeep Wrangler

The two biggest costs — depreciation and fuel — over five years for a recent model bought new (~$39,040).

Depreciation
$11,802· 30% of MSRP
Fuel
$15,250· 20 MPG · $3,050/yr
Depreciation + fuel, 5 years$27,052

Fuel cost from the EPA. Maintenance, insurance, taxes, and financing are additional and vary by driver and location.

Ownership & Condition

Across 2,602 Jeep Wrangler listings.

Accident-free

81.2%

One-owner

29.6%

Avg owners

2

Personal use

72.4%

Certified (CPO)

0.8%

CPO premium

+$1,150

How Long Does the Jeep Wrangler Last?

Mileage profile across 2,602 listings.

Over 100k mi

10.9%

Over 150k mi

0.7%

Highest mileage

245,549 mi

Price at 120k+ mi

$14,403

Roughly 10.9% of listed Jeep Wranglers have crossed 100,000 miles, and 0.7% are past 150,000. That shows there is an active market for high-mileage Wranglers; it is not a survival rate or a promise that a specific car will reach either milestone.

Price & Depreciation by Year

YearDepreciationMSRPMedian PriceListings
20268.3%$39,040$43,411157
202517.3%$49,370$40,634134
202429.0%$49,195$32,998139
202318.2%$31,195$28,891199
202226.6%$33,195$28,295199
202130.9%$32,570$26,218183
202033.7%$31,495$23,693164
201939.4%$31,245$23,522104
201838.4%$23,995$20,240180
201739.5%$23,995$18,565175
201645.1%$23,895$17,586169
201547.9%$22,995$15,200142

Current Jeep Wrangler Listings

A sample of real listings behind the figures above.

Live dealer listings, refreshed periodically. Prices and availability change.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best used Jeep Wrangler year to buy?

The 2020 Wrangler is our best all-around pick in the current dataset. Its median asking price is $23,693, $171 more than the 2019, while average mileage is about 6,999 miles lower. It is a settled JL model year, built on the all-new 2018 platform with a lighter body, refined cabin, and more advanced technology. That does not make every 2020 better than every 2019: body length, roof type, drivetrain, trim, mileage, condition, and local price should decide between two specific vehicles. Compare at least three configuration-matched examples and negotiate from the cleanest one, not the national median.

Which Jeep Wrangler should I buy on a budget?

Start with a 2016 Sport. Its current median ask is $17,586, about $2,386 more than the 2015, and it gives you the previous-generation JK and its 3.6-liter Pentastar V6 without newer-vehicle pricing. The tradeoff is mileage and age: these listings average 88,280 miles, and many have been modified or driven off pavement. At this age, buy the best-documented vehicle rather than the cheapest one. Confirm maintenance history, inspect the frame and underbody for corrosion, check for water intrusion and aftermarket parts, and pay for an independent pre-purchase inspection.

Is the 2022 Wrangler 4xe worth buying over the 2023?

It can be. In this snapshot the 2022 4xe median ask is $28,295, about $596 less than the 2023, and both are the same plug-in hybrid Jeep introduced for 2021, pairing a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder with electric drive for 375 horsepower and about 21 miles of electric range. That makes the earlier year a cheaper entry into the 4xe. But near-new pricing moves quickly. Compare the exact body, roof, drivetrain, trim, mileage, and warranty start date, then weigh a discounted new example with full incentives against an overpriced used one. Verify you can actually charge it before paying for the plug-in hardware.

Does a Jeep Wrangler 4xe hold its value better than a gas Wrangler?

Our unadjusted cross-year sample cannot prove that. The 4xe plug-in hybrid only arrives with the 2021 model year, so those vehicles are among the newest and least-depreciated in the data, while the gas sample includes many older JK and early JL Wranglers. A raw retention comparison would mix age, trim, body style, roof, drivetrain, and original price rather than isolate the powertrain. Compare 4xe and gas Wranglers from the same model year with similar configuration, mileage, and condition, then add the electric range, charging access, and any fuel savings that matter for your use. That produces a defensible ownership decision; one blended retained-value percentage does not.

Is a Jeep Wrangler with more than 100,000 miles worth buying?

10.9% of Wranglers in our listing sample already have more than 100,000 miles, and about 0.7% have crossed 150,000, with high-mileage examples asking a median around $14,403. That shows an active high-mileage market, not a guarantee that any individual vehicle has remaining life. A high-mileage Wrangler can make sense when the service history is complete, wear items are priced into the deal, the frame and underbody are sound, and an independent inspection is clean. Ask the inspector to separate normal wear from deferred repairs and to flag hard off-road use, water intrusion, and modifications, because deferred maintenance can erase the purchase-price savings quickly.

How much value does a Jeep Wrangler lose in five years?

Our mileage-adjusted fitted curve estimates that a Jeep Wrangler loses about 30.2% of its original value after five years, retaining roughly 69.8%. That is based on 2,602 listings across multiple model years, with asking prices adjusted toward an estimated sale price. It is a nameplate-level trajectory, not a quote for a specific VIN. Your purchase price, body style, roof, drivetrain, trim, mileage, condition, prior off-road use, and the new-vehicle market at resale can move the result materially. For a real purchase, calculate the dollar loss from the price you negotiate on a configuration-matched Wrangler, not from an abstract national MSRP.

How do I compare two Wrangler listings with different configurations?

Build a configuration sheet before comparing prices. Record model year, generation, engine or 4xe plug-in system, two- or four-door body, roof type, two- or four-wheel-drive system, trim, off-road packages, major options, mileage, accident and owner history, tires, and any modifications. Then obtain the window sticker or build data and compare each asking price with similarly equipped Wranglers, not the nameplate median. Keep heavily modified rigs and Rubicons out of the pricing pool for an ordinary Sport. Finally, inspect the frame, underbody, top seals, hinges, suspension, and tire wear, and convert immediate needs into dollars. If one vehicle lacks the body, roof, or drivetrain your use requires, it is not cheaper in any meaningful sense, and missing build data is itself a sound reason to keep shopping.

Methodology

Depreciation is computed from 1,945 real used-car listings. Each listing's asking price is normalized to a standard 12,000 miles per year for the vehicle's age, adjusted by a 5% asking-to-sale estimate, and compared against the original base MSRP for that VIN's trim. Headline 1/3/5-year figures reflect a smoothed retention curve fitted across all model years (the typical trajectory); individual years in the table above can run above or below it with market conditions. Full methodology. Updated August 2026.